Homes/Florida/Cape Coral/2724 Southwest 45th Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2724 Southwest 45th Street

Gulf-Access Waterfront Home with Pool on Oversized Lot

137' water frontage, renovated kitchen, direct Gulf access and sweeping water views.

3 beds2 baths2,415 sq ftBuilt 20000.36 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$850,000
Low $825,000 · Midpoint $850,000 · High $875,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$434,000Aug 15, 2012
Assessed value$679,9092025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$850,000Mar 3, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$416,000 / +95.9%
$825,000$850,000 midpoint$875,000
Price / sq ft$352
Median sale price$468,000
Avg days on market78 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for waterfront location, lot size, and recent renovations. Income approach supports $4,500/mo rental value (GRM of ~16x). Assessed value of $679,909 appears below market.

About the property

Gulf-Access Waterfront Home with Pool on Oversized Lot

Imagine waking to the gentle shimmer of canal water and a southern sunrise spilling across an expansive screened lanai — this is daily life at 2724 SW 45th Street. Set on an oversized 0.36-acre homesite with 137 feet of water frontage, the single-story ranch welcomes you with long, unobstructed water views and a private pool framed by a newly updated lanai cage. Morning coffee tastes better here: sunlight pours through the new hurricane-rated triple sliders, warming the open living space and carrying the hush of the water indoors.

Inside, thoughtful updates blend modern convenience with relaxed Florida living. The kitchen was remodeled in 2021 and features refaced cabinetry with soft-close drawers and pull-out shelving, quartz counters, subway tile backsplash, updated lighting, and newer appliances — a bright, functional center for entertaining before an afternoon boat ride. The interior and exterior were freshly painted in 2024, and a new AC system was installed in 2021 to maintain comfortable year-round temperatures. Tile roof replacement (2023) and hurricane-rated glazing (2025) add durability and peace of mind.

The home’s layout flows easily: generous sightlines from the living room to the lanai and pool make indoor-outdoor gatherings effortless. Triple sliders open to the pool deck so you can move seamlessly from a cozy evening inside to long waterfront views outside. Outside, the almost 16,000-square-foot yard offers rare scale for Cape Coral — a huge, sunny backyard for pets, play, or adding a garden. Dock decking was redone in 2023 to support boating life, and the canal provides direct Gulf access via the South Spreader Waterway — a scenic, satisfying run to open water.

Neighborhood amenities complete the picture: Sands Park is only 0.4 miles away with pickleball, tennis courts, playgrounds and a dog park, while Cape Harbour Marina (1.2 miles) and Tarpon Point (2.5 miles) provide dining, shopping and boating services. Whether you’re seeking a full-time coastal residence, a seasonal retreat, or a strong vacation-rental opportunity, this home offers an uncommon combination of space, upgrades, and waterfront lifestyle. Meticulously maintained and thoughtfully improved, it’s ready for the next owner to step into Florida waterfront living at its best.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$579,000
Property address2828 SW 45th St, Cape Coral, FL 33914
3 bed2 bath1,645 sq ftBuilt 20000.5 mi10,000 sq ft lot$352/SF
Sold Aug 14, 2020
Subject difference
  • 770 SF smaller
  • 5,682 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar age and waterfront access, smaller lot and living area
02Sold price$735,000
Property address1424 SW 47th St, Cape Coral, FL 33914
3 bed2 bath1,610 sq ftBuilt 20030.6 mi10,000 sq ft lot$456/SF
Sold Sep 14, 2023
Subject difference
  • 805 SF smaller
  • 5,682 SF smaller lot
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, smaller living area and lot size
03Sold price$470,000
Property address1711 SW 45th St, Cape Coral, FL 33914
3 bed2 bath1,958 sq ftBuilt 20050.3 mi10,000 sq ft lot$240/SF
Sold Feb 12, 2026
Subject difference
  • 457 SF smaller
  • 5,682 SF smaller lot
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar age, smaller living area and lot size, no waterfront access
Comp methodology: Focused on waterfront single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Cape Coral sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2000 ranch on 0.36 acres.

