CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

25 Lark Hill

Spacious 4-Bedroom Home on 1.33 Acres Near Lake Julian

Private, level lot with abundant indoor space and top local schools

4 beds3.5 baths2,884 sq ftBuilt 19991.33 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$675,900
Low $602,000 · Midpoint $675,900 · High $743,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$307,000Nov 22, 1999
Assessed value$480,6002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$675,900Jun 25, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$368,900 / +120.2%
$602,000$675,900 midpoint$743,000
Price / sq ft$234.36
Median sale price$465,000
Avg days on market122 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using comparable sales within the area. Adjusted for lot size, age, and condition. Assessed value of $480,600 appears below market.

About the property

Spacious 4-Bedroom Home on 1.33 Acres Near Lake Julian

What immediately distinguishes 25 Lark Hill is the property’s generous, level 1.33-acre parcel — rare acreage so close to Arden conveniences. Set back from the road in the Avery Creek neighborhood, the home offers privacy and room for outdoor life while keeping Lake Julian Park (1.2 miles) and Biltmore Park Town Square (2.5 miles) within easy reach.

Inside, 2,884 square feet of living space unfolds across two stories with flexible room configurations for family life and home offices. The residence includes four bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths, a working fireplace, and a two-car attached garage. Rooms are well-proportioned and the overall condition is reported as good, reflecting long-term ownership and thoughtful upkeep. The composition shingle roof and wood-frame construction are consistent with regional standards for homes built in 1999.

Families will appreciate the proximity to highly rated schools—Avery's Creek Elementary, Valley Springs Middle, and T C Roberson High—while commuters find convenient access to Long Shoals Road and Asheville Regional Airport. The lot’s level topography makes it easy to imagine expanded outdoor uses: play areas, a garden, or private seating areas under mature trees. The home’s R-2 residential zoning permits common single-family uses and accessory dwellings, which may appeal to buyers seeking flexibility.

From a value perspective, recent Arden comparables suggest a mid-market estimate near $675,900, with assessed values currently below that figure—an important data point for investors and owner-occupants alike. With steady local appreciation and a balanced inventory, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home provides both immediate livability and longer-term upside in a community prized for recreation and schools.

Practical notes: municipal water and sewer service, two stories with no basement, and a working fireplace. Prospective buyers should confirm heating and cooling system details and roof age as part of a standard inspection. Schedule a tour to experience the private lot, generous interior volumes, and the convenience of Arden’s parks, shopping, and mountain access minutes from your door.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$630,000
Property address25 Henbit Way, Arden, NC 28704
4 bed3 bath2,973 sq ftBuilt 20181.5 mi9,583 sq ft lot$212/SF
Sold Mar 24, 2026
Subject difference
  • 89 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 48,352 SF smaller lot
  • 19 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and bedroom count, newer construction, smaller lot
02Sold price$1,201,000
Property address25 Hidden Hills Way, Arden, NC 28704
4 bed3.5 bath2,859 sq ftBuilt 20062 mi43,560 sq ft lot$420/SF
Sold Dec 28, 2006
Subject difference
  • 25 SF smaller
  • 14,375 SF smaller lot
  • 7 years newer
Research comparison noteSimilar size and bedroom count, larger lot, higher-end finishes
03Sold price$375,000
Property address25 Crestwood Drive, Arden, NC 28704
2 bed3 bath2,348 sq ftBuilt 20081.8 mi33,977 sq ft lot$159.68/SF
Sold Mar 26, 2026
Subject difference
  • 536 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 23,958 SF smaller lot
  • 9 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller size and bedroom count, similar lot size, log home style
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 2 miles in Arden sold or leased in the last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1999 conventional on 1.33 acres.

