Homes/Texas/Edinburg/25206 Brush Line Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

25206 Brush Line Road

Single-Story Ranch on 5.16 Acres — 4BR, 3.5BA in Edinburg

Expansive lot, modern interiors, room to grow — minutes from UTRGV

4 beds3.5 baths2,132 sq ftBuilt 20105.16 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$425,000
Low $400,000 · Midpoint $425,000 · High $450,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$350,000Jun 15, 2015
Assessed value$390,0772025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$425,000Apr 24, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$75,000 / +21.4%
$400,000$425,000 midpoint$450,000
Price / sq ft$199
Median sale price$280,000
Avg days on market84 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, age, and condition. Assessed value of $390,077 appears below market.

About the property

Single-Story Ranch on 5.16 Acres — 4BR, 3.5BA in Edinburg

This property announces itself with scale: 5.16 acres of level land with direct frontage on Brush Line Road, framing a single-story ranch that delivers 2,132 square feet of comfortable living. Built in 2010 and maintained in good condition, the home places all primary living spaces on one floor — four bedrooms, three full baths plus a powder room — arranged for privacy and everyday ease. The two-car attached garage and generous driveway parking accommodate trucks, trailers, or extra guests without crowding the yard.

Inside, the layout favors open, livable rooms and practical finishes. A modern kitchen anchors the home and opens to family and dining areas suited for everyday life and larger gatherings. Mechanical systems include central heating and cooling, propane service, municipal water, and a septic system — a combination that supports both the home and the expansive lot. The shingle roof and wood-frame construction reflect typical regional building practices and the home’s solid mid-life condition.

What sets this property apart is the land itself. Over five acres offers immediate privacy and flexibility: hobby farming, a fenced arena, additional outbuildings, or a future accessory dwelling unit are all viable under current residential zoning allowances. Surrounding parcels transition between residential and agricultural uses, creating a semi-rural character while remaining inside the McAllen–Edinburg–Mission MSA. The lot’s level topography simplifies site planning for any expansion plans.

Location balances rural calm with reachable services. Edinburg Municipal Park sits roughly 5 miles away, while the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley and regional shopping at the Shoppes at Rio Grande Valley are within easy drive time. Local schools are served by Edinburg ISD. With an assessed value below current market indicators and comparable sales in the area supporting a valuation near $425,000, this property is attractive to buyers seeking land plus an immediately livable home.

This is a practical, flexible opportunity: a well-maintained, single-story ranch with modern utilities and a rare parcel size for Edinburg. Whether you want usable land close to city services or a private base for future improvements, 25206 Brush Line Road is a ready platform for the next chapter.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$425,000
Property address25329 Brushline Rd, Edinburg, TX 78542
4 bed3.5 bath2,598 sq ftBuilt 20120.2 mi223,463 sq ft lot$164/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 466 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and amenities, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$533,000
Property address25129 Brushline Rd, Edinburg, TX 78542
4 bed2.5 bath3,076 sq ftBuilt 20150.3 mi223,463 sq ft lot$173/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 944 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional amenities
03Sold price$259,543
Property address25402 Brushline Rd, Edinburg, TX 78542
3 bed1 bath1,320 sq ftBuilt 20100.1 mi224,334 sq ft lot$197/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 812 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 2.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller home on similar lot size
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Edinburg sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2010 ranch on 5.16 acres.

Building

Year built2010
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size5.16 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, modern kitchen, spacious living areas
Lot area224,770 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Brush Line Road
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessDirect access from Brush Line Road
WaterMunicipal
SewerSeptic
ElectricOn Site
GasPropane
Location & nearby

Edinburg, TX

Researched nearby locations

Edinburg Municipal Park (5 mi)
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (10 mi)
Shoppes at Rio Grande Valley (8 mi)

Location

25206 Brush Line Road, Edinburg, TX 78542

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Brush Line Road sits in a semi-rural corridor of Edinburg where residential parcels sit alongside agricultural fields. The area attracts buyers who want privacy and space without giving up access to city services — regional shopping, the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, and municipal parks are all within reasonable driving distance. Edinburg ISD serves local families; community life centers on outdoor activities, weekend markets and campus events. This stretch is ideal for hobby farms, horses, or buyers seeking a low-density setting with easy highway access to the Rio Grande Valley’s employment and retail hubs.

