Homes/California/Loma Linda/26689 Verna Court
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

26689 Verna Court

Contemporary 4-Bedroom Home Near Loma Linda University

Updated 4BR/3BA on a generous .195-acre lot, move-in ready

4 beds3 baths2,200 sq ftBuilt 19980.195 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$555,000
Low $530,000 · Midpoint $555,000 · High $580,000
Confidence84%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$470,000Apr 10, 2019
Assessed value$430,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$555,000Aug 5, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$85,000 / +18.1%
$530,000$555,000 midpoint$580,000
Price / sq ft$252
Median sale price$520,000
Avg days on market34 days
Inventory2.4 months

Sales comparison approach using 5 similar homes sold in the last 12 months. Adjusted for upgrades and lot size. Proximity to university considered.

About the property

Contemporary 4-Bedroom Home Near Loma Linda University

What stands out at 26689 Verna Court is the combination of thoughtful updates and location: a contemporary, two-story home with renovated living spaces and a large, level yard just under a quarter acre. Built in 1998 and owned by the current family since 2019, this 2,200-square-foot residence balances practical upgrades—new roof in 2020, central air, forced-air heating—with comfortable everyday features such as a fireplace and hardwood floors that run through key living areas.

The heart of the house is the modernized kitchen and the suite of updated bathrooms. Finishes were selected to be durable and tasteful, supporting a low-maintenance lifestyle while complementing the home's existing layout. Multiple living zones across the main and upper levels create flexibility for families, a home office, or visiting guests. Four bedrooms include a primary suite and two additional full baths that were recently refreshed to contemporary standards.

Outside, the .195-acre lot delivers a rare suburban advantage: usable outdoor space for play, gardening, or future expansion. The level lot and standard frontage on Verna Court make access and parking straightforward; an attached two-car garage provides direct entry and storage. Composition shingle roofing was replaced in 2020, an important near-term capital improvement for new owners.

Location is a practical selling point. This house sits in the Brynhurst neighborhood with rapid access to Loma Linda University (about 0.8 miles) and nearby medical employers—including the VA Hospital—making it especially convenient for healthcare and university staff. Everyday errands are minutes away at Loma Linda Marketplace, while Hulda Crooks Park offers nearby outdoor recreation. With solid recent sales in the immediate area and steady appreciation, this property will appeal to buyers seeking a move-in-ready home close to institutional anchors and recreation.

Buyers will appreciate the combination of recent investments, strong local demand, and the flexibility the interior and lot provide. Whether you’re a professional looking for proximity to campus and hospitals, a family seeking reliable public-school options in the Redlands Unified School District, or an investor evaluating long-term cash-flow potential, 26689 Verna Court presents a compelling, well-maintained choice in a stable, growth-oriented pocket of Loma Linda.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$560,000
Property address26830 Hummingbird St, Loma Linda, CA 92373
4 bed3 bath2,205 sq ftBuilt 19970.4 mi9,000 sq ft lot$254/SF
Sold Jun 12, 2026
Subject difference
  • 5 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar upgrades, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$545,000
Property address26600 Bluejay Ln, Loma Linda, CA 92373
4 bed3 bath2,190 sq ftBuilt 20000.6 mi8,000 sq ft lot$248/SF
Sold Apr 23, 2026
Subject difference
  • 10 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteModern interiors, closer to retail
03Sold price$530,000
Property address26598 Finch Ave, Loma Linda, CA 92373
4 bed2.5 bath2,210 sq ftBuilt 19950.5 mi8,750 sq ft lot$240/SF
Sold Mar 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 10 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 3 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, less yard
Comp methodology: Used recent sales and rentals within 0.6 miles for directly comparable properties, focusing on similar lot and interior upgrades.
Property details

A 1998 contemporary on 0.2 acres.

