Homes/Colorado/Denver/2276 S Dayton St
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2276 S Dayton St

Updated 5-Bed Denver Home on 10,367 SF Lot — Cherry Creek Schools

Turnkey custom home with main-floor primary suite and oversized garage

5 beds2.5 baths3,254 sq ftBuilt 19720.2379 acresOversized garage with abundant storage reported in listing; public scraped garage details not provided
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$792,500
Low $750,000 · Midpoint $792,500 · High $835,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$792,500Mar 12, 2026
$750,000$792,500 midpoint$835,000
Price / sq ft$244
Median sale price$650,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the MLS list price of $795,000 and the reported 3,254 SF. Range reflects expected neighborhood comps in SE Denver and Cherry Creek-adjacent areas (approx. $230–$260/sf for similar condition/product as of early 2026). No live comp pull; verify with current MLS comps.

About the property

Updated 5-Bed Denver Home on 10,367 SF Lot — Cherry Creek Schools

A rare blend of scale, thoughtful updates, and sunny outdoor space — this custom two-story on S Dayton St delivers nearly 3,300 finished square feet and family-ready floor plan on a large 10,367 SF lot. The main level opens to a bright, open kitchen anchored by an island and serving bar that flows directly into living and dining areas — ideal for everyday living and entertaining. New hardwood flooring spans the main floor and staircase, and a custom wrought-iron railing provides a refined transitional detail. Fresh interior paint and updated lighting refresh the home’s palette while preserving warmth and classic lines.

Main-floor living is exceptional here. The private primary suite on the main level features a generous five-piece bath and direct access to a covered patio — an easy indoor-outdoor connection for morning coffee or evening grilling. Near the entry is an additional large room currently used as a bedroom but perfectly suited as a home office or guest suite. Upstairs you'll find three generously sized bedrooms and a convenient laundry room, making family logistics simple and comfortable.

Practical upgrades include two water heaters, new toilets, a rebuilt sprinkler system, and a brand-new perimeter fence. The listing also notes an oversized garage with abundant storage, extending functionality for bikes, tools, and family equipment. The yard provides room for play, gardening, and future hardscape additions if desired. The voluntary neighborhood HOA organizes seasonal events (carriage ride, hayride), underscoring the community-oriented feel of the area.

Situated in a sought-after southeast Denver pocket with easy access to parks, shopping corridors, and the Cherry Creek School District, this home is tailored to families who want space, convenience, and move-in readiness. Whether you’re settling in to enjoy the yard and main-floor primary suite or updating to taste over time, this property represents a compelling combination of lot, layout, and location. Schedule your showing to see how this home fits your next stage.

Property details

A 1972 single family on 0.24 acres.

Building

Year built1972
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical For Area, Assumed)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.2379 acres
GarageOversized garage with abundant storage reported in listing; public scraped garage details not provided
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementPartial (Unknown Finish) Not Specified In Scraped Data
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesMain-level private primary suite with 5-piece bath, new hardwood floors on main level and staircase, custom wrought iron railing, fresh interior paint, updated lighting, two water heaters, new toilets, rebuilt sprinkler system, new fence. Listing notes an oversized garage and covered patio.
Lot area10,367 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageTypical residential street frontage on S Dayton St.
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesMLS text references an oversized garage with abundant storage; public scraped parking fields did not list garage spaces explicitly. Confirm with county records.
AccessResidential curb cut on S Dayton St; conventional neighborhood access.
Location & nearby

Southmoor Park / Southeast Denver corridor (approx.)

Researched nearby locations

Cherry Creek Shopping Center (approx. 3–5 mi)
Southmoor Park (local neighborhood park, <1 mi)

Location

2276 S Dayton St, Denver, CO 80231

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This established southeast Denver neighborhood offers a blend of mature tree-lined streets, family-oriented amenities, and convenient access to shopping and parks. Residents enjoy community events through a voluntary HOA and proximity to larger retail centers and dining corridors along University Boulevard and Hampden. The area is popular with families due to school options and generous lot sizes compared to infill neighborhoods.

Nearby access summary

Good access to neighborhood parks and trails; short drive to larger green spaces and recreational amenities. Yard space supports outdoor family activities and gardening.

ElementaryHampden Elementary (Cherry Creek Schools) — estimated rating 7/10
Middle schoolCampus Middle School (Cherry Creek Schools) — estimated rating 8/10
High schoolCherry Creek High School (Cherry Creek Schools) — estimated rating 9/10
School districtCherry Creek School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2276 S Dayton St.

Median sale price$650,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation350.0%
5-year appreciation2800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Southeast Denver remains a steady market for family buyers in early 2026. Homes near or within the Cherry Creek School District command a premium and typically see faster days-on-market than the broader city average. The immediate micro-market favors well-maintained single-family homes with yards and office/bedroom flexibility — the conditions this home offers. Expect a buyer pool of families and mature downsizers; pricing around $240–$260/sf is consistent for comparable product in similar neighborhoods. Inventory for quality listings remains limited, so competitively priced, turnkey single-family homes can generate notable interest quickly.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning (City of Denver residential zone such as R-1 or equivalent) — confirm with Denver zoning map

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning (City of Denver residential zone such as R-1 or equivalent) — confirm with Denver zoning map
JurisdictionCity and County of Denver
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Residential (Primary)
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit May Be Possible Depending On Zoning/Permits
  • Minor Home Based Commercial Uses Subject To Municipal Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $795,000; reported living area: 3,254 SF; 5 beds / 2.5 baths; built 1972 (from MLS).
  • Lot size: 10,367 SF — larger-than-typical for nearby infill lots.
  • Listing text references an oversized garage and multiple recent improvements; county/parcel records should be checked for confirmation.
  • Estimated market range $750k–$835k based on per-SF comps in SE Denver (no live comp pull).
  • Proximity to Cherry Creek Schools likely increases buyer competition and resale value.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms; 2.5 bathrooms
  • Main-floor private primary suite with five-piece bath
  • New hardwood floors on main level and staircase
  • Custom wrought-iron stair railing
  • Open kitchen with island and serving bar
  • Updated lighting and fresh interior paint
  • Upstairs laundry room

Exterior & Lot

  • Large 10,367 SF lot (approx. 0.24 acres)
  • Covered patio off primary suite
  • New perimeter fence
  • Rebuilt sprinkler system
  • Oversized garage with storage (as-reported)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Cherry Creek School District access (verify assignments)
  • Voluntary neighborhood HOA with seasonal events
  • Short drive to retail corridors and Cherry Creek Shopping
  • Established southeast Denver neighborhood character

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100
  • Nearby parks and neighborhood trails within 0.5–1 mile
  • Easy access to local shopping and dining corridors
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.