Homes/North Carolina/Monroe/2627 Blue Sky Meadows Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2627 Blue Sky Meadows Dr

New 3-Bed Century Home — 1,748 Sqft, 2-Car Garage

Turnkey 2026 build in Blue Sky Meadows — move-in ready, HOA community

3 beds2.5 baths1,748 sq ftBuilt 20260.14 acresAttached 2-car garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$355,000
Low $340,000 · Midpoint $355,000 · High $370,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$354,990Mar 9, 2026
CompCasa estimate$355,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$10 / +0.0%
$340,000$355,000 midpoint$370,000
Price / sq ft$203
Median sale price$360,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($354,990) with range +/- ~4%. Adjusted for new-construction condition, size (1,748 sf), and proximity to Charlotte market. No live comparable sale pull performed.

About the property

New 3-Bed Century Home — 1,748 Sqft, 2-Car Garage

Step into practical modern living at 2627 Blue Sky Meadows Dr — a 2026 Century Communities build thoughtfully arranged across 1,748 square feet. This three-bedroom, 2.5-bath plan places everyday life on the main level with a generous great room flowing directly to the dining area and open kitchen. The kitchen is equipped with builder-grade appliances (electric range, microwave, dishwasher, disposal) and is plumbed for an ice maker — a sensible setup for busy households. Vinyl flooring and carpet are used throughout for a low-maintenance finish palette.

All bedrooms are upstairs for privacy. The owner’s suite is comfortably scaled and paired with a full bath; two additional bedrooms share a second full bath while a convenient upper-level laundry reduces daily friction. Important systems include central HVAC (forced air) and insulated windows and doors for energy efficiency consistent with 2026 construction standards. A two-car attached garage plus driveway parking provides functional storage and vehicle space.

Sited on Lot #215 (approx. 6,098 sqft), the yard is manageable — ideal for weekend landscaping, a small patio, or play space. The property is in a mandatory HOA community (buyer's packet should be requested) and is marketed by the builder, CCNC Realty Group LLC, which can provide warranty and upgrade details. This home is positioned to appeal to first-time buyers seeking new construction without the wait, growing families moving into the Monroe corridor, and investors seeking a low-maintenance asset.

Located within the Charlotte MSA, commuting to regional employment centers is reasonable while still delivering a quieter suburban pace. Century’s contemporary floorplan, turn-key condition, and competitive price make this a strong option for buyers looking to minimize early maintenance and move straight in.

Property details

A 2026 other on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
HeatingForced Air (Central)
CoolingCentral Air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
GarageAttached 2-car garage
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesNew construction (Century Communities). Open plan great room/kitchen/dining. Upstairs bedrooms and owner's suite.
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential street access; likely curb and gutter
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Blue Sky Meadows

Researched nearby locations

Charlotte (approx. 25–30 miles NW)
Downtown Monroe (approx. 6–8 miles)

Location

2627 Blue Sky Meadows Dr, Monroe, NC 28110

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Blue Sky Meadows is a contemporary suburban subdivision in the eastern Monroe corridor of Union County. The neighborhood offers newly built single-family homes targeted at first-time and growing families, with quiet residential streets, modest lot sizes, and HOA-maintained common areas. Residents trade denser urban amenities for larger home footprints and shorter commutes to regional employment centers in the Charlotte metropolitan area. Local conveniences — groceries, retail, and restaurants — are a short drive away, while parks and community green space provide everyday outdoor options.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and suburban trails; short drives to larger parks and outdoor recreation areas in Union County and regional greenways toward Charlotte.

ElementaryMonroe Elementary (Union County Public Schools) — estimated rating 6/10
Middle schoolMonroe Middle School (Union County Public Schools) — estimated rating 5/10
High schoolMonroe High School (Union County Public Schools) — estimated rating 5/10
School districtUnion County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2627 Blue Sky Meadows Dr.

Median sale price$360,000
Avg days on market18 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation100.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Monroe and the surrounding Union County suburbs remain part of the broader Charlotte commuter market. As of early 2026 the market is moderately competitive: inventory is lean for well-priced single-family homes under $400k, and new-construction product continues to attract buyers who want turnkey houses with modern mechanicals and layout. Median sale prices in the local submarket are roughly in the mid-to-high $300ks; average days on market for similar new listings is under three weeks when priced accurately. Interest from move-up buyers and relocation buyers continues, though appreciation has moderated compared with earlier rapid growth years. For buyers, this means there is still opportunity to secure new construction near major employment corridors without the intense overbidding seen in prior years. For sellers/ investors, demand for turnkey three-bedroom homes remains solid and resale velocity is favorable for well-presented units.

Zoning & land use

Typical single-family residential zoning/lot in a planned subdivision

Zoning

DescriptionTypical single-family residential zoning/lot in a planned subdivision
JurisdictionUnion County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Dwellings
  • Accessory Structures Per Local Code
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-09$354,990
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 1,748 sqft, 3 beds, 2.5 baths, built 2026 (Century Communities).
  • List price $354,990; price/sf approximately $203.
  • Mandatory HOA — buyer should request dues and covenants.
  • Likely assigned to Union County Public Schools; confirm exact boundaries.
  • New construction generally commands a small premium but reduces immediate maintenance needs.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open great room flowing to dining area
  • 3 bedrooms; owner's suite upstairs
  • 2.5 baths with modern builder finishes
  • Upper-level laundry with washer/dryer hookups
  • Vinyl and carpet flooring for durability
  • Insulated windows and doors; central HVAC

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot ~6,098 sqft (0.14 ac)
  • Attached 2-car garage and driveway
  • Low-maintenance yard suitable for patio or small landscaping
  • Subdivision with mandatory HOA

Location & Neighborhood

  • Blue Sky Meadows subdivision, Monroe, NC
  • Within Union County — part of Charlotte MSA
  • Approximately 25–30 miles to Charlotte job centers
  • Convenient drive to local retail, groceries, and services

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100
  • Short drive to local parks and green space
  • Nearby suburban trails and community amenities
  • Good access to regional road network for weekend escapes
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / CANOPYMLS importView source
2
MLS record
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.