Homes/New York/Queens Village/220-16 93rd Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · multi_family

220-16 93rd Road

Two‑Family Colonial with Detached Garage near LIRR

Converted 2‑family on 4,000 SF lot — strong rental upside

4 beds2 baths1,800 sq ftBuilt 19200.092 acresdetached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$875,000
Low $850,000 · Midpoint $875,000 · High $900,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$10May 26, 2012
Assessed value$48,0602025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$875,000May 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$874,990 / +8749900.0%
$850,000$875,000 midpoint$900,000
Price / sq ft$486.11
Median sale price$799,000
Avg days on market46 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 12 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Income approach supports $3,500/mo rental value (GRM of ~21x). Assessed value of $48,060 appears below market.

About the property

Two‑Family Colonial with Detached Garage near LIRR

What sets 220‑16 93rd Road apart is practicality: a classic colonial form converted to a two‑family configuration on a full 4,000‑square‑foot parcel, just a half‑mile from the Queens Village LIRR station. Built in 1920 and spanning approximately 1,800 square feet, the house keeps its traditional proportions and a simple, serviceable exterior of aluminum/vinyl siding and an asphalt shingle roof. Inside you’ll find four bedrooms and two bathrooms arranged across two levels, with a full basement that expands storage and renovation possibilities.

The property is currently owner‑occupied and configured to generate rental income — local market analysis supports an estimated rent near $3,500/month. Heating runs on a hot‑water system and cooling is handled with window units, keeping systems straightforward for a new owner or investor. A detached frame garage and level lot with roughly 40 feet of frontage deliver rare parking convenience in this part of Queens.

Location is a central selling point. A quick walk lands you at Jamaica Avenue’s shopping corridor and neighborhood restaurants; Belmont Park and Cunningham Park sit within short drives for weekend recreation. The home’s R3‑2 zoning allows legally permitted two‑family use, but prospective buyers should confirm conversion compliance and permits as part of due diligence. Tax records show owner occupancy and historically modest assessed values against recent market appreciation.

From an investment perspective this house delivers flexibility: owner‑occupy one unit while renting the other, or position both units for steady income. Comparable sales within a half‑mile indicate current market value in the $850K–$900K range (midpoint ~$875K), and Queens Village has seen steady appreciation and low inventory that supports rental demand. Key inspections — roof, mechanical systems, and legal confirmation of the two‑family conversion — are recommended to validate upside and long‑term maintenance needs.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$750,000
Property address220-14 93rd Ave, Queens Village, NY 11428
3 bed1.5 bathBuilt 19250.1 mi4,000 sq ft lot
Sold Aug 7, 2024
Subject difference
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 5 years newer
Research comparison noteSingle-family home with similar lot size and age; sold recently
02Sold price$570,000
Property address93-01 220 St, Queens Village, NY 11428
5 bed5 bath2,400 sq ftBuilt 19200.2 mi4,000 sq ft lot$238/SF
Sold Jun 4, 2019
Subject difference
  • 600 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 3 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteMulti-family property with larger building size; sold in 2019
03Sold price$194,500
Property address220-16 93rd Rd, Queens Village, NY 11428
4 bed2 bath1,800 sq ftBuilt 19200 mi4,000 sq ft lot$108/SF
Sold May 12, 1999
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSubject property; last sold in 1999
Comp methodology: Focused on properties within 0.5 miles in Queens Village sold or leased in last 12 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1920 colonial on 0.09 acres.

Building

Year built1920
ConstructionFrame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatinghot water
Coolingwindow units

Site & utilities

Lot size0.092 acres
Garagedetached
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementFull
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes2-family converted from single-family; aluminum/vinyl exterior; full basement
Lot area4,000 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage40 ft frontage on 93rd Road
ParkingDetached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDetached frame garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from 93rd Road
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricCon Edison
GasNational Grid
Location & nearby

Queens Village

Researched nearby locations

Queens Village LIRR Station (0.5 mi)
Belmont Park (1.5 mi)
Jamaica Avenue Shopping District (0.3 mi)
Cunningham Park (2 mi)
JFK International Airport (5 mi)

Location

220-16 93rd Road, Queens Village, NY 11428

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Queens Village blends suburban calm with urban convenience. Tree‑lined streets and established homes define the area, while Jamaica Avenue offers neighborhood shopping, cafes, and services within walking distance. Commuters benefit from the Queens Village LIRR station and nearby major corridors; families use local parks and Belmont Park for weekend recreation. The community is diverse, steadily appreciating, and attractive to renters and owner‑occupiers seeking practical transit access without Manhattan prices.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Cunningham Park and Belmont Park nearby, plus neighborhood green space and quick LIRR access for regional destinations.

