Homes/North Carolina/Dobson/215 Arthur Haney Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

215 Arthur Haney Rd

New 3-Bed Modular Home on 2.37 Private Acres

Modern 1,441 sqft single-story home on a quiet dead-end road

3 beds2 baths1,441 sq ftBuilt 20252.37 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$310,000
Low $295,000 · Midpoint $310,000 · High $325,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$309,900Mar 6, 2026
Assessed value$24,6502025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$310,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$100 / +0.0%
$295,000$310,000 midpoint$325,000
Price / sq ft$215
Median sale price$284,104
Avg days on market57 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar modular homes in Dobson, NC. Adjusted for lot size and new construction status.

About the property

New 3-Bed Modular Home on 2.37 Private Acres

What stands out first at 215 Arthur Haney Rd is the lot: 2.37 level acres that step back from the road and end on a quiet dead-end—rare privacy so close to Dobson’s core. This newly constructed (2025) modular home delivers single-story comfort across 1,441 square feet with clean, contemporary finishes and a practical footprint that feels larger than its numbers. The back deck anchors the rear yard and frames long summer evenings and weekend gatherings.

Inside, the plan emphasizes everyday livability. Three bedrooms and two full baths are laid out for flexible use—primary suite plus two guest/office rooms—while modern mechanicals (heat pump, central AC) and a shingle roof speak to low-maintenance ownership. The home was built with public water, septic service, and electric power from Duke Energy, and the driveway provides convenient off-street parking for residents and guests.

Buyers who tour will appreciate the turnkey condition: new construction with contemporary finishes throughout and the practical benefits of a single-level plan. The home’s neutral palette and uncluttered lines make personalization easy; whether you prefer simple upgrades or leave it as-is for immediate occupancy, it’s truly move-in ready. Annual property taxes are modest ($331 in 2025), and the assessed land value is $24,650—factors that further support an affordable ownership profile.

Location is quietly strategic. The property sits minutes from Dobson Square Shopping Center (≈2.5 miles) and Surry Community College (≈3 miles), and wine-country outings to Shelton Vineyards are about a 5-mile drive. As the county seat of Surry County, Dobson pairs rural character with straightforward access to essential services and regional roadways. With a balanced local market and steady appreciation, this new modular home on a generous parcel offers an attractive option for primary-residence buyers, small-family households, or buyers seeking a low-upkeep rental asset.

Practical notes: the home is vacant and ready for occupancy; septic systems are typical in the area—buyers should review inspection reports—and local schools are rated in the average range. Schedule a showing to walk the grounds, inspect the build quality, and experience how 215 Arthur Haney Rd combines modern construction with the breathing room of a large, level lot.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$79,000
Property address223 Arthur Haney Rd, Dobson, NC 27017
1 bed1 bath760 sq ftBuilt 19580.1 mi141,570 sq ft lot$104/SF
Sold Apr 17, 2025
Subject difference
  • 681 SF smaller
  • 2 fewer bedrooms
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 38,333 SF larger lot
  • 67 years older
Research comparison noteOlder home on smaller lot; lower price point reflects age and size.
02Sold price$249,000
Property address215 Freeman St, Dobson, NC 27017
3 bed2 bath1,568 sq ftBuilt 19722.5 mi24,306 sq ft lot$159/SF
Sold Aug 1, 2023
Subject difference
  • 127 SF larger
  • 78,931 SF smaller lot
  • 53 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and bedroom count; older construction with recent updates.
03Sold price$104,000
Property address377 Arthur Haney Rd, Dobson, NC 27017
3 bed2.5 bath1,807 sq ftBuilt 19850.5 mi885,139 sq ft lot$58/SF
Sold Jul 1, 1997
Subject difference
  • 366 SF larger
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 781,902 SF larger lot
  • 40 years older
Research comparison noteLarger lot and home; sale date is outdated for current market comparison.
Comp methodology: Focused on recent sales and rentals of similar-sized homes within a 3-mile radius to ensure relevance.
Property details

A 2025 modular home on 2.37 acres.

