Homes/North Carolina/Edenton/237 Winborne Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

237 Winborne Ln

Brand-New Cottage-Style 2BR/2.5BA Home Near Downtown Edenton

Modern finishes, patio and garage — steps from historic waterfront

2 beds2.5 baths1,156 sq ftBuilt 20260.11 acresequipment garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$230,000
Low $225,000 · Midpoint $230,000 · High $235,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$48,000Jun 30, 2025
Assessed value$11,3452025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$230,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$182,000 / +379.2%
$225,000$230,000 midpoint$235,000
Price / sq ft$199
Median sale price$210,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar new construction homes in Edenton. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Assessed value reflects land only, as improvements are new.

About the property

Brand-New Cottage-Style 2BR/2.5BA Home Near Downtown Edenton

A fresh arrival on Winborne Lane: this 2026 cottage-traditional home delivers 1,156 square feet of contemporary living just a short stroll from historic downtown Edenton and the waterfront. The exterior presents clean lines and low-maintenance landscaping on a level 0.11-acre lot, with driveway parking for two and a practical equipment garage for yard tools and storage. An expansive patio off the rear invites easy outdoor entertaining and quiet evenings close to town.

Inside, the main level opens with luxury hard-surface flooring that carries through the living areas, creating a cohesive, low-maintenance backdrop for everyday life. The heart of the home features stainless steel appliances and thoughtfully placed work surfaces — built for efficient meal prep and casual dining. A convenient half-bath on the main floor keeps guests comfortable while maintaining private sleeping spaces upstairs.

The two bedrooms and two full bathrooms are organized for privacy and practicality across the second story. Finishes are modern and neutral, offering immediate move-in readiness for buyers who want new construction without the wait. Central AC and electric heating systems provide climate control, and municipal water and sewer utilities assure service reliability.

Beyond the house, the Colonial Village neighborhood proves remarkably walkable for a small town: downtown shops, local restaurants, the Chowan County Courthouse and cultural stops like the Cotton Mill Museum are all within easy reach. Edenton Bay sits less than a mile away, expanding weekend possibilities to kayaking, sightseeing and waterfront dining. For investors, current rental estimates and strong demand for modern, centrally located rentals make this home attractive as a lease candidate.

Priced at $229,990, this home sits competitively against very recent new-construction sales on the same block. Whether you’re a first-time buyer seeking low-maintenance ownership, a downsizer prioritizing proximity to town, or an investor targeting turnkey rental inventory, 237 Winborne Lane balances modern amenities, modest scale, and a rare proximity to Edenton’s historic and waterfront districts.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$254,990
Property address236 Winborne Ln, Edenton, NC 27932
3 bed2.5 bath1,224 sq ftBuilt 20260.01 mi8,276 sq ft lot$208/SF
Sold Mar 3, 2026
Subject difference
  • 68 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 3,484 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction, slightly larger with additional bedroom
02Sold price$271,215
Property address235 Winborne Ln, Edenton, NC 27932
3 bed2.5 bath1,224 sq ftBuilt 20260.01 mi5,227 sq ft lot$222/SF
Sold Feb 27, 2026
Subject difference
  • 68 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteNew construction with similar features, slightly higher price point
03Sold price$143,000
Property address223 Winborne Ln, Edenton, NC 27932
3 bed2 bath1,450 sq ftBuilt 20100.02 mi6,000 sq ft lot$98/SF
Sold May 22, 2020
Subject difference
  • 294 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,208 SF larger lot
  • 16 years older
Research comparison noteOlder construction, lower price point, larger size
Comp methodology: Focused on recent sales and rentals of similar properties within the same neighborhood to ensure accurate valuation.
Property details

A 2026 cottage traditional on 0.11 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingelectric
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.11 acres
Garageequipment garage
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open layout, luxury hard-surface flooring on main level, stainless steel appliances, expansive patio, equipment garage
Lot area4,792 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Winborne Ln
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking for two vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Winborne Ln
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDominion Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Colonial Village

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Edenton (0.5 mi)
Edenton Bay (0.7 mi)
Chowan County Courthouse (0.6 mi)
Edenton Cotton Mill Museum of History (0.8 mi)

Location

237 Winborne Ln, Edenton, NC 27932

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Colonial Village offers a small-town, walkable lifestyle with quick access to Edenton’s historic downtown and waterfront. Residents enjoy a blend of modest new construction and established neighborhoods, nearby cultural touches like the Cotton Mill Museum, and waterfront recreation at Edenton Bay. The community is practical and serviceable — municipal utilities, nearby courts and local shops — making it appealing for first-time buyers, downsizers, and investors who value proximity to downtown life without sacrificing modern comforts.

