CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

235 Harding Ln

New Meadowbrook II-A Townhome on Corner Lot in Lakeview Commons

Modern 3BR/2.5BA townhome with community pool and easy base access

3 beds2.5 baths1,710 sq ftBuilt 20260.05 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$280,000
Low $275,000 · Midpoint $280,000 · High $285,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$2,726,000Apr 17, 2025
Assessed value$3,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$280,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$2,446,000 / −89.7%
$275,000$280,000 midpoint$285,000
Price / sq ft$164
Median sale price$275,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using recent listings and sales within Lakeview Commons. Adjusted for new construction status and modern finishes.

About the property

New Meadowbrook II-A Townhome on Corner Lot in Lakeview Commons

You’ll notice the corner placement before you step inside — 235 Harding Ln sits at the end of a row in Lakeview Commons, giving this Meadowbrook II-A model extra curb presence and an expanded driveway (23' x 15') that comfortably accommodates two cars. Built in 2026 and never occupied, this 1,710 sq ft townhome was designed with contemporary living in mind: a flexible foyer that works as a home office or dining room leads into an open first floor anchored by 9-foot ceilings and luxury vinyl plank flooring.

The kitchen is finished with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, thoughtfully arranged to serve both weekday routines and weekend gatherings. Bathrooms are appointed with quartz counters and modern fixtures; the primary suite includes a roomy walk-in closet and a five-foot shower that feels more like a private bath than a typical townhome offering. Practical touches — an upstairs laundry area, ample cabinetry, and an unfinished storage unit at the rear — add functional value for day-to-day living.

Outdoor living extends from the sliding door to a 12' x 10' patio, a manageable space for grilling and morning coffee or a small container garden. While there’s no garage, the level lot and corner orientation create a feeling of extra space uncommon in compact townhome footprints. The rear storage area offers a place for bikes and seasonal gear.

Lakeview Commons provides community amenities that appeal to a range of buyers: a park, a pool, and basic trash services are included in neighborhood life. The location is strategic — roughly 2 miles from the Naval Weapons Station and about 5 miles from Joint Base Charleston, with Charleston Southern University, Trident Medical Center and Northwoods Mall all within a short drive. For buyers tied to the bases, students, or those seeking a low-maintenance home with modern finishes, this property presents a strong, move-in-ready option.

Priced at $280,990 (about $164/sq ft) and supported by recent community sales in a similar range, 235 Harding Ln is an attractive entry point into a growing Goose Creek market. Buyers should note HOA governance (verify fees and rules), average nearby school ratings, and the compact lot size — all balanced by new-construction warranties and the turnkey condition of the home.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$269,990
Property address233 Harding Ln, Goose Creek, SC 29445
2 bed2.5 bath1,512 sq ftBuilt 20250.01 mi1,742 sq ft lot$179/SF
Sold Feb 16, 2026
Subject difference
  • 198 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 436 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction townhome with slightly smaller square footage and one less bedroom.
02Sold price$298,490
Property address223 Harding Ln, Goose Creek, SC 29445
2 bed3 bath1,512 sq ftBuilt 20250.02 mi1,742 sq ft lot$197/SF
Sold Sep 26, 2025
Subject difference
  • 198 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 436 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNew construction townhome with similar features and pricing.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals were selected from the Lakeview Commons community and surrounding areas to ensure relevance and accuracy.
Property details

A 2026 meadowbrook ii a on 0.05 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.05 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, 9' ceilings on the 1st floor, LVP flooring throughout the first floor, baths & laundry, quartz countertops in baths
Lot area2,178 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Harding Ln
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes23' Wide X 15' Deep driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Harding Ln
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricBerkeley Electric Co Op
GasNone
Location & nearby

Lakeview Commons

Researched nearby locations

Naval Weapons Station (2 mi)
Joint Base Charleston (5 mi)
Charleston Southern University (3 mi)
Trident Medical Center (4 mi)
Northwoods Mall (6 mi)

Location

235 Harding Ln, Goose Creek, SC 29445

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Lakeview Commons is a steadily growing residential community in Goose Creek offering practical, low-maintenance homes with community amenities like a park and pool. The neighborhood is popular with military personnel because it’s just minutes from the Naval Weapons Station and within an easy commute to Joint Base Charleston. Local shopping, medical services and Charleston Southern University are all nearby, creating a convenient blend of suburban calm and regional connectivity. The area shows steady appreciation and is suitable for first-time buyers, military families, and investors seeking rental demand.

