Homes/North Carolina/Apex/2292 Apex Peakway
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

2292 Apex Peakway

New Craftsman Townhome with First-Floor Guest Suite Near Downtown

Modern 4BR/3.5BA townhome in Old Mill Village—pool, clubhouse, 2-car garage

4 beds3.5 baths2,644 sq ftBuilt 20260.03 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$500,000
Low $485,000 · Midpoint $500,000 · High $515,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$499,500Mar 6, 2026
Assessed value$436,9422025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$500,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$500 / +0.1%
$485,000$500,000 midpoint$515,000
Price / sq ft$189
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent townhome sales in Old Mill Village. Adjusted for new construction premium and community amenities.

About the property

New Craftsman Townhome with First-Floor Guest Suite Near Downtown

Step inside one of Old Mill Village’s newest craftsman-style townhomes and you’ll immediately notice what thoughtful new construction can deliver—space arranged for real life. This three-story home offers 2,644 square feet with four bedrooms and 3.5 baths, including a first-floor guest suite that’s ideal for visiting family, a home office, or private rental use. High ceilings and an open main level give a sense of volume uncommon in townhome living while thoughtful touches—quartz countertops and walk-in closets—keep everyday routines efficient.

The living areas are designed for adaptable use. A welcoming central stair anchors the layout across three floors; the primary suite occupies a private level with generous closet space and a modern bath. The kitchen features durable, low-maintenance surfaces and an arrangement that supports both weeknight dinners and weekend entertaining without crowding. Mechanical systems include central air and forced-air heating, and construction uses fiber cement for lasting curb appeal.

Outside, the property trades a large yard for true low-maintenance convenience. The level 0.03-acre lot fronts Apex Peakway and includes a two-car attached garage and standard residential driveway access. Residents also gain access to community amenities — pool and clubhouse — that expand living and entertaining options beyond the footprint of the home. For buyers who value location, downtown Apex sits just 0.5 mile away; Beaver Creek Commons retail is 1.2 miles, and Apex Community Park is approximately 2.5 miles for sports fields and open green space.

Listed at $499,500 (about $189/sqft), this townhome is competitively priced against recent community closings and presents a low-maintenance choice for families, professionals commuting to the Research Triangle, or investors seeking strong rental demand. With new-construction warranties likely in place from Chamberlain Homes, this property marries modern building standards and community access with the walkable convenience of downtown Apex. Contact the listing agent to review HOA documents and schedule a presale tour.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$440,000
Property address2316 Apex Peakway, Apex, NC 27502
3 bed2.5 bath1,888 sq ftBuilt 20180.1 mi1,307 sq ft lot$233/SF
Sold Jun 16, 2025
Subject difference
  • 756 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 8 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome in same community, slightly smaller with fewer bedrooms.
02Sold price$495,000
Property address2290 Apex Peakway, Apex, NC 27502
3 bed3.5 bath2,644 sq ftBuilt 20260.01 mi1,307 sq ft lot$187/SF
Sold Mar 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteAdjacent new construction townhome with similar features.
03Sold price$499,500
Property address2296 Apex Peakway, Apex, NC 27502
4 bed3.5 bath2,644 sq ftBuilt 20260.01 mi1,742 sq ft lot$189/SF
Sold Mar 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 435 SF larger lot
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteAdjacent new construction townhome with identical features.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals were selected based on proximity, size, age, and features to ensure relevance.
Property details

A 2026 craftsman on 0.03 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionFiber Cement
RoofShingle
Heatingforced air
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.03 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories3
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, first-floor guest suite, open floorplan, quartz countertops, high ceilings, walk-in closets
Lot area1,307 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage on Apex Peakway
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Apex Peakway
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Old Mill Village

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Apex (0.5 mi)
Beaver Creek Commons (1.2 mi)
Apex Community Park (2.5 mi)

Location

2292 Apex Peakway, Apex, NC 27502

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Old Mill Village combines the convenience of a short walk to Downtown Apex with the quieter rhythm of a planned residential community. Residents enjoy local restaurants, boutique shops, and seasonal events in the town center, while Beaver Creek Commons provides everyday retail and services a mile away. The area is family-oriented and well served by the Wake County Public School System. With easy access to major corridors and the Research Triangle job centers, Old Mill Village offers a suburban lifestyle that’s highly walkable to downtown amenities and practical for commuters.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to parks, community pool, and downtown amenities—Apex Community Park is about 2.5 miles away, downtown Apex is 0.5 mile away, and the community clubhouse/pool adds on-site recreation.

