CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

237 Landing Ln

Sun City Villa: 2BR/2BA Screened Porch & Wooded Backyard

Move-in ready single-story villa steps from Hidden Cypress clubhouse

2 beds2 baths1,454 sq ftBuilt 20050.08 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$375,000
Low $365,000 · Midpoint $375,000 · High $385,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$357,500Sep 7, 2023
Assessed value$2,0002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$375,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$17,500 / +4.9%
$365,000$375,000 midpoint$385,000
Price / sq ft$258
Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and amenities. Assessed value of $2,000 appears below market due to standard assessment practices.

About the property

Sun City Villa: 2BR/2BA Screened Porch & Wooded Backyard

This single-story villa on a quiet dead-end lane in Sun City Hilton Head makes everyday living feel curated and easy. What stands out first is the screened porch that overlooks a deep, private backyard and mature woods — a rare find for villas in the community and the perfect setting for coffee, evening conversation, or watching birds move through the canopy. Inside, 1,454 square feet of well-maintained living space unfolds with thoughtful updates and an inviting Great Room anchored by an open plan to the kitchen.

The kitchen has been refreshed with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and cabinetry that keeps clutter out of sight. Flow from the kitchen to the dining area and Great Room is intuitive, and the single-level layout means homeowners enjoy one-floor convenience with bright, accessible spaces. The Primary Suite features a bay window, a generous walk-in closet, and a private bath with an oversized shower; the guest bedroom and full bath are positioned to offer privacy for visitors. A dedicated laundry room with washer, dryer, and built-in cabinetry adds practical storage and organization.

Construction details reflect low-maintenance, comfortable living: stucco exterior, asphalt roof, central AC and forced-air heating, and an attached two-car garage. Condition is listed as excellent, and the home shows the kind of care buyers will appreciate — neutral finishes, clean lines, and no stairs to navigate.

Sun City is a compelling lifestyle asset to this address. Hidden Cypress Clubhouse sits about two blocks away and provides pool access, dining, and fitness facilities; Okatie Creek Golf Club and additional community amenities are within a short walk or quick golf-cart ride. For buyers seeking an active-adult community, this villa pairs private, quiet outdoor space with immediate access to social and recreational programming.

From a value perspective, nearby sales and an app-driven comparison put a fair market band at roughly $365,000–$385,000 (midpoint ~$375,000). This home last sold in September 2023 for $357,500; assessed value remains well below market at $2,000, with annual taxes of $2,313. Important due diligence items include verifying HOA fees and any age restrictions, and confirming the condition of major systems during inspection. In short: low-maintenance single-story living, a screened outdoor room with mature woodland views, and doorstep access to Sun City’s clubhouse life.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$302,000
Property address239 Landing Ln, Bluffton, SC 29909
2 bed2 bath1,251 sq ftBuilt 20050.01 mi3,484 sq ft lot$241/SF
Sold May 21, 2025
Subject difference
  • 203 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar villa, slightly smaller, sold recently
02Sold price$380,000
Property address226 Landing Ln, Bluffton, SC 29909
2 bed2 bath1,247 sq ftBuilt 20050.06 mi3,049 sq ft lot$305/SF
Sold Aug 12, 2025
Subject difference
  • 207 SF smaller
  • 435 SF smaller lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar villa, slightly smaller, sold recently
03Sold price$400,000
Property address314 Landing Ln, Bluffton, SC 29909
3 bed2 bath2,068 sq ftBuilt 20050.31 mi3,484 sq ft lot$193/SF
Sold Oct 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 614 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger villa with additional bedroom, sold recently
Comp methodology: Focused on villas within 0.5 miles in Sun City Hilton Head sold or rented in last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2005 villa on 0.08 acres.

