CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

Gcr 519

Private 3-Acre Chalet — Direct Trails, Heated 3-Car Garage

Turn-key mountain living with BLM trail access and sweeping views.

4 beds3.5 baths5,409 sq ftBuilt 20163.08 acresHeated 3-car garage with built-in dog wash (per listing description)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$2,600,000
Low $2,300,000 · Midpoint $2,600,000 · High $2,900,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$2,600,000Mar 12, 2026
$2,300,000$2,600,000 midpoint$2,900,000
Price / sq ft$480
Median sale price$900,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months

Estimate anchored to the listing price ($2,599,000) and matching to typical Winter Park/Tabernash luxury chalet sales; range accounts for condition, lot size (~3.08 acres), finished area (5,409 SF), and direct trail/BLM access which commands a premium. No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Private 3-Acre Chalet — Direct Trails, Heated 3-Car Garage

Built by Cabin Creek Carpentry and sited on just over three private acres in Pole Creek Timbers, this meticulously finished chalet delivers immediate access to Colorado’s best outdoor playgrounds. The great room centers around a dramatic stone fireplace and vaulted ceiling, with wide hickory floors and large picture windows that frame mountain panoramas. The open main level flows from a chef-ready kitchen — granite counters, abundant storage, and a layout designed for gatherings — through the dining area and onto a generous deck and backyard firepit.

A main-floor primary suite provides a private retreat with a walk-in closet and well-appointed ensuite bath. The walk-out lower level expands the home’s footprint with three additional sleeping areas (one currently an office), a custom bunk room built for guests and kids, a home gym, and a dedicated hot tub terrace tucked beneath the pines for stargazing after long days on the trail. Thoughtful mudroom organization and indoor gear storage make coming and going effortless for skiing, biking, or golfing days.

Practical mountain features set this property apart: a heated three-car garage with built-in dog wash and abundant space for skis, bikes, and winter equipment; durable finishes selected for life in the mountains; and mostly furnished interiors so you can move in without delay. Outside, private trails connect the parcel directly to adjacent BLM acreage and the nearby YMCA trail network, opening thousands of acres for hiking, mountain biking, cross-country ski tours, and snowshoeing. Pole Creek Golf Club and Winter Park recreation are an easy drive, making this an ideal primary or second home for active families and outdoor enthusiasts.

Offered turnkey and ready for the season, 2621 GCR 519 combines privacy, storage, and superior build quality in one of Grand County’s most desirable recreational neighborhoods. Call listing agent Katie Riemenschneider to schedule a showing or to request additional property details.

Property details

A 2016 chalet on 3.08 acres.

Building

Year built2016
ConstructionWood Frame With Heavy Timber / Log Accents (Typical Chalet Construction)
RoofLikely Metal Or Composite (Unknown)
Heatinglikely forced air and wood/stove (stone fireplace) — exact systems not listed
Coolinglikely mini-split or passive (not specified)

Site & utilities

Lot size3.08 acres
GarageHeated 3-car garage with built-in dog wash (per listing description)
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementWalk Out (Finished)
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesBuilt by Cabin Creek Carpentry; high-end finishes include hickory millwork, hardwood floors, granite counters, custom lighting, large stone fireplace, expansive windows and covered deck systems. Walk-out lower level with hot tub retreat and large bunk room.
Lot area134,164 sq ft
TopographySloping
FrontageSet back within Pole Creek Timbers subdivision with private drive; mature pines and aspens
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notesHeated three-car garage (per listing description), generous drive/turnaround area for trailers/boats
AccessAccess via gated/private community road (GCR) — year-round county-maintained or HOA private road access typical in area (verify)
Location & nearby

Pole Creek Timbers / Pole Creek area

Researched nearby locations

Pole Creek Golf Club (≈1-3 miles)
Winter Park / Mary Jane Ski Area (≈15-25 minutes by car)

Location

2621 Gcr 519, Tabernash, CO 80478

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Pole Creek Timbers is a low-density, recreation-oriented neighborhood positioned between Granby and Winter Park. Residents enjoy private wooded lots, proximity to Pole Creek Golf Club, and direct connections to an extensive trail network that includes YMCA-maintained routes and BLM land. The community appeals to buyers seeking privacy, outdoor access, and a shorter drive to mountain resort amenities than some higher-altitude enclaves.