Building

Year built1999
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingother

Site & utilities

Lot size1.33 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, fireplace, attached garage
Lot area57,935 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Lark Hill
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
Location & nearby

Avery Creek

Researched nearby locations

Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi)
Biltmore Park Town Square (2.5 mi)
Asheville Regional Airport (4.0 mi)
Blue Ridge Parkway (3.0 mi)

Location

25 Lark Hill, Arden, NC 28704

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Avery Creek in Arden combines suburban calm with quick access to regional amenities. Residents enjoy Lake Julian Park for boating and trails, as well as Biltmore Park Town Square’s shopping and restaurants. The area draws families for strong public schools and offers straightforward commutes to Asheville Regional Airport and the Blue Ridge Parkway for weekend escapes. Streets are predominantly single-family, offering privacy and larger lots compared with denser neighborhoods closer to downtown Asheville.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with Lake Julian Park 1.2 miles away, Blue Ridge Parkway about 3 miles for hiking and scenic drives, and Biltmore Park Town Square nearby for shopping and fitness amenities.

ElementaryAvery's Creek Elementary (8/10)
Middle schoolValley Springs Middle (9/10)
High schoolT C Roberson High (7/10)
School districtBuncombe County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 25 Lark Hill.

Median sale price$465,000
Avg days on market122 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Arden’s single-family market currently reads as balanced-to-favoring-sellers. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months — low compared with a neutral market — and median sale prices in the area are about $465,000. Local absorption shows average days on market around 122 (about four months), consistent with steady demand rather than frantic bidding wars. One-year appreciation is modestly positive at about 5%, with a five-year trend closer to 25% cumulative growth. For this property type, single-family homes with larger lots tend to hold value well in Buncombe County; comparable sales within two miles show price-per-square-foot variation reflecting lot size and finish level (recent comps range from roughly $159 to $420 per square foot). Rental demand for larger homes in Arden is healthy—estimated monthly rent near $2,884 and a gross yield around 5.1%—so buyers evaluating either owner-occupancy or investment use will find options. Given an assessed value ($480,600) below the sales-comparison midpoint, there may be immediate equity potential; however, buyers should confirm mechanical systems and roof condition during inspection to assess near-term capital needs. Overall, this is a reasonable market window for buyers seeking space and access to top local schools, while sellers of well-maintained, large-lot homes remain in a favorable position.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-2
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionBuncombe County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$224,000
Assessed improvements$256,600
Total assessed$480,600
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,098
Tax year2025

Sale history

1999-11-22$307,000 · $106.47/SF
1998-04-27$60,000
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,507/mo
Property address25 Streamview Ln, Arden, NC 28704
4 bed2 bath1,890 sq ft$1.33/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 994 SF smaller
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller size, fewer bathrooms, similar bedroom count
02Monthly rent$2,884/mo
Property address25 Heartleaf Cir Lot 25, Arden, NC 28704
3 bed2 bath1,400 sq ft$2.06/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,484 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller size and bedroom count, newer construction
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 1999 with 2,884 SF of living space
  • Assessed value of $480,600 with annual taxes of $3,098
  • Zoned R-2 allowing for single-family residential use
  • Comparable sales suggest market value between $602,000 and $743,000
  • Located in a desirable community with access to amenities and highly rated schools

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm heating and cooling system details
  • Verify ownership information
  • Assess roof age and condition
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2,884 sq ft of living space
  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • Fireplace
  • Two-story layout with multiple living areas
  • Good overall condition

Exterior & Lot

  • 1.33-acre level lot
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Composition shingle roof
  • Wood-frame construction
  • Private, set-back location

Location & Neighborhood

  • Avery Creek neighborhood (Arden)
  • Lake Julian Park 1.2 miles
  • Biltmore Park Town Square 2.5 miles
  • Asheville Regional Airport ~4.0 miles
  • Zoned R-2 (single-family/residential)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi)
  • Blue Ridge Parkway access within ~3 miles
  • Biltmore Park Town Square shopping and dining (2.5 mi)
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood green spaces nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property details for 25 Lark HillView source
2
Redfin listing for 25 Henbit WayView source
3
Redfin listing for 25 Hidden Hills WayView source
4
Weaverville Realty listing for 25 Crestwood DriveView source
5
Zillow listing for 25 Streamview LnView source
6
Redfin listing for 25 Heartleaf Cir Lot 25View source
7
Wikipedia page for Arden, North CarolinaView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.