Homes/North Carolina/Monroe/2623 Blue Sky Meadows Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2623 Blue Sky Meadows Dr

New Kephart Two-Story — 3BR/2.5BA, 1,952 SF, Monroe

Modern two-story living with loft and owner’s suite — move-in ready.

3 beds2.5 baths1,952 sq ftBuilt 20250.14 acresLikely attached 2-car garage (builder standard); MLS garage flag not set — confirm with listing agent or builder.
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$372,500
Low $360,000 · Midpoint $372,500 · High $385,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$372,500Mar 12, 2026
$360,000$372,500 midpoint$385,000
Price / sq ft$189.6
Median sale price$360,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($369,990) and list price per SF (reported $190). Range reflects typical new-construction pricing dispersion in Union County in early 2026 and nearby resale comps for 3-bed two-story homes.

About the property

New Kephart Two-Story — 3BR/2.5BA, 1,952 SF, Monroe

Welcome to the Kephart at Blue Sky Meadows, a thoughtfully laid-out two-story home built in 2025 and styled for practical family living. At approximately 1,952 square feet, this plan centers daily life on a wide-open great room flowing to a chef-friendly kitchen with a generous center island and casual dining area that opens to the backyard patio—perfect for weekday meals and small gatherings. A long entry foyer gives way to the main living spaces, and tasteful finish selections (as delivered by the builder) keep the palette clean and move-in friendly.

Upstairs is designed for family convenience: an expansive loft provides a flexible media or study spot, two sizable secondary bedrooms share a full hall bathroom, and a dedicated laundry room reduces daily friction. The private owner’s suite is a highlight — oversized closet storage, dual vanities, and a walk-in shower deliver the comfort buyers seek in newer construction. The yard is a manageable size (~6,098 SF) that balances outdoor space with low maintenance.

This Kephart offering is attractive for a broad range of buyers: first-time homebuyers who want new construction features without stepping into premium price tiers; downsizers who need main communal spaces but value upstairs privacy; and investors seeking a strong tenant profile in suburban Union County. Access to Monroe’s retail corridors and commuter routes into Charlotte make this a convenient base for both local employment and regional access. The listing is presented by the builder’s representative — contact Robert Grier to confirm finish packages, warranty details, or potential buyer incentives.

Schedule a showing to tour the floorplan flow and see how the loft and upstairs owner’s suite expand usable living space over a traditional 3-bedroom layout. Note: confirm garage specifics and final developer-provided inclusions with the listing agent prior to writing an offer.

Property details

A 2025 modern suburban|kephart plan on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2025
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle (Typical New Construction)
Heatingforced_air_gas (estimated)
Coolingcentral_air_conditioning (estimated)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
GarageLikely attached 2-car garage (builder standard); MLS garage flag not set — confirm with listing agent or builder.
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesKephart plan — open-concept great room, center island kitchen, dining area with patio access, upstairs loft, laundry, private owner's suite with walk-in closet and walk-in shower.
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageResidential subdivision lot with typical curb frontage
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesMLS scrape did not list garage fields. Builder plans for Kephart typically include an attached 2-car garage; verify with builder. Photos indicate driveway and likely attached garage.
AccessSubdivision street access; short distance to collector roads
WaterPublic Water (Municipal — Estimated)
SewerPublic Sewer (Municipal — Estimated)
ElectricDuke Energy (Typical For Union County — Estimated)
GasNatural Gas (Available — Estimated)
Location & nearby

Blue Sky Meadows (planned subdivision)

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Monroe (≈4 miles)
I-485 / Charlotte access (≈20-25 miles)
Shopping at Monroe/Indian Trail corridors (≈5–10 miles)

Location

2623 Blue Sky Meadows Dr, Monroe, NC 28110

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Blue Sky Meadows is a contemporary suburban subdivision in eastern Monroe characterized by recent single-family construction, young landscaping, and family-focused floorplans. The area attracts buyers priced out of Charlotte’s core who desire newer homes and straightforward commutes. Neighborhood streets are residential with easy access to Monroe’s retail corridors and regional routes toward Charlotte and surrounding employment centers.

Nearby access summary

Good access to local parks and suburban green space; regional recreational assets within a short drive for hiking, trails, and organized sports.

ElementaryEstimated: Sun Valley Elementary or nearby Union County school (rating estimate 6–8/10) — verify assignment
Middle schoolEstimated: Sun Valley Middle or nearby (rating estimate 6–8/10) — verify assignment
High schoolEstimated: Sun Valley High or Monroe/Porter Ridge area high school (rating estimate 6–7/10) — verify assignment
School districtUnion County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2623 Blue Sky Meadows Dr.

Median sale price$360,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Union County continues to attract buyers seeking newer single-family homes within commuting distance of Charlotte. Median sale prices across the Monroe corridor have been rising modestly (single-digit annual appreciation), and new construction remains a key source of inventory. Buyer demand favors move-in-ready homes with modern floorplans; typical days on market for comparable new builds average lower than resale when priced competitively. For this Kephart plan listed at $369,990 (~$190/SF), expect active interest from owner-occupant buyers and investors. Verify incentives and finish packages with the builder to evaluate true net cost — negotiating builder credits or rate buydowns can materially improve buyer returns.

Zoning & land use

Planned residential subdivision (single-family detached)

Zoning

DescriptionPlanned residential subdivision (single-family detached)
JurisdictionUnion County / Town of Monroe (subdivision PD likely)
Current useResidential
SetbacksTypical subdivision setbacks apply; verify on final plat

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Homes
  • Accessory Structures Per HOA/Plat (If Applicable)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds / 2.5 baths, 1,952 SF, listed at $369,990 (price/SF ≈ $190).
  • New construction Kephart plan — likely builder ownership at time of listing.
  • Lot approximately 0.14 acres in Blue Sky Meadows subdivision.
  • MLS scraped fields show no garage data; builder typical plans include attached garage (confirm).
  • Market shows steady suburban demand in Union County; comps support a narrow valuation range around list price.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open-concept great room
  • Center island kitchen with ample counter space
  • Dining area with patio access
  • Upstairs loft — flexible family/media area
  • Private owner’s suite with dual vanities and walk-in shower
  • Second-floor laundry

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot size ~6,098 SF (0.14 acres)
  • Patio access from dining area
  • Typical attached garage and driveway (confirm with agent)
  • Low-maintenance suburban yard

Location & Neighborhood

  • Blue Sky Meadows subdivision — newer residential development
  • Approximately 4 miles to Downtown Monroe
  • Access to regional retail in Monroe and Indian Trail
  • Commuter-friendly to Charlotte employment centers

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Regional trails and recreational facilities accessible in Monroe area
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped JSONView source
2
Listing agent contact info (from MLS scrape)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.