Building

Year built2025
ConstructionModular
RoofShingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size2.37 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, modern finishes, back deck
Lot area103,237 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Arthur Haney Rd
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway parking available
AccessStandard residential driveway from Arthur Haney Rd
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasNone
Location & nearby

Dobson, NC

Researched nearby locations

Dobson Square Shopping Center (2.5 mi)
Surry Community College (3 mi)
Shelton Vineyards (5 mi)

Location

215 Arthur Haney Rd, Dobson, NC 27017

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Dobson offers small-town balance: county services, local shopping, and a mix of agricultural and residential parcels. Residents enjoy short drives to Surry Community College and regional attractions like Shelton Vineyards, while everyday errands are accessible in town. Streets are quiet, community-oriented, and oriented toward rural living with convenient access to Mount Airy and other regional centers. The area draws buyers seeking space, straightforward commutes, and an active, outdoor-friendly lifestyle without urban congestion.

Nearby access summary

Good regional recreation: Shelton Vineyards is about 5 miles away, Surry Community College is nearby, and the surrounding rural roads and countryside provide opportunities for cycling, walking, and outdoor exploration.

ElementaryRockford Elementary School (3/10)
Middle schoolCentral Middle School (4/10)
High schoolSurry Central High School (4/10)
School districtSurry County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 215 Arthur Haney Rd.

Median sale price$284,104
Avg days on market57 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Dobson’s market is best described as balanced with pockets of buyer demand for new construction. Current metrics show a median sale price of roughly $284,104, inventory at approximately 3.5 months, and an average days-on-market near 57—conditions that neither heavily favor buyers nor sellers. New modular and single-family builds, like this 2025 home, attract attention because inventory is limited for turn-key options on larger lots. One-year appreciation is modest at ~5% with longer-term gains near 15% over five years, indicating steady underlying demand rather than rapid speculation. For investors, estimated monthly rent in the area is about $1,500 (rent-per-sqft near $1.04), suggesting reasonable yield for a move-in ready asset. For owner-occupants, low annual taxes ($331 in 2025) and the property’s vacant status speed a potential closing. Risks to weigh include average local school ratings and septic-system maintenance typical of rural parcels. Overall, this is a pragmatic time to consider a new-build purchase here—competitive pricing and the scarcity of larger, ready-to-occupy lots create a compelling entry point.

Zoning & land use

Residential Suburban

Zoning

Zoning codeRS
DescriptionResidential Suburban
JurisdictionSurry County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$24,650
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$24,650
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$331
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-06$309,900 · $215/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address1459 Quaker Church Rd, Siloam, NC 27047
2 bed2 bath1,223 sq ft$1.23/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 218 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSmaller home with similar rent; indicates strong rental demand.
02Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address205 Prison Camp Rd, Dobson, NC 27017
3 bed2 bath1,291 sq ft$1.24/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 150 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable size and bedroom count; slightly higher rent.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed land value of $24,650 with annual taxes of $331 (2025)
  • Located on a quiet dead-end street
  • Nearby schools include Rockford Elementary, Central Middle, and Surry Central High
  • Median sale price in Dobson: $284,104; average days on market: 57
  • 5% appreciation over the past year; 15% over the past five years

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and certificates of occupancy
  • Review septic system inspection reports
  • Assess potential for future development or subdivision
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 1,441 sq ft single-story layout
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Modern finishes throughout
  • Central air conditioning
  • Heat pump heating
  • Primary suite with private bath
  • Built in 2025 — move-in ready

Exterior & Lot

  • 2.37-acre level lot
  • Back deck for outdoor living
  • Frontage on Arthur Haney Rd
  • Private dead-end street setting
  • Driveway parking for ~2 cars
  • Shingle roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • Dobson (Surry County) — county seat with local services
  • Dobson Square Shopping Center ≈2.5 miles
  • Surry Community College ≈3 miles
  • Shelton Vineyards ≈5 miles
  • Agricultural and residential surroundings

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby vineyards and rural roads for cycling
  • Local green space and open countryside nearby
  • Short drive to community college and shopping
  • Quiet dead-end street ideal for outdoor play
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 215 Arthur Haney RdView source
2
ATTOM Data Solutions for Dobson, NC real estate dataView source
3
Zillow listing for 223 Arthur Haney RdView source
4
Redfin listing for 215 Freeman StView source
5
Redfin listing for 377 Arthur Haney RdView source
6
Wikipedia page for Dobson, NCView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.