Homes/South Carolina/Summerville/221 White Gables Dr
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

221 White Gables Dr

Double-Balcony Traditional Home with Updated Granite Kitchen

3BR/2.5BA, 2,270 SF in White Gables with community amenities

3 beds2.5 baths2,270 sq ftBuilt 20020.11 acres2-car detached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$425,000
Low $400,000 · Midpoint $425,000 · High $450,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$264,000Jun 5, 2018
CompCasa estimate$425,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$161,000 / +61.0%
$400,000$425,000 midpoint$450,000
Price / sq ft$187
Median sale price$375,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and features. Assessed value data not available.

About the property

Double-Balcony Traditional Home with Updated Granite Kitchen

What first catches your eye at 221 White Gables Drive are the two wooden balconies that give the façade a distinctly Southern, inviting profile — perfect for evening cool-downs or a small container garden. Inside, the home opens to a well-preserved traditional layout with hardwood floors across the entire first level, solid sightlines to the fireplace, and scaled rooms that feel larger than the lot suggests. The living room’s hearth anchors everyday gatherings while sightlines slide toward an updated kitchen finished with granite countertops and thoughtful cabinetry.

At 2,270 square feet, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath house balances comfortable private spaces with generous common areas. The primary suite offers privacy upstairs while the secondary bedrooms are roomy enough for flexible uses — guest rooms, home office, or hobbies. Systems are conventional and straightforward: central heat and air, natural gas forced-air heat, and an architectural shingle roof. Practical touches include a detached 2-car garage plus driveway parking and level yard space for play or a modest garden.

White Gables is a mature PUD community with amenities that extend your living area beyond the lot: pools, tennis courts, a clubhouse and walking trails create year-round options for exercise and social life. Everyday errands are short drives — Publix at Summerville Marketplace sits about a mile away and Summerville Medical Center is within a few miles — making the location attractive to families and commuting professionals. Dorchester School District Two serves the neighborhood, and neighborhood schools receive above-average ratings for the region.

This home shows the steady maintenance and tasteful updates that buyers value: preserved hardwoods downstairs, a refreshed kitchen with granite, comfortable room sizes and the appealing architectural detail of dual balconies. The compact lot is low-maintenance, leaving more time to enjoy the community amenities and nearby parks. With recent neighborhood sales supporting competitive pricing, 221 White Gables Drive is a move-in-ready option for buyers who want a traditional home with community features and a smart Summerville location. Schedule a tour to see how the home’s distinctive balconies and lived-in character set it apart from other options in the area.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$429,000
Property address202 White Gables Dr, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed2.5 bath2,074 sq ftBuilt 20010.1 mi4,791 sq ft lot$207/SF
Sold Jul 18, 2024
Subject difference
  • 196 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, sold recently in the same neighborhood.
02Sold price$356,500
Property address322 White Gables Dr, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed2.5 bath1,624 sq ftBuilt 20030.2 mi3,049 sq ft lot$220/SF
Sold Feb 29, 2024
Subject difference
  • 646 SF smaller
  • 1,742 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSmaller home with similar features, sold recently in the same neighborhood.
03Sold price$366,900
Property address211 White Gables Dr, Summerville, SC 29483
4 bed2.5 bath2,251 sq ftBuilt 20020.05 mi4,791 sq ft lot$163/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2024
Subject difference
  • 19 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, sold recently in the same neighborhood.
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in White Gables sold or rented in the last 12 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2002 traditional on 0.11 acres.

