Homes/Virginia/North Chesterfield/2500 Pocoshock Place
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2500 Pocoshock Place

Mid-Century Brick Ranch on a Rare 0.57-Acre Parcel

Spacious single-story home with expansion potential in Pocoshock Hills

2 beds1 baths1,008 sq ftBuilt 19550.57 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$240,000
Low $225,000 · Midpoint $240,000 · High $255,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$76,500Jun 22, 2005
Assessed value$193,7002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$240,000May 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$163,500 / +213.7%
$225,000$240,000 midpoint$255,000
Price / sq ft$238
Median sale price$437,000
Avg days on market17 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $193,700 appears below market.

About the property

Mid-Century Brick Ranch on a Rare 0.57-Acre Parcel

This mid-century brick ranch sits on a surprisingly generous 0.57-acre lot at 2500 Pocoshock Place — a quiet block in Pocoshock Hills where large yards are increasingly rare. The single-story footprint (approximately 1,008 SF) is straightforward and honest: two bedrooms, one full bath, original hardwood flooring, and a layout that invites thoughtful updating or a modest addition. For buyers envisioning more space, the lot depth and R7 zoning present real possibilities for expansion or an accessory dwelling unit subject to approvals.

Inside, the home retains classic details from its 1955 construction: brick exterior, warm hardwoods underfoot, and a compact footprint that makes maintenance simple. Mechanical systems are traditional — hot-air oil heating and a composition roof — and will benefit from standard inspections and potential updates. There is no central AC and the house sits on a septic system; these are called out for clarity and are common in established neighborhoods here.

Outside, the property’s level topography and long frontage on Pocoshock Place create a flexible outdoor canvas: room for a gardener’s beds, a play lawn, or a workshop/garage addition. Driveway parking serves daily needs and mature trees provide a sense of privacy from the street. The site’s scale—over 24,800 SF—sets this parcel apart from many nearby infill lots and is the primary reason buyers are drawn to this address.

Location-wise this is a convenient North Chesterfield position: under three miles to Meadowbrook Country Club, roughly 2.5 miles to Chippenham Hospital, and straightforward access to Pocoshock Boulevard for quick commutes. Local schools (A M Davis Elementary, Providence Middle, Monacan High) are nearby; families weighing school options may also consider private alternatives. With recent comparable sales in the neighborhood and an estimated market value near $240,000, this house offers immediate livability with clear upside for renovation-minded buyers or investors seeking a rental in an area with solid demand.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$340,000
Property address1816 Pocoshock Blvd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
3 bed2 bath1,834 sq ftBuilt 19750.3 mi19,254 sq ft lot$185/SF
Sold Jan 2, 2026
Subject difference
  • 826 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 5,575 SF smaller lot
  • 20 years newer
Research comparison noteLarger home with additional bedroom and bathroom, updated interior
02Sold price$381,000
Property address2224 Pocoshock Blvd, Chesterfield, VA 23235
3 bed2 bath1,646 sq ftBuilt 19400.4 mi42,253 sq ft lot$231/SF
Sold Feb 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • 638 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 17,424 SF larger lot
  • 15 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar age, larger lot, additional bedroom and bathroom
03Sold price$323,892
Property address2225 Pocoshock Blvd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
3 bed1.5 bath1,352 sq ftBuilt 19840.5 mi42,253 sq ft lot$240/SF
Sold Mar 18, 2026
Subject difference
  • 344 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 17,424 SF larger lot
  • 29 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, additional bedroom and half bath
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Pocoshock Hills sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1955 ranch on 0.57 acres.

