Homes/Ohio/Columbus/268 South James Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

268 South James Road

Classic Eastmoor 3‑Bedroom Home with Basement and Garage

Well-maintained 1947 house on a 0.186-acre fenced lot

3 beds1.5 baths1,456 sq ftBuilt 19470.186 acres1-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$217,500
Low $200,000 · Midpoint $217,500 · High $235,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$44,500Jan 29, 1991
Assessed value$59,9602025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$217,500Oct 4, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$173,000 / +388.8%
$200,000$217,500 midpoint$235,000
Price / sq ft$149.43
Median sale price$255,000
Avg days on market27 days
Inventory2 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $59,960 appears below market.

About the property

Classic Eastmoor 3‑Bedroom Home with Basement and Garage

268 South James Road is a mid‑century, two‑story single‑family home in Columbus’s established Eastmoor neighborhood. Built in 1947, the house offers approximately 1,456 square feet of living area, three bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. The property sits on a level 0.186‑acre lot (about 8,100 sq ft) with roughly 60 feet of frontage on South James Road and a fenced yard that supports everyday family use and outdoor activity.

The interior and systems are documented as average condition and include forced‑air gas heating and central air conditioning. A full basement provides storage or expansion potential, while a fireplace adds a period architectural element. The roof is asphalt shingle and the construction is wood frame; a detached one‑car garage plus driveway supply private off‑street parking. Tax records and ownership signals indicate long‑term owner‑occupancy, with the property purchased in 1991 and the mailing address matching the property.

From a location perspective, the house benefits from proximity to East Main Street (about 0.3 miles) for straightforward access to neighborhood retail and commuting routes. Nearby anchors and schools include Fairmoor Elementary (0.3 miles), Johnson Park Middle (1.2 miles), Walnut Ridge High (3.0 miles), and Eastland Mall (approximately 2.5 miles). Zoning is listed as R‑1 (Single Family Residential), and municipal utilities (water, sewer, electric, gas) serve the site.

Recent local sales within a short walk show market activity: nearby single‑family closings within a few blocks are recorded in the comps dataset. Local market metrics indicate a neutral market with steady appreciation, typical days on market around the high 20s, and roughly two months of inventory. The county assessed value for 2025 is shown at $59,960 with annual taxes of $2,748. Key due diligence items called out in the audit include professional inspection of major systems, a roof assessment, and confirmation of lot boundaries before purchase or renovation.

This property presents a conventional single‑family layout with practical holding characteristics for buyers seeking a stable neighborhood and basic renovation or finishing opportunities. The full basement and detached garage create flexibility for buyers pursuing additional living space or storage. Given the home’s age, buyers and investors should prioritize inspections of mechanical systems and consider targeted updates to capture value in a steady local market.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$255,000
Property address247 S James Rd, Columbus, OH 43213
3 bed2 bath1,521 sq ftBuilt 19480.05 mi7,841 sq ft lot$167.58/SF
Sold Feb 3, 2026
Subject difference
  • 65 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, updated interior
02Sold price$272,000
Property address297 S James Rd, Columbus, OH 43213
3 bed1 bath1,760 sq ftBuilt 19200.06 mi8,276 sq ft lot$154.55/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 304 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 27 years older
Research comparison noteLarger home, older construction, updated features
03Sold price$377,500
Property address261 S Kellner Rd, Columbus, OH 43213
3 bed2 bath1,500 sq ftBuilt 19500.11 mi8,000 sq ft lot$251.67/SF
Sold Jan 2, 2026
Subject difference
  • 44 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years newer
Research comparison noteFully renovated, premium finishes
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Eastmoor sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1947 conventional on 0.19 acres.

Building

Year built1947
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.186 acres
Garage1-car detached
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementFull
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, full basement, detached garage, fenced yard
Lot area8,100 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage60 ft frontage on South James Road
ParkingDetached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces1
Parking notes1-car detached garage plus driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from South James Road
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricAEP Ohio
GasColumbia Gas
Location & nearby

Eastmoor

Researched nearby locations

Eastmoor Academy (0.3 mi)
Fairmoor Elementary School (0.3 mi)
Johnson Park Middle School (1.2 mi)
Walnut Ridge High School (3.0 mi)
Eastland Mall (2.5 mi)

Location

268 South James Road, Columbus, OH 43213

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Eastmoor is an established residential neighborhood with a mix of single‑family homes and nearby retail along East Main Street. The property is within walking distance of Fairmoor Elementary and a short drive to Johnson Park Middle and Walnut Ridge High. Local anchors such as Eastland Mall are within a few miles, and the corridor provides straightforward commuting access. The area combines everyday neighborhood retail with long‑standing residential blocks.

ElementaryFairmoor Elementary School (3/10)
Middle schoolJohnson Park Middle School (3/10)
High schoolWalnut Ridge High School (3/10)
School districtColumbus City Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 268 South James Road.

Median sale price$255,000
Avg days on market27 days
Inventory2 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Columbus
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$12,010
Assessed improvements$47,950
Total assessed$59,960
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,748
Tax year2025

Sale history

1991-01-29$44,500 · $30.56/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,700/mo
Property address278 S James Rd, Columbus, OH 43213
2 bed1 bath912 sq ft$1.86/SF
Leased Jul 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 544 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home, updated interior
02Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address252 S James Rd, Columbus, OH 43213
2 bed1 bath901 sq ft$1.78/SF
Leased Jun 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 555 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home, updated features
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 1991 purchase at $44,500 ($30.56/SF) — current estimate $217,500 ($149.43/SF)
  • Assessed value $59,960 (land $12,010, improvements $47,950) — annual taxes $2,748
  • Zoned R-1 — Single Family Residential
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $200K–$235K
  • Average days on market in Eastmoor: 27 days (neutral market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify age and condition of major systems
  • Review potential for updates to enhance value
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Full basement
  • Fireplace
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced air gas heating
  • Two stories
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listing for 268 S James RdView source
2
Redfin property listing for 268 S James RdView source
3
Zillow property listing for 268 S James RdView source
4
Howard Hanna property listing for 268 S James RdView source
5
Compass property listing for 268 S James RdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.