Building

Year built2002
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingcentral, forced air, natural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.11 acres
Garage2-car detached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout first floor, updated kitchen with granite countertops, double balconies
Lot area4,791 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on White Gables Dr
ParkingDetached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car detached garage plus driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from White Gables Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDominion Energy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

White Gables

Researched nearby locations

Publix Super Market at Summerville Marketplace (1.2 mi)
Summerville Medical Center (2.5 mi)
Azalea Park (3.0 mi)

Location

221 White Gables Dr, Summerville, SC 29483

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

White Gables is a mature, amenity-rich PUD in Summerville that attracts families and active households. The community provides pools, tennis courts, a clubhouse and walking trails, creating social and recreational options steps from your door. Daily conveniences are nearby — grocery shopping, medical services and parks are all within a short drive — while Dorchester School District Two schools serve the neighborhood. The area’s steady population growth and low inventory have made it a sought-after pocket of Summerville for buyers seeking community amenities without long commutes to Charleston.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with community pools, tennis courts and walking trails onsite, Azalea Park within roughly 3 miles, and neighborhood sidewalks for daily walks and biking.

ElementaryKnightsville Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolCharles B. Dubose Middle School (6/10)
High schoolSummerville High School (6/10)
School districtDorchester School District Two
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 221 White Gables Dr.

Median sale price$375,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Local market metrics point to a seller-favored environment in Summerville’s White Gables area. Inventory is tight at roughly 2.5 months of supply and homes average about 30 days on market, signaling brisk activity. Median sale price in the area sits near $375,000; year-over-year appreciation of roughly 5% and a five-year gain around 25% reflect steady demand. Recent nearby sales on White Gables Drive ranged from about $356,500 to $429,000; those comparables show price-per-square-foot results between approximately $163 and $220, which informed an estimated value midpoint near $425,000 for this 2,270-SF traditional home.

Single-family homes in PUD neighborhoods like White Gables perform well because buyers prize the shared amenities (pools, tennis, clubhouse) and family-friendly schools. Rental comparables also demonstrate strong demand: similar three-bedroom units in the neighborhood recently leased in the $2,200–$2,300/month range, supporting investor interest. For buyers, low inventory and consistent absorption make it a competitive time to act; for sellers, the metrics support listing at market or slightly above recent comps if condition and updates compare favorably. Always verify HOA details, lot boundaries, and inspection findings before finalizing offers.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development

Zoning

Zoning codePUD
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development
JurisdictionTown of Summerville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer PUD regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2018-06-05$264,000 · $116/SF
2012-12-18$166,000 · $73/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,300/mo
Property address320 White Gables Dr, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed2.5 bath2,160 sq ft$1.06/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 110 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, rented recently in the same neighborhood.
02Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address305 White Gables Dr, Summerville, SC 29483
3 bed2.5 bath2,150 sq ft$1.02/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 120 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, rented recently in the same neighborhood.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold in 2018 for $264,000
  • Built in 2002 with 2,270 SF of living space
  • Located in Dorchester School District Two with above-average school ratings
  • Community amenities include pools, tennis courts, and clubhouse
  • Proximity to Publix Super Market and Summerville Medical Center

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm HOA fees and regulations
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Hardwood floors throughout first floor
  • Updated kitchen with granite countertops
  • Fireplace in main living area
  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Spacious 2,270 SF layout
  • Second-floor primary suite

Exterior & Lot

  • Double balconies on façade
  • Level 0.11-acre lot (approx. 4,791 SF)
  • 2-car detached garage plus driveway parking
  • Frontage on White Gables Drive
  • Low-maintenance yard

Location & Neighborhood

  • White Gables community with pools, tennis courts, clubhouse
  • Publix Super Market at Summerville Marketplace ~1.2 miles
  • Summerville Medical Center ~2.5 miles
  • Azalea Park within ~3 miles
  • Dorchester School District Two

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 48/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Community pools, tennis courts, and walking trails
  • Azalea Park and other green spaces within 3 miles
  • Neighborhood greenways and sidewalks for daily strolls
  • Local shopping and services within a short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Akers Ellis Real Estate & Rentals listing for 221 White Gables DrView source
2
Zillow property details for 221 White Gables DrView source
3
Zillow property details for 202 White Gables DrView source
4
Zillow property details for 322 White Gables DrView source
5
Zillow property details for 211 White Gables DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.