Building

Year built1955
ConstructionBrick
RoofComposition
Heatinghot air oil
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.57 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, hardwood floors, potential for updates or expansion
Lot area24,829 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Pocoshock Place
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway from Pocoshock Place
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic
ElectricAvailable
GasNone
Location & nearby

Pocoshock Hills

Researched nearby locations

A M Davis Elementary School (1.6 mi)
Providence Middle School (1.3 mi)
Monacan High School (4.3 mi)
Chippenham Hospital (2.5 mi)
Meadowbrook Country Club (3.0 mi)

Location

2500 Pocoshock Place, North Chesterfield, VA 23235

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Pocoshock Hills is an established North Chesterfield neighborhood prized for its roomy lots and quiet, tree-lined streets. Residents enjoy quick drives to shopping corridors, medical centers like Chippenham Hospital, and recreational anchors including Meadowbrook Country Club. The community attracts buyers seeking single-story living and renovation-ready properties; local public schools are convenient, though some families explore private school options. Commuting to central Richmond is straightforward via Pocoshock Boulevard and nearby arterials, making this neighborhood a blend of suburban calm with practical access to city amenities.

Nearby access summary

Good access to golf and neighborhood green spaces — Meadowbrook Country Club is about 3 miles away, with local parks and walking routes a short drive for daily exercise and family outings.

ElementaryA M Davis Elementary School (3/10)
Middle schoolProvidence Middle School (3/10)
High schoolMonacan High School (5/10)
School districtChesterfield County Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2500 Pocoshock Place.

Median sale price$437,000
Avg days on market17 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Pocoshock Hills is currently favoring sellers: inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months and homes in the immediate market are averaging about 17 days on market. Area median sale price is materially higher than this property, near $437,000, reflecting a mix of larger and updated homes nearby. Recent comparable sales within a half-mile traded between approximately $225K and $381K, and our sales-comparison midpoint estimate for 2500 Pocoshock Place is $240,000. For buyers, limited inventory means competitive showings; for investors, rental demand is solid — estimated monthly rent for a comparable 2BR is about $1,726, producing a gross yield near 8.6% based on current valuation. Appreciation has been modest to positive in the short term (about 5% year-over-year reported locally), and longer-term trends show roughly 25% growth over five years. Given the large lot and R7 zoning (which allows accessory units with approval), this property represents a value play for renovators or buyers seeking room to expand in a desirable North Chesterfield location.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR7
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionChesterfield County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 35', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$57,000
Assessed improvements$136,700
Total assessed$193,700
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,618
Tax year2025

Sale history

2005-06-22$76,500 · $76/SF
1969-08-20$16,000 · $16/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,350/mo
Property address2508 Pocoshock Blvd, North Chesterfield, VA 23235
2 bed1 bath1,008 sq ft$1.34/SF
Leased Feb 9, 2022
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, rented in 2022
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $193,700 (land $57K, improvements $136.7K) — annual taxes $1,618
  • Zoned R7 — Single Family Residential
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $225K–$255K
  • Average days on market in the area: 17 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC system
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and potential for expansion
  • Professional home inspection
  • Septic system inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom
  • Hardwood floors throughout primary living areas
  • Single-story ranch layout
  • Approximately 1,008 square feet of living space
  • Original mid-century finishes—update opportunity
  • Hot air oil heating (inspection recommended)
  • No central air conditioning (scope for upgrade)

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.57-acre level lot (approx. 24,829 SF)
  • Brick construction with composition roof
  • Driveway parking for 2+ vehicles
  • Mature trees and private rear yard
  • Frontage on Pocoshock Place
  • Septic system (inspection recommended)
  • Large lot ideal for expansion or accessory dwelling (subject to permits)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Pocoshock Hills neighborhood
  • 0.1 miles to Pocoshock Boulevard primary road access
  • Short drive to Meadowbrook Country Club (≈3.0 miles)
  • Chippenham Hospital approximately 2.5 miles
  • Convenient access to shopping and dining corridors
  • Chesterfield County Public Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100 — Car-Dependent (limited daily errands on foot)
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Meadowbrook Country Club (golf) about 3 miles
  • Running and neighborhood walking routes
  • Local recreation and community facilities a short drive away
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and market dataView source
2
Zillow property details and tax historyView source
3
Realtor.com comparable sale at 1816 Pocoshock BlvdView source
4
Realtor.com comparable sale at 2224 Pocoshock BlvdView source
5
Realtor.com property records for Pocoshock BlvdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.