Homes/South Carolina/Fort Mill/2226 Bessbrook Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2226 Bessbrook Rd

Lake Wylie Access: 3-Bed Traditional on 3.2 Acres with Workshop

Private 3.2-acre waterfront retreat — no HOA, oversized workshop, primary on main

3 beds2.5 baths2,729 sq ftBuilt 20143.202 acres2-car attached garage (523 sqft) with additional storage; detached workshop at driveway entry with roll-up door - equipment selling separately
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$850,000
Low $780,000 · Midpoint $850,000 · High $920,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$850,000Mar 5, 2026
CompCasa estimate$850,000Mar 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$780,000$850,000 midpoint$920,000
Price / sq ft$311
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to current list price of $850,000 and internal area knowledge. Range reflects recent strong demand in the Charlotte-Fort Mill corridor for waterfront and large-lot homes, adjusted for home condition, size (2,729 SF), acreage (3.20 ac), and amenities (workshop, lake access). No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Lake Wylie Access: 3-Bed Traditional on 3.2 Acres with Workshop

This custom traditional home at 2226 Bessbrook Rd delivers a rare combination: established craftsmanship, generous acreage, and direct Lake Wylie access — all without an HOA. Sited on a private, wooded 3.20-acre parcel, the property opens with a welcoming wrap-around porch and a long drive that leads to an out-of-this-world workshop at the driveway entrance (garage-style door and flexible use — equipment negotiable). Inside, the home’s layout is purposeful: a two-story foyer leads to a great room anchored by a stacked-stone wood-burning fireplace and built-ins. Hardwood floors flow through the main living spaces, and the chef’s kitchen features a center island, stainless-steel appliances, a distinctive wood cooking hood, generous counters, a breakfast area, and an adjacent formal dining room for larger gatherings.

The primary suite on the main level is a standout — private rear-deck access to enjoy evening views, a large walk-in closet, and an ensuite bath with a walk-in, spa-style shower and double sinks. Rounding out the main floor: a convenient laundry room, half bath, abundant storage, and easy access to the screened porch and lower paver patio — perfect for grilling or quiet waterfront evenings. Upstairs you’ll find two well-proportioned bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a sizable bonus room; a walk-up over-the-garage flex space provides a private office, media room, exercise area, or guest loft.

Outside, the property balances recreation and privacy: a large fenced yard for pets and kids, additional level area for play or sports, in-ground irrigation, and a shoreline area with lake access suitable for kayaks and paddling. The home was built in 2014 and shows well — newer carpeting in spots, mechanicals consistent with heat-pump zoned HVAC, and a modern presentation throughout. Location is excellent for buyers seeking both tranquility and convenience — award-winning Fort Mill schools, quick drives to RiverGate shopping, and straightforward commuting to Charlotte via I-77/I-485.

If you value outdoor lifestyle and flexibility (workshop, acreage, lake access), this is one of the better-kept secrets in the Fort Mill market. Schedule your showing to see how this property blends everyday livability with weekend retreat possibilities.

Property details

A 2014 traditional on 3.2 acres.

Building

Year built2014
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed) With Traditional Finishes
HeatingHeat pump with zoned heating (central)
CoolingCentral air (heat pump) with zoned cooling; ceiling fans

Site & utilities

Lot size3.202 acres
Garage2-car attached garage (523 sqft) with additional storage; detached workshop at driveway entry with roll-up door - equipment selling separately
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesCustom traditional layout with hardwoods on main level, stacked stone wood-burning fireplace, screened porch, rear deck, paver patio, irrigation system, newer carpet.
Lot area139,479 sq ft
TopographyHilly
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notes2-car attached garage (523 sqft) plus long driveway and workshop with garage-style door at driveway entrance
AccessPrivate driveway; primary access from Bessbrook Rd
WaterWell
SewerSeptic Installed
ElectricUtility Provided (Assumed)
GasNone Indicated (Electric Systems)
Location & nearby

Lake Wylie / Bessbrook area

Researched nearby locations

RiverGate Shopping Center (~6-10 minutes)
Lake Wylie public access / marinas (~within 1-2 miles)

Location

2226 Bessbrook Rd, Fort Mill, SC 29708

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Bessbrook / Lake Wylie pocket of Fort Mill blends semi-rural acreage with close access to suburban conveniences. Properties here are characterized by wooded lots, lake frontage or access points, and larger-than-average parcels compared with denser subdivisions near the RiverGate corridor. Residents appreciate privacy, outdoor recreation, and a short drive to shopping and Charlotte employment centers.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to Lake Wylie for paddling and fishing; nearby trails, parks, and marinas provide varied outdoor recreation within minutes.

ElementaryGold Hill Elementary School (approx. rating 8/10)
Middle schoolBanks Trail Middle School (approx. rating 8/10)
High schoolFort Mill High School (approx. rating 9/10) — alternative: Nation Ford HS (9/10)
School districtFort Mill School District (York County School District 4)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2226 Bessbrook Rd.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation500.0%
5-year appreciation3000.0%
Editorial market perspective

This listing sits in a competitive submarket of the Charlotte metro where waterfront and acreage command premiums over typical subdivision product. Inventory for large-lot lake properties is constrained, and buyers moving from Charlotte or relocating within the region are driving demand. Median single-family prices in the broader Fort Mill area remain elevated relative to five years ago; however, unique lake-access parcels frequently trade above neighborhood medians. Expect active interest from buyers seeking a primary residence with room for hobbies (workshop) and recreation. To maximize sale outcome, market emphasizing lake access, main-level primary suite, and turnkey condition while pre-clearing septic/well and shoreline permit status to reassure buyers.

Zoning & land use

Likely residential/agricultural or low-density residential (Rural/AGR/RS) typical for large-lot lake properties in this area

Zoning

DescriptionLikely residential/agricultural or low-density residential (Rural/AGR/RS) typical for large-lot lake properties in this area
JurisdictionYork County / Fort Mill
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures (Workshop, Outbuildings) Subject To County Rules
  • Limited Recreational Uses (Private Dock/Shoreline Access Likely Subject To Permitting)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-05$850,000
2020-07-30$490,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $850,000 (2,729 SF / $311 per SF).
  • Built in 2014; 3 beds, 2.5 baths, primary on main.
  • Lot: 3.202 acres; features wooded shoreline and fenced yard.
  • Utilities: Well water and septic; heat pump HVAC (zoned).
  • Strong local school district (Fort Mill SD), close to RiverGate retail and Charlotte commute corridors.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 beds, 2.5 baths; 2,729 SF
  • Primary suite on main with private deck access
  • Hardwood floors on main; newer carpet in areas
  • Stacked-stone wood-burning fireplace with built-ins
  • Chef's kitchen with center island, stainless appliances, wood cooking hood
  • Main-level laundry and abundant storage
  • Bonus room upstairs and walk-up flex/loft over garage

Exterior & Lot

  • 3.20-acre wooded lot with fenced yard
  • Lake Wylie access for kayaking and paddling
  • Screened porch and lower paver patio
  • In-ground irrigation
  • Oversized workshop at driveway entrance with garage-style door
  • No HOA

Location & Neighborhood

  • Fort Mill (York County) — Lake Wylie/Bessbrook area
  • Close to RiverGate shopping and dining options
  • Commuter-friendly to Charlotte Douglas International Airport and I-77/I-485
  • Strong Fort Mill public schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 28/100
  • Nearby recreation: Lake Wylie shoreline, local parks and marinas (within minutes)
  • Quiet, low-traffic rural/lakeside setting ideal for outdoor activities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / scraped MLS recordView source
2
Canopy MLS price history included in scraped data
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.