Building

Year built2000
ConstructionConcrete Block
RoofTile
Heatingcentral electric
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.36 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, renovated kitchen (2021), new tile roof (2023), new lanai cage (2023), new dock decking (2023), hurricane-rated sliders (2025)
Lot area15,682 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage137 feet of water frontage on canal
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Southwest 45th Street
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricLCEC
GasNone
Location & nearby

Pelican

Researched nearby locations

Sands Park (0.4 mi)
Cape Harbour Marina (1.2 mi)
Tarpon Point Marina (2.5 mi)
Rotary Park Environmental Center (1.8 mi)
Cape Coral Yacht Club Beach (4.4 mi)

Location

2724 Southwest 45th Street, Cape Coral, Florida 33914

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Pelican is a prized Cape Coral canalside neighborhood prized by boaters and outdoor lovers. Streets open to wide canals, and the area’s scale and mature landscaping create a relaxed, coastal rhythm. Sands Park (0.4 miles) serves as a local hub for pickleball, tennis, playgrounds and dog-friendly space. Dining, shopping and marina life are moments away at Cape Harbour and Tarpon Point, while Rotary Park and Cape Coral Yacht Club Beach provide additional outdoor options. The neighborhood combines quiet residential streets with easy access to boating and waterfront recreation.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreational access with Sands Park 0.4 miles away, Cape Harbour Marina 1.2 miles, Rotary Park 1.8 miles, Tarpon Point 2.5 miles and Cape Coral Yacht Club Beach 4.4 miles — ideal for boating, paddling, tennis and waterfront dining.

ElementaryGulf Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolGulf Middle School (8/10)
High schoolIda S. Baker High School (4/10)
School districtLee County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2724 Southwest 45th Street.

Median sale price$468,000
Avg days on market78 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Cape Coral’s market for waterfront homes remains competitive and slightly tilted toward sellers for premium canalside properties. Local inventory is relatively tight at about 3.5 months — a level that supports steady pricing — while average days on market sit near 78 days, indicating properties typically require patience but sell within a reasonable timeframe. Median sale price in the area is $468,000, yet direct waterfront homes command a substantial premium; recent comparable sales and the valuation analysis place this property in the $825,000–$875,000 range with a midpoint estimate of $850,000. One-year appreciation is modest (~5%) while five-year appreciation is strong (~25%), reflecting sustained demand for Gulf-access lots. Rental demand is healthy, with an estimated monthly rent of about $4,500 supporting investment returns. Given the combination of rare lot size, 137' water frontage, recent capital improvements (tile roof 2023, sliders 2025, kitchen 2021) and constrained waterfront inventory, this is an opportune time for buyers seeking a turn-key boating property with upside — but due diligence on flood insurance and HVAC condition is recommended.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Cape Coral
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 7.5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$302,813
Assessed improvements$377,096
Total assessed$679,909
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$7,685.64
Tax year2025

Sale history

2012-08-15$434,000 · $180/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$8,500/mo
Property address2828 SW 45th St, Cape Coral, FL 33914
3 bed2 bath1,645 sq ft$5.17/SF
Leased Feb 12, 2025
Subject difference
  • 770 SF smaller
Research comparison noteWaterfront property with pool, smaller living area
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2012 purchase at $434,000 ($180/SF) — current estimate $850,000 ($352/SF)
  • Assessed value $679,909 (land $302,813, improvements $377,096) — annual taxes $7,685.64
  • Zoned R1 — Single Family Residential
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $800K–$900K
  • Average days on market in Cape Coral: 78 days

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HVAC system age and condition
  • Verify flood insurance requirements and costs
  • Review recent renovation permits and approvals
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms in single-story ranch layout
  • 2415 SF of living space with open sightlines to lanai and pool
  • Renovated kitchen (2021) with refaced cabinetry, soft-close drawers
  • Quartz countertops and subway tile backsplash
  • Updated lighting and newer kitchen appliances
  • Fresh interior paint (2024)
  • Central AC (new 2021)
  • Hurricane-rated triple-pane sliders (2025) for natural light and storm protection

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.36-acre lot (approx. 15,682 SF) with 137' of water frontage
  • Southern rear exposure for maximum sun and long water views
  • Screened lanai and private pool overlooking the canal
  • New tile roof (2023)
  • New lanai cage with picture window (2023)
  • Dock decking replaced (2023)
  • Fresh exterior paint (2024)
  • 2-car attached garage

Location & Neighborhood

  • Pelican neighborhood — established canalside community
  • 0.4 miles to Sands Park (pickleball, tennis, dog park, playground)
  • 1.2 miles to Cape Harbour Marina dining and shopping
  • 2.5 miles to Tarpon Point Marina
  • Direct Gulf access via South Spreader Waterway — boater-friendly location
  • Lee County schools: Gulf Middle (8/10), Gulf Elementary (6/10), Ida S. Baker High (4/10)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — most errands are car-dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Sands Park (0.4 mi), Rotary Park (1.8 mi)
  • Marinas: Cape Harbour (1.2 mi), Tarpon Point (2.5 mi)
  • Water access: direct canal to South Spreader Waterway for Gulf access
  • Cape Coral Yacht Club Beach (4.4 mi)
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood sidewalks near parks
  • Community recreation facilities at nearby Sands Park
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 2724 SW 45th StView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 1711 SW 45th StView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 1424 SW 47th StView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 2828 SW 45th StView source
5
Zillow listing for 2716 SW 45th StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.