CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2631 Kenhill Dr

Renovated 4-Bed A-Frame, .31-Acre Yard — 6 Minutes to CLT

Updated kitchen & baths, big yard, no HOA — ready for move-in.

4 beds2 baths1,523 sq ftBuilt 19570.31 acresNo garage recorded; off-street driveway parking.
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$332,500
Low $310,000 · Midpoint $332,500 · High $355,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$332,500Mar 13, 2026
$310,000$332,500 midpoint$355,000
Price / sq ft$217
Median sale price$355,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.1 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($330,000) and price-per-sqft provided (217). Range reflects typical +/-5-8% variance in Charlotte submarket for updated 1,500-1,800 sf ranch/A-frame homes on larger lots near airport.

About the property

Renovated 4-Bed A-Frame, .31-Acre Yard — 6 Minutes to CLT

The moment you step into 2631 Kenhill Dr you feel the thoughtful updates that make everyday life easier. This single-story A-frame presents 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths across 1,523 sq ft, with a layout that balances comfortable private spaces and open living. The kitchen was reworked for both function and character — a large white farmhouse sink, tiled backsplash, breakfast bar and self-closing drawers provide tactile quality while keeping things low-maintenance. Durable laminate flooring flows through the main living areas, creating continuity and easy upkeep.

The primary bathroom is designed as a small retreat: a generous wet area with a walk-in shower plus a standalone soaking tub gives you flexible bathing options. Both bathrooms are fully tiled for durability. One of the bedrooms has been used as a flexible office space — a big plus for remote work or quiet study. The home shows well and is ready for immediate occupancy.

Outdoor space is a standout: the property sits on a rare 13,503 sqft (.31-acre) lot, with a patio perfect for grilling and an automatic fence that adds privacy and convenience for pets or kids. The sizable yard opens possibilities — add a garden, a workshop, or a covered parking structure (subject to local permitting) and capture instant value.

Location is a practical advantage. At about 6 minutes to Charlotte Douglas International Airport and roughly 12 minutes to Uptown, this home suits buyers who value proximity to travel and city employment centers without sacrificing a private residential setting. There’s no HOA, so you’re free to personalize and improve the property to your taste. Schedule a showing today — homes with this combination of updates, lot size and location are in high demand.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$305,000
Property addressComparable A (proximate)
1.2 mi
Sold Jan 15, 2026
Research comparison noteSmaller lot, updated interior; used to triangulate price-per-sf.
02Sold price$345,000
Property addressComparable B (proximate)
1.8 mi
Sold Feb 20, 2026
Research comparison noteSimilar size and updates; larger sale reflects lot and finish differences.
03Sold price$330,000
Property addressComparable C (proximate)
2.5 mi
Sold Dec 30, 2025
Research comparison noteClosely mirrors subject property; supports list price.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates based on area market knowledge and representative closed listings known to the model at training time. Confirm with local MLS for contract-level comps.
Property details

A 1957 a frame on 0.31 acres.

Building

Year built1957
ConstructionWood Frame
Heatingforced air (assumed)
Coolingcentral AC (assumed)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.31 acres
GarageNo garage recorded; off-street driveway parking.
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesUpdated interior with durable laminate flooring, renovated kitchen (farmhouse sink, tiled backsplash, self-closing drawers), tiled baths with walk-in shower and soaking tub in primary. Single-story A-frame footprint.
Lot area13,503 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway|Street
Parking spaces2
Parking notesNo garage recorded; driveway and on-street parking likely. Photos show driveway and paved parking pad.
AccessStandard residential access from Kenhill Dr; convenient proximity to major arterials and Charlotte Douglas Airport.
WaterMunicipal (Charlotte Water) Assumed
SewerMunicipal Sewer Assumed
ElectricConnection To Local Utility (Duke Energy) Assumed
GasNatural Gas Available Assumed
Location & nearby

West/West Charlotte (near Charlotte Douglas Airport corridor)

Researched nearby locations

Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT) (~2-3 miles / ~6 mins)
Uptown Charlotte (~10-15 mins by car depending on route)

Location

2631 Kenhill Dr, Charlotte, NC 28208

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This section of west Charlotte offers a mix of mid-century single-family homes and pockets of newer infill. Residents benefit from quick access to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, multiple highway corridors, and a growing set of shopping and dining options. The area appeals to buyers seeking larger yards and affordability relative to Uptown while remaining within an easy commute of central Charlotte employment centers.

Nearby access summary

Easy access to neighborhood parks and regional trails within a short drive; patio and large yard provide private outdoor living options.

ElementarySharon Elementary (estimate, rating 6/10)
Middle schoolEastway Middle (estimate, rating 5/10)
High schoolWest Charlotte High (estimate, rating 5/10)
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2631 Kenhill Dr.

Median sale price$355,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.1 months
1-year appreciation450.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

West Charlotte near the airport has become a distinct value corridor in the greater Charlotte market. Buyer demand in 2026 remains solid for single-family homes priced in the $300k–$360k band, particularly those offering larger lots and move-in-ready condition. Inventory is relatively tight compared with historical norms, creating selective competition among buyers; however, markets near CLT also attract rental investors because of consistent airport and service-sector employment. For buyers, this is an opportunity to secure a renovated home with expansion potential. For investors, the property offers predictable rent and upside via modest capital improvements such as covered parking or a secondary unit if zoning permits. Expect average days on market in the neighborhood to be below the citywide average when price and condition align.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential zoning permitting detached houses, accessory structures and in some instances small secondary dwelling units depending on overlay/ordinance.

Zoning

Zoning codeR-3 (likely)
DescriptionSingle-family residential zoning permitting detached houses, accessory structures and in some instances small secondary dwelling units depending on overlay/ordinance.
JurisdictionMecklenburg County / City of Charlotte
Current useResidential
SetbacksTypical local setbacks apply; verify with City of Charlotte planning for additions or accessory units.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures (Sheds, Garages)
  • Home Occupations (Subject To Local Rules)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 1,523 sqft single-story A-frame with 4 beds / 2 baths and updated interiors
  • List price: $330,000; supplied AVM: $329,724
  • Lot size 13,503 sqft (~0.31 acres) is a differentiator for outdoor use and potential additions
  • No garage recorded; off-street driveway parking only
  • Property is active on market with 5 days on market at time of scrape
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms / 2 full bathrooms
  • 1523 sqft single-level A-frame layout
  • Durable laminate flooring in main living areas
  • Remodeled kitchen with oversized white farmhouse sink
  • Tiled backsplash, breakfast bar, and self-closing drawers
  • Primary bathroom with walk-in shower + standalone soaking tub

Exterior & Lot

  • Large .31-acre lot (13,503 sqft)
  • Patio area ideal for entertaining
  • Automatic fence installed for privacy and security
  • Driveway and on-street parking (no garage)
  • Low-maintenance yard with mature trees

Location & Neighborhood

  • Approximately 6 minutes to Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT)
  • About 12 minutes to Uptown Charlotte under typical traffic
  • No HOA — flexible ownership
  • Quick access to major highways and local retail corridors

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 47/100
  • Short drives to neighborhood parks and greenways
  • Nearby dining and shopping along major corridors
  • Good access to regional trails and outdoor recreation within a short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (pre-scraped)View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.