Homes/North Carolina/Apex/2301 Blue Cedar Ct
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2301 Blue Cedar Ct

Contemporary 4BR Home on Quiet Cul-de-Sac in Green Level

Modern 2019 construction, gourmet kitchen, top-rated schools nearby

4 beds3.5 baths3,506 sq ftBuilt 20190.23 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$919,500
Low $887,000 · Midpoint $919,500 · High $952,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$531,000Jan 28, 2020
Assessed value$857,3162025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$919,500Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$388,500 / +73.2%
$887,000$919,500 midpoint$952,000
Price / sq ft$262.24
Median sale price$805,000
Avg days on market38 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar properties in the Green Level neighborhood. Adjusted for size, age, and condition. Assessed value of $857,316 aligns closely with market estimates.

About the property

Contemporary 4BR Home on Quiet Cul-de-Sac in Green Level

You arrive at the end of Blue Cedar Court and find 2301 Blue Cedar Ct tucked into a peaceful cul-de-sac—a contemporary, two-story home built in 2019 with 3,506 square feet of thoughtfully laid-out living space. The level 0.23-acre lot gives the property a private feel while keeping yard care manageable; the classic exterior, asphalt-shingle roof and tidy landscaping set a confident first impression.

Step inside and the home reveals an open-concept main level where hardwood floors run through primary living areas. A gourmet kitchen anchors daily life: granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a layout that supports both weekday family dinners and larger gatherings. Adjacent rooms provide flexibility—formal and informal living spaces, a dining area sized for guests, and a family room with a fireplace that creates a cozy focal point. A powder bath and practical mudroom off the two-car attached garage round out the main level's convenient flow.

Upstairs, the generous primary suite is a true retreat with ample closet space and a spa-like bath. Three additional bedrooms and full baths deliver space and privacy for family, guests, or a home office. The home’s excellent condition and quality finishes—hardwood floors, solid-surface counters, and modern fixtures—reflect a well-maintained, low-maintenance property that shows like a model home.

Location is a standout: positioned in Green Level, this house benefits from assigned top-rated schools (White Oak Elementary, Mills Park Middle, Green Level High) and quick driving access to major employment centers including Research Triangle Park about 10 miles away. Outdoor recreation is nearby—Jordan Lake is roughly 5 miles from the neighborhood for boating and trails, and Beaver Creek Commons shopping is under 4 miles for grocery and dining. Quiet cul-de-sac living combined with proximity to amenities creates an appealing lifestyle for families.

From an investment perspective, the home sits in a market with steady appreciation and limited inventory—factors that support long-term value. Whether you’re seeking a move-in-ready family home with strong schools or a low-maintenance modern property close to RTP and recreational amenities, 2301 Blue Cedar Ct offers both comfort and smart positioning in one of Apex’s most desirable pockets.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$551,500
Property address2309 Blue Cedar Ct, Apex, NC 27523
4 bed3.5 bath3,508 sq ftBuilt 20190.1 mi11,326 sq ft lot$157.22/SF
Sold Sep 30, 2019
Subject difference
  • 2 SF larger
  • 1,307 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; sold in 2019
02Sold price$555,500
Property address2306 Blue Cedar Ct, Apex, NC 27523
4 bed3.5 bath3,472 sq ftBuilt 20190.1 mi10,019 sq ft lot$160/SF
Sold Jan 29, 2021
Subject difference
  • 34 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; sold in 2021
03Sold price$526,000
Property address2300 Blue Cedar Ct, Apex, NC 27523
4 bed3.5 bath3,301 sq ftBuilt 20200.1 mi10,018 sq ft lot$159.36/SF
Sold Aug 31, 2020
Subject difference
  • 205 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller; sold in 2020
Comp methodology: Focused on properties within the same neighborhood with similar size, age, and features for accurate comparison.
Property details

A 2019 contemporary on 0.23 acres.