ElementaryPS 33 Edward M Funk (4/10)
Middle schoolJean Nuzzi Intermediate School (5/10)
High schoolMartin Van Buren High School (5/10)
School districtNew York City Geographic District #29
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 220-16 93rd Road.

Median sale price$799,000
Avg days on market46 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Queens Village currently reads as a balanced but active market. Inventory sits low at roughly 2.5 months, with an average days on market near 46 days — a cadence that favors well‑priced, transit‑adjacent properties. Median sale prices in the area hover around $799,000, while immediate comparables support an $850K–$900K band for homes similar in size and lot. One‑year appreciation is modest (about 5%), with five‑year growth closer to 15%, reflecting steady demand rather than speculative spikes.

Multi‑family and converted two‑family homes outperform single‑family listings locally because of strong neighborhood rental demand and proximity to the LIRR and transit links. Estimated rental income (market comps support roughly $3,500/month) produces a gross rental yield near 4.8% and a GRM in the low‑20s — attractive for owner‑occupiers offsetting mortgage costs or small investors seeking stable cash flow. With limited on‑market inventory, properties offering immediate rentability and parking (a detached garage here) receive outsized attention. Buyers should act with standard diligence — verify legal two‑family status, inspect major systems, and confirm permitted work — but market signals indicate this is a favorable time to secure a transit‑oriented, income‑capable asset in Queens Village.

Zoning & land use

General Residence District

Zoning

Zoning codeR3-2
DescriptionGeneral Residence District
JurisdictionNew York City
Assessor useTwo Family Converted from One Family
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 15', side 5', rear 30'

Research-indicated uses

  • Two Family
  • Single Family
  • Community Facilities
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$12,480
Assessed improvements$35,580
Total assessed$48,060
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$6,592
Tax year2025

Sale history

2012-05-26$10 · $0.01/SF
1999-05-12$194,500 · $108.06/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,500/mo
Property address220-14 93rd Ave, Queens Village, NY 11428
3 bed1.5 bath
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSingle-family rental with similar lot size and age
02Monthly rent$4,000/mo
Property address93-01 220 St, Queens Village, NY 11428
5 bed5 bath2,400 sq ft$1.67/SF
Leased May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 600 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 3 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteMulti-family rental with larger building size
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $48,060 (land $12,480, improvements $35,580) — annual taxes $6,592
  • Zoned R3-2 allowing two-family residences and community facilities
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 12 months range $850K–$900K
  • Average days on market in Queens Village: 46 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm legal two-family status and compliance
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Approx. 1,800 SF living area
  • 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Full basement for storage or finished space
  • Hot‑water heating system
  • Window‑unit cooling

Exterior & Lot

  • 4,000 SF lot (approx. 40' frontage)
  • Detached frame garage (est. 2 cars)
  • Aluminum/vinyl siding
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Level topography and residential driveway

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.5 mi to Queens Village LIRR Station
  • 0.3 mi to Jamaica Avenue shopping corridor
  • 1.5 mi to Belmont Park
  • 2 mi to Cunningham Park
  • Convenient access to Springfield Boulevard and regional highways

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 88/100 — Very walkable with errands and shops nearby
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Cunningham Park (2 mi)
  • Belmont Park (1.5 mi) for events and seasonal activities
  • LIRR access for commuting and regional recreation
  • Local shopping along Jamaica Avenue within easy walking distance
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
PropertyShark property report for 220-16 93rd RoadView source
2
Redfin listing for 22016 93rd RdView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 22014 93rd AveView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 93-01 220 StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.