Homes/North Carolina/Sanford/2203 Longwood Ave
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2203 Longwood Ave

Brick Ranch on 1.26 Acres with Walk-Out Basement & Bonus Space

Spacious ranch with bonus area and income potential near downtown Sanford

3 beds3 baths2,981 sq ftBuilt 19691.26 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$310,000
Low $290,000 · Midpoint $310,000 · High $330,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$162,000Mar 4, 2016
Assessed value$227,3002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$310,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$148,000 / +91.4%
$290,000$310,000 midpoint$330,000
Price / sq ft$104
Median sale price$326,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, condition, and additional features. Assessed value of $227,300 appears below market.

About the property

Brick Ranch on 1.26 Acres with Walk-Out Basement & Bonus Space

What sets 2203 Longwood Ave apart is the scale of the yard: a level, 1.26-acre parcel surrounding a solid brick ranch that invites both straightforward living and serious imagination. This 1969 brick home delivers nearly 3,000 square feet under one roof — three bedrooms, three bathrooms, a working fireplace and a generous 528 sq. ft. enclosed bonus area that can serve as a home office, playroom, studio, or multigenerational hub.

Step inside and you’ll notice comfortable, lived-in spaces suited to everyday family life. The main level is practical and roomy; a gas heat pump provides central climate control, and a partially finished walk-out basement with its own entrance dramatically expands the property’s possibilities. That lower level is an immediate candidate for an in-law suite or rental unit, especially since the City’s RA zoning supports accessory dwelling use — a meaningful plus for buyers seeking rental income or flexible living arrangements.

Outdoor life is a highlight here. The long driveway and one-car attached garage leave ample room for cars, trailers, or toys; the broad yard has space for future landscaping projects, a workshop, a pool, or simply wide-open play areas. The shingle roof, brick construction, and classic ranch footprint speak to durable, low-maintenance bones, while the interior presents a clear canvas for cosmetic updates and systems work (roof and HVAC should be verified per listing notes).

Location ties everything together: this property sits in Temple Terrace with Downtown Sanford just about two miles away for dining, events, and community life, San-Lee Park three miles out for larger outdoor activities, and Central Carolina Community College 2.5 miles from the front door. With an assessed value that historically sits below market and an estimated market midpoint near $310,000, 2203 Longwood Ave appeals to buyers who want space, flexibility, and a tangible path to add value — whether through modest renovations, an ADU conversion in the walk-out basement, or landscape and outdoor enhancements. Sold as-is and priced with potential in mind, this ranch rewards buyers who can envision the next chapter.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$246,000
Property address2002 Longwood Ave, Sanford, NC 27330
3 bed1.5 bath1,498 sq ftBuilt 19640.1 mi40,075 sq ft lot$164/SF
Sold Jun 9, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,483 SF smaller
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 14,810.6 SF smaller lot
  • 5 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller home on similar-sized lot, updated interior
02Sold price$183,000
Property address2018 Longwood Ave, Sanford, NC 27330
3 bed3 bath1,875 sq ftBuilt 20030.2 mi20,000 sq ft lot$98/SF
Sold Jul 18, 2019
Subject difference
  • 1,106 SF smaller
  • 34,885.6 SF smaller lot
  • 34 years newer
Research comparison noteNewer construction, smaller lot size
03Sold price$122,500
Property address2200 Longwood Ave, Sanford, NC 27330
3 bed2 bath1,524 sq ftBuilt 19660.1 mi21,780 sq ft lot$80/SF
Sold May 30, 2017
Subject difference
  • 1,457 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 33,105.6 SF smaller lot
  • 3 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar age, smaller lot and living area
Comp methodology: Focused on similar 3-bedroom homes within 0.5 miles in Sanford sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1969 ranch on 1.26 acres.

Building

Year built1969
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatinggas heat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size1.26 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementPartially Finished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, bonus flex space, walk-out basement with separate entrance
Lot area54,885.6 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Longwood Ave
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces3
Parking notes1-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Longwood Ave
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Temple Terrace

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Sanford (2 mi)
San-Lee Park (3 mi)
Central Carolina Community College (2.5 mi)

Location

2203 Longwood Ave, Sanford, NC 27330

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Temple Terrace is a quiet, established residential neighborhood with easy access to Downtown Sanford’s shops, eateries, and community events just two miles away. Residents benefit from nearby recreational options such as San-Lee Park, plus educational institutions including Central Carolina Community College. The area blends suburban lot sizes with a small-town feel: long yards, mature trees, and streets designed for family living. Buyers who appreciate space and proximity to local amenities will find Temple Terrace a practical, community-oriented choice.

