Homes/North Carolina/Salisbury/2350 Grubb Ferry Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2350 Grubb Ferry Rd

Brick Ranch on 3.29 Acres with Workshop and Treehouse

Private 3BR/2BA ranch minutes from downtown Salisbury

3 beds2 baths1,683 sq ftBuilt 19533.29 acresdetached carport
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$335,000
Low $320,000 · Midpoint $335,000 · High $350,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$339,000Jun 11, 2025
Assessed value$229,1422025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$335,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$4,000 / −1.2%
$320,000$335,000 midpoint$350,000
Price / sq ft$199
Median sale price$249,000
Avg days on market94 days

Sales comparison approach using recent listings and sales in the area. Adjusted for lot size and property condition.

About the property

Brick Ranch on 3.29 Acres with Workshop and Treehouse

What stands out first at 2350 Grubb Ferry Road is the land — more than three acres of rolling yard punctuated by mature trees, a sizable workshop and a storybook treehouse that will charm kids and hobbyists alike. This solid brick ranch, built in 1953, offers 1,683 square feet of single-level living with a layout that balances generous room sizes and practical circulation. The footprint is classic mid-century ranch: low-slung brick exterior, shingle roof, and a roomy composition that’s ready for targeted updates.

Inside you’ll find three bedrooms and two full baths arranged for comfortable daily life. Heating and cooling are served by central systems, and the home’s brick construction gives a reassuring sense of permanence. A gravel driveway leads from Grubb Ferry Road to the detached 2-car carport and the workshop — ideal for those who need a dedicated space for projects, equipment storage, or creative pursuits. Utilities are on a private well and septic system; buyers should verify condition but these systems support the property’s rural independence.

Outdoors is where this parcel truly delivers: wide lawns for play or gardening, clusters of mature shade trees, and room to imagine an expanded garden, paddock, or additional outbuildings (subject to zoning). Grubb Ferry Road provides direct frontage and easy access to I‑85 (about 3 miles) while downtown Salisbury’s restaurants, shops and historic district are roughly five minutes farther — the best of country living with convenient commuter routes.

This is a property for buyers who value acreage and provenance. The house is described in average condition and priced to reflect both its solid bones and potential for cosmetic or systems upgrades. The recent listing at $339,000 (approximately $201/sqft) aligns with a valuation midpoint near $335,000 and an assessed value of $229,142. Bring your plans and imagination — whether you want a tranquil home base with room to roam, a workshop-centric hobby property, or a small acreage retreat close to Salisbury amenities.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$206,000
Property address1930 Grubb Ferry Rd, Salisbury, NC 28144
2 bed1 bath1,050 sq ftBuilt 19800.5 mi43,560 sq ft lot$196/SF
Sold Jul 29, 2022
Subject difference
  • 633 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 99,752 SF smaller lot
  • 27 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller home on 1-acre lot; sold in 2022.
Comp methodology: Limited recent comparable sales in immediate area; adjustments made for size and lot differences.
Property details

A 1953 ranch on 3.29 acres.

Building

Year built1953
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size3.29 acres
Garagedetached carport
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, spacious layout, solid construction
Lot area143,312 sq ft
TopographyRolling
FrontageFrontage on Grubb Ferry Rd
ParkingDetached Carport
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDetached 2-car carport
AccessAccess via gravel driveway from Grubb Ferry Rd
WaterWell
SewerSeptic
ElectricDuke Energy
Location & nearby

Salisbury, NC

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Salisbury (5 mi)
Interstate 85 (3 mi)

Location

2350 Grubb Ferry Rd, Salisbury, NC 28144

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This section of Salisbury blends a quiet, semi-rural character with convenient access to urban amenities. Homes on Grubb Ferry Road enjoy larger lots, mature trees and a feeling of privacy while remaining minutes from downtown Salisbury’s historic district, restaurants and shops. The area is part of the Rowan-Salisbury School System and provides straightforward connections to I‑85 for commuters. Residents appreciate country lanes, local farmstands and the slower pace without sacrificing access to city conveniences.

Nearby access summary

Good access to local green space and country roads for walking; regional parks and trails are a short drive away, with downtown Salisbury offering nearby civic parks and recreational programs.

ElementaryNorth Rowan Elementary School
Middle schoolNorth Rowan Middle School
High schoolNorth Rowan High School
School districtRowan-Salisbury School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2350 Grubb Ferry Rd.

Median sale price$249,000
Avg days on market94 days
Editorial market perspective

Local market conditions around Salisbury currently read as balanced. Canopy MLS area data show a median sale price near $249,000 and an average time on market of roughly 94 days — indicating neither extreme seller control nor buyer dominance. Inventory figures are limited in the immediate Grubb Ferry corridor, and comparable sales are sparse: the nearest recent comp (1930 Grubb Ferry Rd) was a smaller 2-bed home on a 1-acre lot that closed in 2022 for $206,000. Single-family homes with acreage tend to attract a narrower but active buyer pool: buyers seeking privacy and usable land often pay a premium on per-acre value while adjusting for needed updates.

For this home specifically, the listing price of $339,000 is supported by a sales-comparison approach with an estimated value midpoint of $335,000. Because the property includes well and septic utilities and sits in an Agricultural-Industrial (AI) zone, prudent buyers should budget for thorough inspections. Given balanced market metrics and modest competition for large-lot parcels, motivated buyers can find opportunity here — especially those prepared to move decisively after confirming systems and boundaries.

Zoning & land use

Agricultural-Industrial

Zoning

Zoning codeAI
DescriptionAgricultural-Industrial
JurisdictionRowan County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Agricultural
  • Residential
  • Industrial
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$60,893
Assessed improvements$168,249
Total assessed$229,142
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,524
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-06-11$339,000 · $201/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed for sale on June 11, 2025, at $339,000
  • Assessed value of $229,142 with annual taxes of $1,524
  • Built in 1953 with 1,683 square feet of living space
  • Located on a 3.29-acre lot with mature trees and a workshop
  • Proximity to downtown Salisbury and major highways

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of septic and well systems
  • Review zoning restrictions and permitted uses
  • Professional home inspection
  • Assess potential for updates and renovations
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,683 square feet of single-level living
  • Central heating and central air
  • Brick construction with shingle roof
  • Spacious rooms suitable for flexible use
  • Average condition — ready for updates

Exterior & Lot

  • 3.29-acre lot with rolling topography
  • Mature trees and expansive lawn areas
  • Detached workshop ideal for hobbies/storage
  • Treehouse on property
  • Detached 2-car carport (gravel driveway)
  • Frontage on Grubb Ferry Road
  • Septic system and private well (buyer to verify)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Approximately 5 miles to Downtown Salisbury
  • About 3 miles to Interstate 85 access
  • Rowan County location within Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA
  • Served by Rowan-Salisbury School System
  • Quiet, semi-rural setting with nearby residential and agricultural uses

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Local parks and recreation amenities a short drive away
  • Country roads and open space for walking and yard activities
  • Downtown Salisbury attractions within a short drive (5 miles)
  • Easy access to regional highways for nearby outdoor destinations
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 2350 Grubb Ferry RdView source
2
Zillow property details for 2350 Grubb Ferry RdView source
3
Rowan County Tax Assessor informationView source
4
Rowan County Register of DeedsView source
5
Comparable sale at 1930 Grubb Ferry RdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.