Nearby access summary

Very good regional recreation access: Edinburg Municipal Park is about 5 miles away, UTRGV campus amenities are within 10 miles, and the large private lot supports on-site outdoor activities and hobby-farm uses.

ElementaryHargill Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolHarwell Middle School (5/10)
High schoolEconomedes High School (4/10)
School districtEdinburg ISD
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 25206 Brush Line Road.

Median sale price$280,000
Avg days on market84 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market around Brush Line Road in Edinburg reads as balanced with modest momentum toward sellers for well-priced, distinctive properties. Inventory sits near 3.5 months — just below a neutral four-month threshold — while average days on market run around 84 days, signaling that buyers are deliberate and agents should price thoughtfully. Median sale prices for the immediate market area are about $280,000, but single-family homes with large lots command a premium; recent comp analysis points to a fair value band of $400,000–$450,000 for comparable ranch-style homes here (midpoint ≈ $425,000).

Year-over-year appreciation in this corridor has been moderate (roughly 5% over the last 12 months), and multi-year gains are steady. For this property type — single-family homes on acreage — demand is steady because inventory of 5+ acre parcels is limited inside the MSA. That scarcity combined with regional population growth and proximity to UTRGV supports pricing resilience. For buyers, now is a reasonable window to acquire acreage with immediate use, particularly given the property’s assessed value below typical market levels. For sellers, realistic pricing that recognizes both the lot premium and the 84-day average marketing timeline will attract qualified buyers.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning coderesidential
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionHidalgo County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks apply

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$179,550
Assessed improvements$210,527
Total assessed$390,077
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$2,971
Tax year2025

Sale history

2015-06-15$350,000 · $164/SF
2010-03-22$300,000 · $141/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,350/mo
Property address1005 E Sprague St, Edinburg, TX 78539
4 bed2 bath1,439 sq ft$1.63/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 693 SF smaller
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and amenities
02Monthly rent$1,750/mo
Property address501 W Lovett St W, Edinburg, TX 78541
3 bed2 bath1,456 sq ft$1.2/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 676 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, comparable condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $390,077 appears below market
  • Comparable sales suggest current fair market value between $400,000 and $450,000
  • Proximity to Edinburg Municipal Park, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, and Shoppes at Rio Grande Valley
  • Steady population growth with increasing demand for residential properties

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2,132 square feet, single-story floor plan
  • 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms
  • Modern, well-proportioned kitchen
  • Open family and dining areas
  • Central heating and air conditioning
  • Propane-powered systems

Exterior & Lot

  • 5.16-acre level parcel
  • Frontage on Brush Line Road
  • 2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Septic system and municipal water service
  • Wood-frame construction with shingle roof
  • Adjacent residential and agricultural parcels

Location & Neighborhood

  • Edinburg ISD schools serve the area
  • Edinburg Municipal Park (approx. 5 miles)
  • University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (approx. 10 miles)
  • Shoppes at Rio Grande Valley (approx. 8 miles)
  • Semi-rural corridor with growing residential demand

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Hiking and open-field recreation opportunities on private land
  • Golf courses and larger regional trails within 10+ miles
  • Running/walking paths and municipal park facilities within a short drive
  • Community recreation facilities and campus amenities at UTRGV
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property listing for Brushline Rd, Edinburg, TX 78542View source
2
Redfin property listing for 2106 E Richardson Rd, Edinburg, TX 78542View source
3
Crexi property record for 26707 Brushline Rd, Edinburg, TX 78542View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.