Building

Year built2019
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.23 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, open-concept living area, gourmet kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, hardwood floors, and a spacious master suite.
Lot area10,019 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageLocated on a cul-de-sac
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Blue Cedar Ct
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Green Level

Researched nearby locations

Beaver Creek Commons (3.5 mi)
Jordan Lake State Recreation Area (5 mi)
Research Triangle Park (10 mi)

Location

2301 Blue Cedar Ct, Apex, NC 27523

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Green Level in Apex offers a family-focused suburban lifestyle with strong schools, growing residential development, and convenient access to both outdoor recreation and employment centers. Residents enjoy neighborhood quiet, cul-de-sac streets, and proximity to shopping nodes like Beaver Creek Commons. Jordan Lake provides weekend outdoor options, while Research Triangle Park and Raleigh are within a reasonable commute, making Green Level attractive to professionals and families seeking top-rated schools and community amenities.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with Jordan Lake roughly 5 miles away for boating and trails, multiple neighborhood green spaces, and nearby shopping centers that support active weekend recreation.

ElementaryWhite Oak Elementary (10/10)
Middle schoolMills Park Middle School (10/10)
High schoolGreen Level High School (10/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2301 Blue Cedar Ct.

Median sale price$805,000
Avg days on market38 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Apex’s Green Level neighborhood currently tilts in favor of sellers. Inventory in the local market is tight—approximately 2.5 months of supply—while average days on market hover around 38 days, indicating homes that are priced competitively still move relatively quickly. Median sale prices in the broader area are near $805,000, and local appreciation has been steady: roughly 5% year-over-year and about 25% over five years. Comparable sales in the immediate cul-de-sac (sales from 2019–2021) show previous prices in the mid-$500k range, but updated valuation analysis places a current estimated value range for this contemporary 2019 home between $887,000 and $952,000, with a midpoint near $919,500; the 2025 assessed value is $857,316, which tracks with recent market activity.

Single-family homes in Green Level perform strongly due to high demand from families seeking top-rated Wake County schools and easy commutes to Research Triangle Park. Rental comps indicate solid demand as well—recent leases in the neighborhood suggest monthly rents around $3,400–$3,500, producing a gross rental yield near 4.5% if investors consider holding. For buyers, low inventory and steady appreciation mean competitive offers are common; for sellers, this environment supports pricing confidence. In short: this is a market where timely action and clear financing position matter.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development - Conditional Zoning

Zoning

Zoning codePUD-CZ
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development - Conditional Zoning
JurisdictionTown of Apex
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer PUD-CZ regulations; specific setbacks to be confirmed with the Town of Apex

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$210,000
Assessed improvements$647,316
Total assessed$857,316
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$7,505
Tax year2025

Sale history

2020-01-28$531,000 · $151.41/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,500/mo
Property address2306 Blue Cedar Ct, Apex, NC 27523
4 bed3.5 bath3,472 sq ft$1/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 34 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; leased in 2025
02Monthly rent$3,400/mo
Property address2300 Blue Cedar Ct, Apex, NC 27523
4 bed3.5 bath3,301 sq ft$1.03/SF
Leased May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 205 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller; leased in 2025
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value of $857,316 aligns with market estimates
  • Purchased new in 2020 for $531,000
  • Located in a cul-de-sac within a family-friendly neighborhood
  • Assigned to top-rated schools in Wake County

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify any HOA fees and regulations
  • Review recent inspection reports
  • Confirm school district assignments
  • Assess potential for future property tax increases
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • 3,506 sq ft open-concept living areas
  • Hardwood floors in primary living spaces
  • Gourmet kitchen with granite countertops
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Fireplace in family room
  • Primary suite with ensuite bathroom
  • Powder room and mudroom

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.23-acre lot
  • Located on a quiet cul-de-sac
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Low-maintenance landscaping
  • Municipal water and sewer

Location & Neighborhood

  • Green Level neighborhood — family-oriented
  • Assigned to top-rated Wake County schools (10/10)
  • Approximately 10 miles to Research Triangle Park
  • Beaver Creek Commons shopping ~3.5 miles
  • Jordan Lake recreational area ~5 miles

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces within a short drive
  • Jordan Lake State Recreation Area (approx. 5 miles)
  • Beaver Creek Commons shopping and dining (approx. 3.5 miles)
  • Running and biking routes in neighborhood streets and nearby trails
  • Community recreation facilities and family amenities nearby
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and valuation estimateView source
2
Homes.com property details and ownership historyView source
3
Zillow property details and tax historyView source
4
Compass property details and sale historyView source
5
ATTOM Data Solutions market trends and property dataView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.