Building

Year built2005
ConstructionStucco
RoofAsphalt
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.08 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, screened porch, modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, laundry room with washer and dryer
Lot area3,484 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Landing Ln
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Landing Ln
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricAvailable
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Sun City Hilton Head

Researched nearby locations

Hidden Cypress Clubhouse (0.2 mi)
Okatie Creek Golf Club (0.5 mi)
Sun City Hilton Head Fitness Center (0.3 mi)

Location

237 Landing Ln, Bluffton, SC 29909

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Sun City Hilton Head is an award-winning active-adult community that blends low-maintenance living with a calendar full of social and recreational options. Residents enjoy multiple clubhouses, pools, golf courses, fitness centers, and on-site dining, all within a master-planned neighborhood built for an active lifestyle. Hidden Cypress lies within easy reach of this villa, and local shopping, medical services, and restaurants are a short drive away. The community attracts retirees and seasonal residents who value organized activities, walking routes, and the sociable, neighborhood-first atmosphere.

Nearby access summary

Very good recreation access with clubhouse pools, fitness centers, and Okatie Creek Golf Club within a short walk or golf-cart ride; community walking routes and social programming provide daily activity options.

ElementaryOkatie Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolBluffton Middle School (6/10)
High schoolMay River High School (9/10)
School districtBeaufort County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 237 Landing Ln.

Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Sun City Hilton Head market currently reads as balanced-to-seller-leaning. Inventory sits near three months — historically neutral territory that gives sellers modest pricing power while still giving buyers choices. Average days on market in the corridor are about 45 days, reflecting steady demand for move-in ready villas and active-adult product. Recent area metrics show one-year appreciation roughly 5% and five-year appreciation near 25%; median sale price in the local market is around $350,000.

For this villa subtype (single-story 2BR/2BA villas), demand is driven by retirees and seasonal residents seeking community amenities — fitness centers, pools, golf, and on-site dining — which supports both resale and rental demand. Lease comps indicate strong seasonal rates (one lease comp at about $2,800/month; estimated rent for this unit ~$2,200/month), so investors targeting short-term or seasonal tenants may find attractive yields. Buyers should note a typical market cadence here: well-priced, clean, updated villas sell faster than average; however, limited inventory means comparable homes can trade quickly when priced competitively. Overall, this is a favorable time to consider purchasing in Sun City for buyers who value lifestyle and steady appreciation; sellers benefit from a receptive pool of buyers and a market that rewards turnkey condition.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeResidential
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionBeaufort County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$2,000
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$2,000
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$2,313
Tax year2024

Sale history

2023-09-07$357,500 · $246/SF
2016-03-23$225,000 · $155/SF
2005-09-06$179,815 · $124/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,800/mo
Property address278 Landing Ln, Bluffton, SC 29909
2 bed2 bath1,454 sq ft$1.92/SF
Leased Feb 7, 2024
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar villa, rented recently
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold in September 2023 for $357,500 ($246/SF)
  • Assessed value of $2,000 with annual taxes of $2,313
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles range from $365K to $385K
  • Located in Sun City Hilton Head with access to golf courses and fitness centers
  • Highly rated schools within a 5-7 mile radius

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify HOA fees and regulations
  • Review condition of major systems and appliances
  • Professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,454 SF single-story layout
  • Modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances
  • Granite countertops and ample cabinetry
  • Great Room adjacent to dining area
  • Primary suite with bay window, walk-in closet, oversized shower
  • Laundry room with washer, dryer, and built-in cabinetry
  • Central AC and forced-air heating

Exterior & Lot

  • Screened porch overlooking deep, wooded backyard
  • Level 0.08-acre lot (approx. 3,484 SF)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Stucco construction with asphalt roof
  • Located on a quiet dead-end lane

Location & Neighborhood

  • Sun City Hilton Head active-adult community
  • Hidden Cypress Clubhouse (approx. 0.2 mi)
  • Okatie Creek Golf Club (approx. 0.5 mi)
  • Community pools, fitness centers, and on-site dining
  • Short drive to shopping, medical facilities, and Hilton Head Island

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Hidden Cypress Clubhouse and community pools within walking distance
  • Golf courses and practice facilities nearby
  • Fitness and recreation centers steps from the home
  • Community social programs and walking routes within Sun City
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate listing pageView source
2
RE/MAX listing pageView source
3
Trulia property pageView source
4
Zillow property page for 239 Landing LnView source
5
Realtor.com property page for 239 Landing LnView source
6
Compass property page for 235 Landing LnView source
7
Zillow property page for 278 Landing LnView source
8
Wikipedia page for Bluffton, SCView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.