Building

Year built1998
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.195 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesModern kitchen and bathroom renovations, hardwood floors, updated roof (2020).
Lot area8,500 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Verna Court
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessDirect access from Verna Court
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricSouthern California Edison
GasSoCalGas
Location & nearby

Brynhurst

Researched nearby locations

Loma Linda University (0.8 miles)
Veterans Administration Hospital (1.2 miles)
Loma Linda Marketplace (1 mile)
Hulda Crooks Park (1.5 miles)

Location

26689 Verna Court, Loma Linda, CA 92373

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Brynhurst is a calm, residential pocket of Loma Linda where practical everyday life meets institutional convenience. The neighborhood attracts university staff, medical professionals, and families who appreciate short drives to Loma Linda University and the VA Hospital. Local amenities include Loma Linda Marketplace for groceries and services, Hulda Crooks Park for outdoor time, and straightforward access to Redlands for expanded shopping and dining. The area’s community feel is defined by quiet streets, well-kept yards, and reliable access to the Redlands Unified School District.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with Hulda Crooks Park nearby, neighborhood walking routes, and regional trails and recreation a short drive away.

ElementaryBryn Mawr Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolCope Middle School (7/10)
High schoolRedlands High School (7/10)
School districtRedlands Unified School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 26689 Verna Court.

Median sale price$520,000
Avg days on market34 days
Inventory2.4 months
1-year appreciation4.5%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Loma Linda’s market currently favors sellers. Inventory sits at roughly 2.4 months with an average days-on-market near 34, conditions that have produced a one-year appreciation of about 4.5% and a five-year increase of roughly 25%. The neighborhood median sale price is near $520,000; recent nearby closings of comparable homes ranged from approximately $530,000 to $560,000, placing this property’s estimated market midpoint at $555,000. Single-family homes in this corridor benefit from steady demand tied to Loma Linda University and the medical centers—both recurring sources of buyer pools and rental interest.

For investors, rental comps point to estimated monthly rent around $2,500 and a gross rental yield of roughly 5.4%, reflecting competitive demand among staff and graduate tenants. With average time on market under two months and limited active inventory, sellers can achieve strong follow-through on pricing; buyers will find competition for well-presented, turn-key homes. This is an appealing window for owners to list, and for buyers seeking long-term appreciation backed by institutional employment anchors.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Loma Linda
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Home Occupations
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$180,000
Assessed improvements$250,000
Total assessed$430,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$5,300
Tax year2025

Sale history

2019-04-10$470,000 · $214/SF
2010-05-18$385,000 · $175/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,600/mo
Property address26832 Cardinal Dr, Loma Linda, CA 92373
4 bed3 bath2,130 sq ft$1.22/SF
Leased May 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 70 SF smaller
Research comparison noteNewly listed, similar square footage and amenities
02Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address26701 Sparrow Ct, Loma Linda, CA 92373
4 bed2.5 bath2,100 sq ft$1.15/SF
Leased Mar 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 100 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteComparable living space, less updates
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 2019 sale for $470,000 ($214/SF)
  • Zoned R-1 for single-family residential
  • Tax assessed value: $430,000 in 2025
  • Median area sale price of $520,000
  • 15 minutes to Redlands, CA for additional amenities

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm interior upgrades through inspection
  • Verify zoning allowances
  • Review historical sale agreements for accuracy
  • Check utility connections and lines
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors in primary living areas
  • Modern kitchen remodel
  • Recently updated bathrooms
  • Fireplace in living room
  • Central air conditioning and forced-air heating
  • Two-story floor plan

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.195-acre level lot (approx. 8,500 sqft)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Composition shingle roof replaced in 2020
  • Direct access from Verna Court
  • Large, usable backyard

Location & Neighborhood

  • Brynhurst neighborhood
  • 0.8 miles to Loma Linda University
  • 1.2 miles to Veterans Administration Hospital
  • 1.0 mile to Loma Linda Marketplace
  • Near Hulda Crooks Park
  • Redlands Unified School District

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 62/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Nearby parks and green spaces (Hulda Crooks Park ~1.5 miles)
  • Walking and neighborhood routes for daily exercise
  • Short drives to shopping and campus amenities
  • Access to regional trails and recreational areas within a few miles
  • Community-oriented suburban streets
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
San Bernardino County Property Assessor RecordsView source
2
Zillow Listing and Market Data for Loma LindaView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.