Homes/North Carolina/Wake Forest/217 Marvel Dr #126
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

217 Marvel Dr #126

Brand-New 4BR/3BA Craftsman with Screened Porch and Study

Rosemary Collection finishes, first-floor guest suite, close to top-rated schools

4 beds3 baths2,399 sq ftBuilt 20260.12 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$460,000
Low $450,000 · Midpoint $460,000 · High $470,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$458,345Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$460,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$1,655 / +0.4%
$450,000$460,000 midpoint$470,000
Price / sq ft$192
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar new construction homes in The Point community. Adjusted for size, features, and lot size.

About the property

Brand-New 4BR/3BA Craftsman with Screened Porch and Study

The Craftsman silhouette of 217 Marvel Dr #126 announces itself on a level 0.12-acre lot in The Point — classic curb appeal with modern details. Step inside this Rosemary Collection home and you’ll notice finishes chosen for everyday life: hardwood-style flooring, an oversized square island, abundant cabinetry, and an intelligently placed walk-in pantry with its own window. The kitchen’s sink sits beneath dual windows, giving an easy reference point for morning routines without sacrificing privacy.

Designed for flexible living, the main level includes a thoughtful first-floor guest suite with a full bath — ideal for long-term guests or a multi-generational household — plus a private study that would serve equally well as a home office or homework room. The open family area connects to a screened porch, extending living space into the yard while keeping insects at bay. Upstairs, the primary suite, two additional bedrooms and a roomy loft offer separation and comfort for every household member.

Builders and buyers will appreciate practical systems: central forced-air heating, zoned central air conditioning, a two-car attached garage, and a straightforward level driveway off Marvel Drive. The 2,399 square feet are arranged to balance private spaces with generous communal areas; extras like the fireplace and additional windows brighten the rear living spaces and create versatile vignettes for furniture and entertaining.

Location is a strong part of the story. The Point community is rolling out amenity spaces — clubhouse, fitness center, playground and a resort-style pool slated for completion by summer — that add lifestyle value without a long commute. Families will value proximity to Rolesville Elementary (0.9 mi), Rolesville High (0.6 mi) and Rolesville Middle (1.6 mi). With new construction demand in this corner of Wake County, this Rosemary Collection home is move-in ready and positioned for long-term appeal.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$389,990
Property address225 Marvel Dr #128, Rolesville, NC 27587
3 bed2.5 bath1,906 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi4,792 sq ft lot$205/SF
Sold Feb 12, 2026
Subject difference
  • 493 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller home with fewer bedrooms; adjusted for size and features.
02Sold price$416,900
Property address269 Marvel Dr Unit 138, Rolesville, NC 27571
3 bed2.5 bath2,297 sq ftBuilt 20250.2 mi5,663 sq ft lot$181/SF
Sold Aug 6, 2025
Subject difference
  • 102 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size but one less bedroom; adjusted for bedroom count.
03Sold price$464,900
Property address261 Marvel Dr Unit 136, Wake Forest, NC 27587
4 bed3 bath2,399 sq ftBuilt 20250.15 mi5,227 sq ft lot$194/SF
Sold Jul 21, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSame model and size; direct comparable.
Comp methodology: Focused on recent sales and rentals of similar new construction homes within The Point community and surrounding area for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2026 craftsman on 0.12 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition
Heatingcentral forced air natural gas
Coolingcentral air zoned

Site & utilities

Lot size0.12 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, open-concept layout, first-floor guest suite, private study, spacious loft, screened porch
Lot area5,227 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Marvel Dr
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Marvel Dr
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

The Point

Researched nearby locations

Rolesville Elementary School (0.9 mi)
Rolesville Middle School (1.6 mi)
Rolesville High School (0.6 mi)
Main Street Park (1.2 mi)
Rolesville Community Center (1.5 mi)

Location

217 Marvel Dr #126, Wake Forest, NC 27587

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Rolesville’s The Point blends new-community energy with family-focused convenience. Streets are lined with modern Craftsman facades and sidewalks designed for neighborhood strolls. Residents benefit from proximity to well-rated schools, Main Street Park, and the Rolesville Community Center, while planned clubhouse and pool amenities add resort-style recreation steps from home. The growing town offers local restaurants, small retailers and easy commuter access to Raleigh, making it appealing to families and professionals seeking suburban space without long drives.

