Homes/Ohio/Youngstown/2954 Megan Circle
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2954 Megan Circle

Affordable 4-Bed Ranch on a Level .16-Acre Lot in Bailey Center

One-story, 1,366 SF home with central air and 1-car garage — ideal for buyers or investors

4 beds2 baths1,366 sq ftBuilt 20040.16 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$95,000
Low $90,000 · Midpoint $95,000 · High $100,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$95,000Jun 15, 2004
Assessed value$13,5402024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$95,000Apr 30, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$90,000$95,000 midpoint$100,000
Price / sq ft$69.55
Median sale price$95,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and age. Assessed value of $13,540 appears below market due to standard assessment practices.

About the property

Affordable 4-Bed Ranch on a Level .16-Acre Lot in Bailey Center

What stands out first at 2954 Megan Circle is the quiet, level lot — a practical 0.16-acre parcel with 62 feet of frontage that makes yard care simple and everyday access effortless. This single-story ranch (1,366 SF) was built in 2004 and presents a clean, well-maintained layout that favors functional living: a generous living room, an eat-in kitchen, four bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. The single-level plan appeals to anyone seeking easy circulation and low-maintenance ownership.

Construction details are straightforward and durable: vinyl siding, an asphalt-shingle roof, forced-air heating and central air for year-round comfort, and a one-car attached garage with a driveway. Inside, rooms are sized for everyday living — bedrooms with adequate closet space, an eat-in kitchen for casual meals, and a living room sized to accommodate both family gatherings and quiet evenings. The property is described in good condition and ready for immediate occupancy, making it attractive to first-time buyers and investors alike.

Location is an understated asset. Nestled in Youngstown’s Bailey Center neighborhood, the home sits 0.2 miles from Coitsville-Hubbard Road for convenient access to transit routes and about 1.5 miles from Lincoln Knolls Plaza for routine shopping. Healthcare and education are close by — St. Elizabeth Youngstown Hospital and Youngstown State University are within a short drive — and recreational options such as Crandall Park and Mahoning Country Club are a few minutes away.

From an investment perspective, recent comparable sales in the neighborhood place the market between $90,000 and $100,000, with an estimated midpoint near $95,000 and potential rental income around $800–$900/month based on local comps. Taxes and assessments are modest. Buyers should still complete all standard due diligence: verify HVAC, roof and plumbing condition and confirm lot lines. With its single-level convenience, central air, and affordable price point, this ranch offers a practical, low-fuss opportunity for owner-occupiers and rental investors seeking stable, modest-growth neighborhoods in Youngstown.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$90,000
Property address9101 Test Blvd, Youngstown, OH 44505
4 bed2 bath1,366 sq ftBuilt 20041 mi6,800 sq ft lot$65.9/SF
Sold Jan 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteComparable age and size, slightly lower condition
Comp methodology: Focused on 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch homes within 1 mile in Youngstown sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2004 ranch on 0.16 acres.

Building

Year built2004
ConstructionVinyl Siding
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.16 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, central air, eat-in kitchen, spacious living room
Lot area6,969.6 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage62 ft frontage on Megan Circle
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces1
Parking notes1-car attached garage with driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Megan Circle
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricMunicipal
GasMunicipal
Location & nearby

Bailey Center

Researched nearby locations

Lincoln Knolls Plaza (1.5 mi)
Youngstown State University (3.5 mi)
St. Elizabeth Youngstown Hospital (3.2 mi)
Crandall Park (2.8 mi)
Mahoning Country Club (2.5 mi)

Location

2954 Megan Circle, Youngstown, OH 44505

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Bailey Center is a quiet, affordable residential neighborhood in Youngstown that combines suburban calm with convenient access to nearby retail and services. Residents appreciate short drives to Lincoln Knolls Plaza for shopping, easy access to Youngstown State University, and proximity to medical services such as St. Elizabeth Hospital. The community offers practical living for first-time buyers and investors, with parks like Crandall Park and local recreation options a short drive away. School ratings in the Youngstown City School District are average, and the neighborhood’s stability and modest price points attract value-minded buyers.

Nearby access summary

Good access to local recreation with Crandall Park and Mahoning Country Club within three miles, nearby shopping for everyday needs, and easy drives to university and hospital facilities.

ElementaryMartin Luther King Jr. Elementary School (4/10)
Middle schoolEast Middle School (3/10)
High schoolEast High School (4/10)
School districtYoungstown City School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2954 Megan Circle.

Median sale price$95,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation2.0%
5-year appreciation10.0%
Editorial market perspective

Local market indicators point to a buyer’s market with moderately available inventory. Within this pocket of Youngstown (Bailey Center), median sale prices sit around $95,000 and recent comparable sales over the past six months cluster between $90K–$100K. Inventory is roughly three months’ supply and homes average about 45 days on market — faster than deeper markets but slow enough that buyers retain negotiating leverage. One-year appreciation is essentially flat (+2%), while a longer five-year view shows modest growth (~10%), consistent with a market driven by affordability rather than rapid appreciation.

Single-family ranch homes in this price band typically attract first-time homebuyers and small-scale investors; rental comps suggest monthly rents in the $800–$900 range and a gross rental yield near 10.7% based on estimated rents. For buyers targeting cash-flow or entry-level ownership, current conditions are attractive: mortgage rates and financing packages aside, inventory and days-on-market give buyers room to make reasonable offers. Sellers should be prepared for market scrutiny on condition and system reports; buyers should prioritize inspection of major systems (HVAC, roof, plumbing) given the home’s 2004 construction date. Overall, this is a pragmatic opportunity in a stable, affordable neighborhood.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Youngstown
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$1,560
Assessed improvements$11,980
Total assessed$13,540
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$1,227.32
Tax year2024

Sale history

2004-06-15$95,000 · $69.55/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $13,540 (land $1,560, improvements $11,980) — annual taxes $1,227.32
  • Zoned R-1 — Single Family Residential
  • Comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $90K–$100K
  • Average days on market in area: 45 days (buyer's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of major systems (HVAC, roof, plumbing)
  • Confirm any local zoning or HOA restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,366 square feet single-story ranch layout
  • 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Eat-in kitchen
  • Spacious living room
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced-air heating
  • No basement

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.16-acre lot (approx. 6,969.6 SF)
  • 62 ft frontage on Megan Circle
  • 1-car attached garage with driveway
  • Vinyl siding
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Easy-to-maintain yard

Location & Neighborhood

  • Bailey Center neighborhood — quiet residential setting
  • 0.2 mi to Coitsville-Hubbard Road for quick access
  • Lincoln Knolls Plaza (1.5 mi) — shopping and services
  • Youngstown State University (3.5 mi)
  • St. Elizabeth Youngstown Hospital (3.2 mi)
  • Crandall Park (2.8 mi) and Mahoning Country Club (2.5 mi)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Crandall Park (2.8 mi)
  • Golf courses: Mahoning Country Club (2.5 mi)
  • Nearby anchors: Lincoln Knolls Plaza and local retail within 2 miles
  • Easy driving access to Youngstown State University and healthcare facilities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 2954 Megan CircleView source
2
Redfin listing for 2954 Megan CircleView source
3
Zillow listing for 2954 Megan CircleView source
4
Stouffer Realty listing for 2954 Megan CircleView source
5
Howard Hanna listing for 2954 Megan CircleView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.