Nearby access summary

Very good waterfront and downtown recreation: Edenton Bay is under a mile away for kayaking and shoreline walks, downtown parks and cultural sites are within walking distance, and the town’s small-network trails and green spaces support regular outdoor activity.

ElementaryWhite Oak Elementary (NR)
Middle schoolChowan Middle (4/10)
High schoolJohn A. Holmes High (3/10)
School districtEdenton-Chowan Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 237 Winborne Ln.

Median sale price$210,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Edenton’s market is currently balanced with a slight tilt toward sellers for new construction. Local inventory sits near three months — a pace that supports steady pricing without aggressive bidding wars — and the area’s median sale price is about $210,000. Recent new-build closings on Winborne Lane traded higher ($254,990 and $271,215), reflecting buyer demand for modern finishes and turn-key condition; those comps place this 2BR property competitively at its $229,990 list price. Average days on market hover around 45 days, indicating homes priced in line with market expectations are still moving, particularly new construction in neighborhoods like Colonial Village.

Single-family new construction in Edenton shows resilient performance because inventory is limited and buyers value proximity to downtown and waterfront amenities. For buyers, this is a reasonable entry point: modest appreciation (roughly 5% year-over-year locally) and a balanced inventory make it possible to purchase with confidence. For investors, estimated monthly rent near $1,600 and an approximate gross yield above 8% underscore rental demand for high-quality new units in walkable parts of town. Overall, the timing favors buyers who want modern, low-maintenance homes close to Edenton’s core and investors seeking near-term cashflow potential.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR5
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionTown of Edenton
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$11,345
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$11,345
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$130
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-06-30$48,000
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address101 Winborne Ln, Edenton, NC 27932
2 bed2 bath1,150 sq ft$1.3/SF
Leased Dec 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 6 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and location, slightly lower rent due to age
02Monthly rent$1,550/mo
Property address109 Winborne Ln, Edenton, NC 27932
2 bed2 bath1,150 sq ft$1.35/SF
Leased Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 6 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteComparable property with similar features and location
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed at $229,990, consistent with market estimates
  • Assessed land value of $11,345; improvements not yet assessed
  • Located in Colonial Village neighborhood, known for its charm
  • Nearby schools have average ratings; elementary school not rated
  • Edenton market shows moderate appreciation and balanced conditions

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and code compliance
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm utility connections and services
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open living area with luxury hard-surface flooring on main level
  • Stainless steel kitchen appliances
  • 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms plus powder room (2.5 baths total)
  • Central air conditioning and electric heat
  • Energy-efficient new construction

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.11-acre lot (approx. 4,792 sq ft)
  • Expansive rear patio for outdoor living
  • Driveway parking for two vehicles
  • Equipment garage for storage
  • Asphalt shingle roof; wood-frame construction

Location & Neighborhood

  • Colonial Village neighborhood
  • Walking distance to Downtown Edenton (≈0.5 mi)
  • Close to Edenton Bay waterfront (≈0.7 mi)
  • Short drives to local dining, shops and cultural sites
  • Zoned R5 — single-family residential with accessory dwelling allowance

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some errands on foot; very walkable to downtown amenities
  • Nearby parks and waterfront access at Edenton Bay
  • Historic downtown attractions within walking distance
  • Community-oriented streets and sidewalks
  • Local cultural destinations: Chowan County Courthouse, Cotton Mill Museum
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow listing for 237 Winborne LnView source
2
Redfin listing for 237 Winborne LnView source
3
Compass listing for 237 Winborne LnView source
4
RE/MAX listing for 237 Winborne LnView source
5
Howard Hanna listing for 237 Winborne LnView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.