Nearby access summary

Strong community recreation with a planned clubhouse, fitness center, playground and resort-style pool within The Point, plus Main Street Park (1.2 miles) and the Rolesville Community Center (1.5 miles) for outdoor activities.

ElementaryRolesville Elementary School (9/10)
Middle schoolRolesville Middle School (9/10)
High schoolRolesville High School (6/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 217 Marvel Dr #126.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Wake Forest / Rolesville is trading as a balanced market where new construction remains in demand. Current local data shows a median sale price near $450,000, roughly 5% appreciation over the past year and 25% over five years. Inventory sits at about 2.5 months—lean but not hyper-competitive—while average days on market are approximately 45 days. For single-family homes in The Point and similar nearby neighborhoods, recent comps for new builds have settled between $450K and $470K and average price-per-square-foot in the low $190s.

This combination makes it a solid time for buyers who value new-construction benefits (warranties, modern systems, low initial maintenance) but want to avoid the higher premiums seen in ultra-supply-constrained markets. Sellers and builders continue to see steady interest, particularly from families drawn to the area’s schools and planned community amenities. Low-to-moderate inventory in the segment suggests that competitively priced, well-appointed new homes—like this one—tend to attract showings and offers within typical market timelines. Verify HOA and amenity completion timelines as part of any offer.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeR-2
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionTown of Rolesville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-06$458,345 · $191/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,350/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587
4 bed3 bath2,400 sq ft$0.98/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features; adjusted for new construction premium.
02Monthly rent$2,200/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Wake Forest, NC 27587
3 bed2.5 bath2,300 sq ft$0.95/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 99 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller with one less bedroom; adjusted for size and features.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed at $458,345 ($191 per square foot)
  • Located in The Point community with planned amenities ready by summer
  • Proximity to Rolesville Elementary (0.9 mi), Middle (1.6 mi), and High School (0.6 mi)
  • Median sale price in the area is $450,000 with average days on market at 45
  • Area has experienced 5% appreciation over the past year and 25% over the past five years

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify builder's warranty and disclosures
  • Confirm completion timeline for community amenities
  • Review HOA covenants and fees
  • Professional home inspection upon completion
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms
  • Rosemary Collection finish package
  • First-floor guest suite with full bath
  • Private study on main level
  • Spacious loft on upper level
  • Oversized square island and abundant cabinetry
  • Walk-in pantry with window
  • Fireplace
  • Hardwood-style flooring in primary living areas
  • Zoned central air conditioning

Exterior & Lot

  • 2-car attached garage
  • Screened porch
  • Level 0.12-acre lot (approx. 5,227 sqft)
  • Standard residential frontage on Marvel Drive
  • Composition roof
  • Driveway parking for two additional vehicles

Location & Neighborhood

  • The Point community — amenity-rich development
  • Rolesville Elementary (0.9 mi), Middle (1.6 mi), High (0.6 mi)
  • Main Street Park (1.2 mi)
  • Rolesville Community Center (1.5 mi)
  • Quick access to East Young Street and Raleigh-Cary MSA
  • Wake County Public School System

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Some Walkable Amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Main Street Park (1.2 mi)
  • Community amenities planned: clubhouse, fitness center, playground, resort-style pool
  • Hiking and biking options within short drives in the greater Wake Forest area
  • Community recreation facilities and planned pool within The Point
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 217 Marvel Dr #126View source
2
GreatSchools profile for Rolesville Elementary SchoolView source
3
Comparable sale at 269 Marvel Dr Unit 138View source
4
Comparable sale at 225 Marvel Dr #128View source
5
Comparable sale at 261 Marvel Dr Unit 136View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.