Nearby access summary

Good access to parks and community recreation — San-Lee Park is about 3 miles away, downtown Sanford amenities are 2 miles out, and neighborhood open space provides room for yard-based recreation and future outdoor projects.

ElementaryB.T. Bullock Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolWest Lee Middle School (1/10)
High schoolLee Early College (9/10)
School districtLee County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2203 Longwood Ave.

Median sale price$326,000
Avg days on market90 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation1.4%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Sanford’s single-family market is currently balanced, favoring neither buyer nor seller strongly. Local data shows roughly 3.5 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 90 — indicators of steady demand without the volatility of a hot seller’s market. Median sale price in the area is approximately $326,000 and year-over-year appreciation is modest (+1.4%), while longer-term growth over five years is healthy (~15%).

Comparable sales on Longwood Avenue over recent months range from roughly $122K (older sale) to $246K and higher, with price-per-square-foot figures varying significantly by age and condition. For 2203 Longwood Ave — a large-lot brick ranch with nearly 3,000 SF and a walk-out basement — valuation models place a fair market midpoint near $310,000. For investors, estimated monthly rent near $2,000 and a gross rental yield around 7.7% make this property competitive in the local rental market, particularly if the lower level is converted to a separate unit. For owner-occupiers, the sizable lot and flexibility for expansion make now a reasonable time to buy while the market remains measured and renovation costs can translate into long-term equity gains. Due diligence should focus on system ages, roof condition, and confirming zoning/ADU requirements.

Zoning & land use

Residential Agricultural

Zoning

Zoning codeRA
DescriptionResidential Agricultural
JurisdictionCity of Sanford
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$227,300
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$227,300
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,064
Tax year2025

Sale history

2016-03-04$162,000 · $88/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,954/mo
Property address2018 Longwood Ave, Sanford, NC 27330
3 bed3 bath1,875 sq ft$1.04/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,106 SF smaller
Research comparison noteNewer construction, smaller lot size
02Monthly rent$1,740/mo
Property address2200 Longwood Ave, Sanford, NC 27330
3 bed2 bath1,524 sq ft$1.14/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,457 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar age, smaller lot and living area
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2016 purchase at $162,000 ($88/SF) — current estimate $310,000 ($104/SF)
  • Assessed value $227,300 — annual taxes $3,064
  • Zoned RA — Residential Agricultural, allowing single-family and accessory dwelling units
  • Comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $290K–$330K
  • Average days on market in Sanford: 90 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowable uses
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • Approximately 2,981 total square feet
  • 528 sq. ft. enclosed bonus area
  • Partially finished walk-out basement with separate entrance
  • Fireplace
  • Central AC with gas heat pump
  • Single-story main living level

Exterior & Lot

  • 1.26-acre level lot (54,886 sq. ft.)
  • Brick construction with shingle roof
  • 1-car attached garage plus driveway parking for additional vehicles
  • Standard residential frontage on Longwood Ave
  • Zoned RA — Residential Agricultural

Location & Neighborhood

  • Temple Terrace neighborhood
  • 2 miles to Downtown Sanford (restaurants, shops, community events)
  • 3 miles to San-Lee Park
  • 2.5 miles to Central Carolina Community College
  • Close to Lee County Schools

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: San-Lee Park (3 miles)
  • Recreation and community facilities within a short drive
  • Two-mile access to downtown amenities and seasonal community events
  • Neighborhood suitable for walking short errands within a short drive
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Xome listing page for 2203 Longwood AveView source
2
Zillow property page for 2203 Longwood AveView source
3
ATTOM Data Solutions market report for Sanford, NC 27330View source
4
Realtor.com recently sold homes in 27330View source
5
Long & Foster listing for 2002 Longwood AveView source
6
Zillow property page for 2018 Longwood AveView source
7
Zillow property page for 2200 Longwood AveView source
8
Lee County tax recordsView source
9
City of Sanford zoning mapView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.