Homes/Texas/Dallas/2248 Leacrest Drive
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2248 Leacrest Drive

Well-Maintained 3BR Lea Crest Single-Family Home on Lot

Owner-occupied 3-bed, 2-bath home with detached garage and recent updates

3 beds2 baths1,224 sq ftBuilt 19470.162 acresdetached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$200,000
Low $185,000 · Midpoint $200,000 · High $215,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$189,000Apr 28, 2022
Assessed value$205,2502025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$200,000Aug 31, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$11,000 / +5.8%
$185,000$200,000 midpoint$215,000
Price / sq ft$163

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar properties in the Lea Crest neighborhood. Adjusted for size, condition, and recent renovations.

About the property

Well-Maintained 3BR Lea Crest Single-Family Home on Lot

This single-story residence at 2248 Leacrest Drive is a mid-20th century home built in 1947, offering 1,224 square feet of living area on a 7,058-square-foot lot. The property includes a detached garage and driveway parking (estimated three spaces), a composition roof, and frame construction. Recent renovations are documented, including a new A/C unit installed in 2022; the assessor and condition notes describe the property as being in good condition. Systems and utility access are municipal water and sewer with available gas and electric service.

Interior layout and core characteristics are straightforward: three bedrooms and two bathrooms on a single level, central cooling, and a non-basement footprint. The listing and improvement notes identify the property as having been recently updated, which reduces some near-term maintenance needs; however, the home's 1947 construction year suggests potential for aging infrastructure that buyers should evaluate through a professional inspection. Zoning is R-7.5(A) — a City of Dallas single-family residential district — which aligns with surrounding residential uses.

Lea Crest is a residential neighborhood within Dallas, part of the Dallas Independent School District. Documented nearby schools include John Neely Bryan Elementary (about 0.2 miles), Oliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy (about 0.5 miles), and Franklin D. Roosevelt High School (about 2.3 miles). The immediate surroundings are residential with community amenities and schools within walking distance. Public records indicate owner-occupancy for this parcel.

Market context for 2248 Leacrest Drive is based on local comparables and public assessments. The property was listed in 2022 at $189,000; assessed value for 2025 is $205,250 (land $75,000; improvements $130,250) with annual property tax reported as $4,570. A sales-comparison valuation approach yields an estimated value range between $185,000 and $215,000 with a midpoint near $200,000. Nearby comps include a closely located sale at 2247 Leacrest Dr (3BR/2BA, 1,216 sqft) that sold in 2020 for $150,000. Lease comparables and rental modeling indicate an estimated monthly rent of about $1,900 (rent per sqft ~ $1.55), supporting potential for rental income should the owner consider leasing.

Recommended next steps reflect documented verifications: confirm lot dimensions and boundaries, verify renovation permits and the 2022 A/C installation paperwork, complete a professional home inspection and roof assessment, and confirm current ownership and occupancy status. These verifications will clarify condition, permitting compliance, and any investments needed to preserve or increase value.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$150,000
Property address2247 Leacrest Dr, Dallas, TX 75216
3 bed2 bath1,216 sq ftBuilt 19470.01 mi7,448 sq ft lot$123/SF
Sold Aug 13, 2020
Subject difference
  • 8 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; recent renovations noted
Comp methodology: Focused on properties within 0.2 miles with similar size, age, and bedroom count for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 1947 traditional on 0.16 acres.

Building

Year built1947
ConstructionFrame
RoofComposition
Heatingother
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.162 acres
Garagedetached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, recent renovations including new A/C unit in 2022
Lot area7,058 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Leacrest Drive
ParkingDetached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces3
Parking notesDetached garage with additional driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway access from Leacrest Drive
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Lea Crest

Researched nearby locations

John Neely Bryan Elementary School (0.2 mi)
Oliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy (0.5 mi)
Franklin D Roosevelt High School (2.3 mi)

Location

2248 Leacrest Drive, Dallas, TX 75216

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Lea Crest is a residential neighborhood in Dallas with primary residential uses and community amenities near local schools. John Neely Bryan Elementary sits about 0.2 miles away and Oliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy is roughly 0.5 miles from the property; Franklin D. Roosevelt High School is approximately 2.3 miles away. Properties here are predominantly single-family and fall under the Dallas Independent School District. Public records and market notes describe the area as convenient for families seeking proximity to neighborhood schools and everyday amenities.

ElementaryJohn Neely Bryan Elementary School (5/10)
Middle schoolOliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy (3/10)
High schoolFranklin D Roosevelt High School (3/10)
School districtDallas Independent School District
Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-7.5(A)
DescriptionSingle Family Residential District
JurisdictionCity of Dallas
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksStandard residential setbacks as per city regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Dwelling
  • Public And Private Schools
  • Churches
  • Public Parks
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$75,000
Assessed improvements$130,250
Total assessed$205,250
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$4,570
Tax year2025

Sale history

2022-04-28$189,000 · $154/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,900/mo
Property address2247 Leacrest Dr, Dallas, TX 75216
3 bed2 bath1,216 sq ft$1.56/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 8 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout; recent renovations
02Monthly rent$1,710/mo
Property address2240 Leacrest Dr, Dallas, TX 75216
2 bed2 bath1,224 sq ft$1.4/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size; one less bedroom
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value in 2025: $205,250 (land: $75,000; improvements: $130,250)
  • Annual property tax in 2025: $4,570
  • Zoned R-7.5(A) - Single Family Residential District
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,224 sqft living area
  • Lot size: 7,058 sqft

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly obtained
  • Confirm current ownership and occupancy status
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
  • 1,224 sqft gross building area
  • Central cooling (new A/C installed 2022)
  • One-story layout
  • No basement
  • Heating: other
  • Condition: good
  • Composition roof
  • Frame construction
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow property listing for 2248 Leacrest DrView source
2
Realtor.com property details for 2248 Lea Crest DrView source
3
Redfin property details for 2248 Lea Crest DrView source
4
HAR.com listing for 2248 Lea Crest DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.