Homes/Colorado/Colorado Springs/2385 Spring Blossom Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2385 Spring Blossom Dr

Updated 2011 Home with Active Solar & Loft on Quiet Cul-de-Sac

Move-in-ready 3BR/2.5BA with energy-saving solar and a sunny loft.

3 beds2.5 baths1,972 sq ftBuilt 20110.134 acresAttached 2-car garage (listed garageSpaces: 2)
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$425,000
Low $405,000 · Midpoint $425,000 · High $445,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$400,000Jul 15, 2022
CompCasa estimate$425,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$25,000 / +6.3%
$405,000$425,000 midpoint$445,000
Price / sq ft$215.6
Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $425,000 and AVM (approx $425.7k). Range reflects typical variance for updated 2010s single-family homes in NE Colorado Springs given recent comparable sales and market conditions.

About the property

Updated 2011 Home with Active Solar & Loft on Quiet Cul-de-Sac

Welcome to 2385 Spring Blossom Drive — a thoughtfully refreshed Challenger Homes residence tucked at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac. This two-story home (2011) offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms within approximately 1,972 square feet. Recent cosmetic updates — new carpet and fresh interior paint — allow you to move right in while the flexible upstairs loft provides a natural second living room, home office, or play area without sacrificing privacy in the primary suite.

The layout is designed for everyday life: a main-level flow that accommodates entertaining and daily routines, plus a practical walk-in laundry room with a window that adds ventilation and brightness to a functional space. The roomy primary suite features a comfortable footprint and en-suite amenities for easy evenings and weekend relaxation. The attached two-car garage and driveway give straightforward parking and storage options, while the yard (5,838 SF) provides a manageable outdoor area for gardening, pets, or a small patio.

A standout feature: active solar panels are already installed — a meaningful operating cost advantage in this market and an appealing sales point for eco-aware buyers. The property presents in good condition and shows well, benefiting buyers who want limited immediate upkeep.

Located in the desirable 80910 corridor of Colorado Springs, you’ll have quick access to major commuting routes, neighborhood parks and trails, and nearby retail and service nodes. Whether you’re an owner-occupant seeking a low-hassle move or an investor targeting stable rental demand, this home offers a solid combination of energy efficiency, contemporary construction, and everyday functionality. Schedule your showing to see the updates and confirm solar documentation — opportunities like this perform well when priced and marketed clearly.

Property details

A 2011 contemporary|traditional on 0.13 acres.

Building

Year built2011
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical Suburban Single Family)
Heatinglikely forced air (natural gas) - common for the area
Coolinglikely central A/C (not explicitly listed)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.134 acres
GarageAttached 2-car garage (listed garageSpaces: 2)
Stories2
ConditionGood
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesRecent cosmetic updates include new carpet and fresh interior paint; active solar panels installed; builder: Challenger Homes.
Lot area5,838 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAttached 2-car garage plus driveway parking (garage count listed as 2 in listing data).
AccessLocated on a quiet cul-de-sac with standard residential street access.
WaterColorado Springs Utilities (Likely)
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricMunicipal/Private Utility (Provider Unknown)
GasNatural Gas (Likely)
Location & nearby

Northeast Colorado Springs (80910 area) - quiet cul-de-sac subdivision

Researched nearby locations

Local shopping/retail centers (1-3 mi)
Parks and regional trails (1-3 mi)

Location

2385 Spring Blossom Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80910

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This property sits in a suburban pocket of northeast Colorado Springs (80910), a family-oriented area known for newer subdivisions, accessible commuter corridors, and neighborhood parks. The streets are typical of modern planned neighborhoods — calm residential lanes, street trees, and a mix of two-story homes built in the 2000s and 2010s. Local conveniences such as grocery, dining, and retail are a short drive away while larger regional outdoor recreation is within easy reach of the city.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and regional trails; outdoor recreation options in the broader Colorado Springs area are plentiful and within an easy drive.

ElementaryEstimated: District 20 elementary (example nearby: Antelope Trails Elementary - rating estimate 7/10)
Middle schoolEstimated: Mountain Ridge Middle or equivalent (rating estimate 7/10)
High schoolEstimated: Pine Creek High School or equivalent (rating estimate 8/10)
School districtLikely Academy School District 20 (confirm via county/MLS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2385 Spring Blossom Dr.

Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation550.0%
5-year appreciation2800.0%
Editorial market perspective

NE Colorado Springs (zip 80910) remains a high-demand suburban submarket for buyers priced under $500k. Inventory has been relatively constrained for well-maintained, updated single-family homes, giving sellers a modest advantage when homes are marketed cleanly and priced competitively. Median sale prices in comparable corridors hover around the low-to-mid $400k range; year-over-year appreciation remains positive but moderating compared to the peak upswing years. For active buyers, this segment is price-sensitive to interest rates; for sellers, preparing disclosures (especially on the solar system and any recent updates) and highlighting low-maintenance yard and cul-de-sac location typically accelerates buyer interest. Expect average days on market in the 2–5 week window for active, well-priced listings. Confirm local school assignments (likely Academy District 20) and solar ownership to maximize buyer confidence.

Zoning & land use

Standard single-family residential zoning permitting detached homes, accessory structures, and typical yard setbacks.

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1 / Single-Family Residential (typical for subdivision lots)
DescriptionStandard single-family residential zoning permitting detached homes, accessory structures, and typical yard setbacks.
JurisdictionEl Paso County / City of Colorado Springs (depending on exact parcel jurisdiction)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Dwelling
  • Accessory Structure (Sheds, Garages) Subject To Setbacks
  • Home Occupation (Subject To Local Regs)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2022-07-15$400,000
2016-03-25$212,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 3 beds, 2.5 baths, 1,972 SF; built 2011 by Challenger Homes (source listing).
  • List price $425,000; price per SF approx $216 (listing).
  • Active solar panels reported in highlights—confirm ownership and transferability.
  • Lot size 5,838 SF; property located on a quiet cul-de-sac.
  • No HOA listed (Redfin data indicates no HOA).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths
  • Approximately 1,972 SF living area
  • Versatile upstairs loft / second living area
  • Spacious primary suite
  • Walk-in laundry room with window
  • New carpet and fresh interior paint
  • Kitchen includes dishwasher, disposal, microwave, oven/range, refrigerator

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot: 5,838 SF (approx 0.13 acres)
  • Quiet cul-de-sac location
  • Attached 2-car garage with driveway
  • Active solar panels (documentation to be provided)
  • Low-maintenance yard suitable for patio or garden

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in NE Colorado Springs (80910)
  • Short drive to Powers Blvd and other commuter routes
  • Nearby neighborhood parks and regional trails
  • Convenient to retail, grocery, and services within a few miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Close to local parks and trailheads; short drive to larger recreation areas
  • Easy access to regional outdoor recreation in the Colorado Springs area
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin (scrape)View source
2
MLS feeds (IRES / REColorado / MLS Grid)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.