Nearby access summary

On-site community amenities include a park and pool; additional regional recreation, shopping and green spaces are a short drive away, offering moderate access to outdoor activities.

ElementaryGoose Creek Primary School (4/10)
Middle schoolSedgefield Middle School (3/10)
High schoolGoose Creek High School (3/10)
School districtBerkeley County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 235 Harding Ln.

Median sale price$275,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market around Lakeview Commons is best described as balanced with a slight tilt toward sellers for new-construction inventory. Recent neighborhood metrics show a median sale price near $275,000, roughly three months of inventory and an average days-on-market around 45 — indicators of a market that moves but does not overheat. One-year appreciation sits near 5%, and five-year appreciation at about 20%, reflecting steady demand in the Charleston–North Charleston MSA.

Townhomes and new-construction units in this pocket have performed consistently: comparable sales on Harding Lane ranged from roughly $270k to $298k, translating to price-per-square-foot figures in the mid-$160s to upper-$190s. Rental comps suggest healthy demand, particularly from military personnel, with estimated rents for similar 3BR units around $2,200/month and rent-per-square-foot comparisons that support buy-to-rent economics.

For buyers, low inventory and proximity to major military employers make this an appealing time to purchase, especially for investors or those seeking minimal immediate maintenance. For sellers, competitive pricing aligned with recent comps typically yields timely showings; however, buyers should account for HOA costs and local school ratings in their valuation. Overall, this is a market where well-priced, move-in-ready product finds consistent interest.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-5
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Goose Creek
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Townhome
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$3,000
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$3,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$0
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-04-17$2,726,000 · $1594/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,390/mo
Property address439 Truman Dr, Goose Creek, SC 29445
3 bed2.5 bath1,320 sq ft$1.81/SF
Leased Feb 17, 2026
Subject difference
  • 390 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSmaller townhome with higher rent per square foot, indicating strong rental demand.
02Monthly rent$2,670/mo
Property address281 Jackson St, Goose Creek, SC 29445
2 bed2.5 bath1,812 sq ft$1.47/SF
Leased Jun 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 102 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteLarger unit with higher rent, suggesting potential for increased rental income.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $280,990 ($164 per square foot)
  • Assessed land value of $3,000 in 2025
  • Located in Lakeview Commons community
  • Proximity to Naval Weapons Station and Joint Base Charleston
  • Served by Berkeley County School District

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify HOA fees and regulations
  • Review builder warranties and guarantees
  • Assess community amenities and maintenance
  • Confirm utility providers and services
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • 9-foot ceilings on first floor
  • Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring on main level
  • Granite kitchen countertops
  • Stainless steel kitchen appliances
  • Quartz countertops in bathrooms
  • Primary suite with 5-foot shower and walk-in closet
  • Upstairs laundry area
  • Flexible foyer/office space

Exterior & Lot

  • Corner lot with frontage on Harding Ln
  • Lot size: 0.05 acres (2,178 sq ft)
  • 12' x 10' rear patio
  • 23' x 15' driveway (approx. 2-car parking)
  • Unfinished storage unit at rear
  • Level topography

Location & Neighborhood

  • Lakeview Commons community
  • Community park and pool
  • Approximately 2 miles to Naval Weapons Station
  • Approximately 5 miles to Joint Base Charleston
  • Short drive to Charleston Southern University and Trident Medical Center
  • Northwoods Mall within a 6-mile radius

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 48/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Community park and pool on site
  • Regional shopping and services a short drive away
  • Nearby access to recreational green spaces and neighborhood sidewalks
  • Community recreation facilities (pool/park) included
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing page for 235 Harding LnView source
2
Zillow listing page for 235 Harding LnView source
3
Compass listing page for 235 Harding LnView source
4
Realty.com listing page for 235 Harding LnView source
5
Coldwell Banker listing page for 235 Harding LnView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.