Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/2130 Winthorp Ridge Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2130 Winthorp Ridge Rd

Renovated 4BR Willowmere Home with Private Koi Pond

Turnkey 4-bed, 2.5-bath family home — updated baths, new windows, serene yard.

4 beds2.5 baths2,323 sq ftBuilt 19990.18 acresNo attached garage reported (none listed).
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$612,500
Low $585,000 · Midpoint $612,500 · High $640,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$612,500Mar 12, 2026
$585,000$612,500 midpoint$640,000
Price / sq ft$263
Median sale price$480,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the listing price of **$610,000** and typical per-square-foot ranges for renovated single-family homes in southeast Charlotte. Range accounts for condition, recent $65k updates, lot size (~0.18 ac), and absence of an attached garage.

About the property

Renovated 4BR Willowmere Home with Private Koi Pond

Step inside this thoughtfully renovated Traditional home in Willowmere and you'll find a layout that works for daily life and entertaining. The main living spaces flow with an open concept that connects the gathering rooms to a well-proportioned kitchen area and dining space. The sellers invested roughly $65,000 in tasteful updates — every bath has been fully remodeled, fresh paint and new carpet make the interior feel current, and upgraded light fixtures and windows improve both looks and comfort.

The upstairs features an oversized primary suite with space for sitting or a small home office and generous closet storage. Three additional bedrooms and a remodeled full bath finish the upper level, offering practical room configurations for a family, guests, or a work-from-home setup. A main-floor half bath adds convenience for visitors.

Outside, the backyard is quietly special: professionally refreshed landscaping frames a charming koi pond, creating a private focal point for weekend relaxation and small gatherings. The lot (~7,840 SF) is manageable and attractive — low maintenance but with personality — and the setting backs up to other single-family homes, preserving a neighborhood feel.

Practical items: the home is move-in ready with recent window upgrades and mechanical systems presumed typical for the area. There is no attached garage; parking is accommodated by the driveway and neighborhood street. Located in a desirable southeast Charlotte corridor, you’ll be a short drive from shopping, dining, and major employment centers in South Charlotte and Ballantyne. For buyers seeking a turnkey family home with thoughtful finishes and a unique backyard, this property checks a lot of boxes. Contact Claire Cooke (claire.cooke@compass.com) for full update list and private showing requests.

Property details

A 1999 traditional on 0.18 acres.

Building

Year built1999
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical For Suburban Charlotte Single Family Homes)
Heatinglikely central forced air (typical for area) - exact system not listed
Coolinglikely central AC - exact system not listed

Site & utilities

Lot size0.18 acres
GarageNo attached garage reported (none listed).
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesApproximately $65k of recent updates per seller: full remodel of all three bathrooms, new carpet, fresh paint, new light fixtures, new windows, fresh landscaping and additional interior improvements. Move-in ready condition reported.
Lot area7,840 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingDriveway And Street
Parking spaces2
Parking notesNo attached garage listed; driveway parking and street parking likely. Photos show driveway and detached/side parking area.
AccessStandard residential street access; likely served by local roads with easy access to larger arterials.
WaterMunicipal (Likely Charlotte Water)
SewerMunicipal (Likely Charlotte Mecklenburg Utilities)
ElectricMunicipal/Private Utility (Duke Energy Likely Provider)
GasNatural Gas (Likely Available)
Location & nearby

Willowmere

Researched nearby locations

SouthPark Mall (approx. 10-12 mi)
Ballantyne Corporate Park (approx. 7-10 mi)

Location

2130 Winthorp Ridge Rd, Charlotte, NC 28270

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Willowmere is a mature, family-oriented subdivision within Charlotte’s 28270 zip code. The character is suburban — quiet residential streets, modestly sized yards, and established landscaping. The neighborhood balances proximity to shopping and regional employers with a calm streetscape favored by families. Residents benefit from quick access to larger retail centers and the main commuting corridors that connect South Charlotte and Ballantyne.

Nearby access summary

Neighborhood offers easy access to local parks and greenways a short drive away; private backyard with koi pond enhances on-site recreation and relaxation.

ElementaryLikely served by Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools; possible nearby options include Sardis Elementary (rating ~7/10) or other Matthews-area elementary schools — confirm with CMS boundaries
Middle schoolPossible assignment: Whitewater Middle or similar Charlotte-Mecklenburg middle school (rating ~6-7/10) — verify with CMS
High schoolPossible assignment: Providence High / Butler High / South Mecklenburg High (rating range 6-8/10 depending on exact boundary) — verify with CMS
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2130 Winthorp Ridge Rd.

Median sale price$480,000
Avg days on market25 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Southeast Charlotte (zip 28270) remains a sought-after suburban submarket for families and commuters seeking quality schools and access to South Charlotte/Ballantyne employment nodes. Inventory for renovated single-family homes is constrained relative to demand, producing healthier pricing for turnkey properties. Median sale prices in nearby suburban pockets sit below the city’s highest-priced corridors but have shown steady appreciation (~+3–5% year over year in early 2026). Homes in move-in condition and with specialty landscaping or outdoor amenities (like a koi pond) frequently sell quickly; average days on market for similar renovated product can be under 30 days when priced correctly. For investors, gross rental yields near 5.5–6.5% are possible for well-located 4BR homes. Buyers should verify school assignments and expect strong competition for updated inventory.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential; typical suburban residential zoning allowing detached single-family homes. Exact code must be verified with City of Charlotte zoning maps.

Zoning

DescriptionSingle-family residential; typical suburban residential zoning allowing detached single-family homes. Exact code must be verified with City of Charlotte zoning maps.
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte / Mecklenburg County (subject to verification)
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Residence
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Setbacks And Permitting
  • Home Occupation Allowances Typical Under Residential Zoning
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • 4 beds / 2.5 baths, 2,323 SF, lot ~7,840 SF (0.18 ac), built 1999.
  • List price $610,000; price per SF reported $263.
  • Recent renovations (~$65k) materially reduce immediate capex risk.
  • No attached garage listed — parking via driveway/street; important to some buyers.
  • Likely within Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools; confirm assignments.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, oversized primary suite
  • 2.5 bathrooms — all three bathrooms fully remodeled (recent)
  • 2,323 finished SF with open-concept living areas
  • New carpet and fresh interior paint
  • Upgraded light fixtures and new windows
  • Fireplace in main living area

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot size ~7,840 SF (0.18 acres)
  • Private backyard with koi pond
  • Fresh landscaping completed
  • Driveway parking and street parking (no attached garage)
  • Traditional exterior styling, mature neighborhood trees

Location & Neighborhood

  • Willowmere neighborhood (Charlotte, 28270)
  • No HOA
  • Short drive to shopping/dining corridors and major arterials
  • Convenient commute to South Charlotte and Ballantyne

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 38/100
  • Nearby parks and greenways within a short drive
  • Neighborhood suited to family life with suburban streets and sidewalks
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
https://www.redfin.com/NC/Charlotte/2130-Winthorp-Ridge-Rd-28270/home/44078427View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.