Nearby access summary

Exceptional direct access to multi-use trail networks, nearby golf, and fast drives to Winter Park ski area make this property a recreation-first opportunity.

ElementaryGranby Elementary School (approx. rating 6/10) — or Fraser Elementary for some addresses (verify assignment)
Middle schoolGranby Middle School (approx. rating 6/10) or local combined K-8 options (verify)
High schoolGranby High School (approx. rating 5-7/10) — alternatives include West Grand High School in Kremmling for some areas (verify)
School districtGranby / Grand County area public schools (Grand County School District or West Grand depending on parcel assignment)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around Gcr 519.

Median sale price$900,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2800.0%
Editorial market perspective

This segment of Grand County (Pole Creek / Tabernash) is a specialty mountain market that draws both second-home and lifestyle buyers from the Denver front range and Colorado resort communities. Inventory for premium homes with large private acreage and immediate trail access is limited; properly presented, such listings attract strong interest and competitive offers, particularly in high season. Median sale prices across the broader Winter Park/Granby corridor are well below this listing’s luxury tier — roughly in the mid-six-figures to low seven-figures range — but the combination of 3 acres, finished 5,409 SF, and direct BLM access justifies a premium. Expect marketing windows to cluster around peak buyer activity (late spring through early fall and pre-winter), and price sensitivity to depend on buyer recognition of the property’s unique outdoor access and turnkey condition.

Zoning & land use

Residential single-family / mountain residential (exact zoning code to verify with county; likely RA or single-family residential within Pole Creek Timbers covenants)

Zoning

DescriptionResidential single-family / mountain residential (exact zoning code to verify with county; likely RA or single-family residential within Pole Creek Timbers covenants)
JurisdictionGrand County
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks and building envelopes controlled by county and neighborhood covenants — verify before modification

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Structures (Sheds, Guest Houses) Subject To County Regulations
  • Recreational Use Consistent With Residential Zoning
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $2,599,000; 5,409 SF; 4 beds / 3.5 baths; built in 2016.
  • Lot size: 134,164 SF (~3.08 acres).
  • Direct access to BLM and YMCA trail systems; near Pole Creek Golf Club and Winter Park recreation.
  • Property is listed as mostly furnished and turn-key (per listing description).
  • Heated 3-car garage reported in description despite missing garage flag in some data feeds — verify title/assessor records.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths with main-floor primary suite
  • Vaulted great room with large stone fireplace
  • Hickory finishes and hardwood flooring throughout main level
  • Granite countertops and custom lighting
  • Walk-out lower level with custom bunk room and home gym
  • Mostly furnished — move-in ready

Exterior & Lot

  • ~3.08-acre wooded parcel with mature pines and aspens
  • Private trails connecting to BLM and YMCA trail systems
  • Expansive deck, backyard firepit, and hot tub retreat
  • Heated 3-car garage with built-in dog wash
  • Landscaped and low-maintenance mountain plantings

Location & Neighborhood

  • Pole Creek Timbers — close to Pole Creek Golf Club
  • Short drive to Winter Park/Fraser ski and dining amenities
  • Private, low-density neighborhood suited for outdoor recreation
  • Easy access to regional trail networks and BLM lands

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 18/100 (rural/mountain setting — car required for errands)
  • Direct access to multi-use trails from property
  • Minutes to golf, 15–30 minutes to downhill ski areas
  • Outstanding mountain biking, hiking, and nordic opportunities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
2
Listing agent notes (embedded in scraped description)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.