ElementaryApex Elementary
Middle schoolApex Middle
High schoolApex High
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2292 Apex Peakway.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Apex’s market currently favors sellers. Inventory is tight at roughly 2.5 months of supply and homes in the area average about 30 days on market—conditions that support modest price growth. The median sale price in this micro-market sits near $450,000; this property’s list price of $499,500 aligns with nearby new-construction closings that ranged from approximately $495,000 to $499,500 and a local price-per-square-foot near $189. For buyers: expect competition for well-priced, move-in-ready inventory and plan for swift decision-making. For sellers and investors: low inventory, steady appreciation (about 5% year-over-year locally) and average marketing times near one month create favorable conditions to capture price premiums.

Townhomes in Old Mill Village perform well because they offer newer construction, community amenities, and close proximity to downtown Apex and regional employers. Rental comps show achievable monthly rents in the $2,200–$2,500 range for similar units; the property’s estimated rent near $2,500 positions it as a plausible short-term investment with a gross yield around 6%. Key considerations remain HOA rules, any builder warranties, and the smaller lot size relative to single-family homes—factors buyers should verify during due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development - Commercial

Zoning

Zoning codePUD-C
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development - Commercial
JurisdictionTown of Apex
Assessor useTownhouse
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer PUD guidelines

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
  • Commercial
  • Mixed Use
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$100,000
Assessed improvements$336,942
Total assessed$436,942
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,834
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-06$499,500 · $189/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address2316 Apex Peakway, Apex, NC 27502
3 bed2.5 bath1,888 sq ft$1.17/SF
Leased Jul 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 756 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar townhome in same community, slightly smaller with fewer bedrooms.
02Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address2290 Apex Peakway, Apex, NC 27502
3 bed3.5 bath2,644 sq ft$0.95/SF
Leased Mar 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteAdjacent new construction townhome with similar features.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $499,500 ($189/sqft), aligning with market comparables
  • Assessed value for 2025 is $436,942 with annual taxes of $3,834
  • Located 0.5 miles from downtown Apex and 1.2 miles from Beaver Creek Commons
  • Served by well-rated Wake County Public School System
  • Apex market characterized by low inventory and steady appreciation

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm HOA fees and regulations
  • Verify builder warranties and included features
  • Review community amenities and access
  • Assess potential rental income and demand
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • First-floor guest suite
  • Quartz countertops
  • Walk-in closets in primary suite
  • High ceilings on main level
  • Open, multi-level living
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced-air heating
  • Three-story layout

Exterior & Lot

  • 2-car attached garage
  • Level lot (0.03 acres)
  • Fiber cement siding
  • Standard residential driveway on Apex Peakway
  • Low-maintenance yard
  • Access to community pool and clubhouse

Location & Neighborhood

  • Old Mill Village neighborhood
  • 0.5 mile to Downtown Apex
  • 1.2 miles to Beaver Creek Commons retail
  • 2.5 miles to Apex Community Park
  • Raleigh-Cary MSA / proximity to Research Triangle Park
  • Wake County Public School System

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 75/100 — Some errands and downtown amenities on foot
  • Downtown Apex dining and shops (0.5 mile)
  • Beaver Creek Commons shopping (1.2 miles)
  • Apex Community Park (2.5 miles) with sports fields and trails
  • Community pool and clubhouse
  • Nearby routes for commuting to RTP and Raleigh
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 2292 Apex PeakwayView source
2
Redfin listing for 2292 Apex PeakwayView source
3
Town of Apex available buildings and zoning informationView source
4
Wikipedia page for Apex, North CarolinaView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.