Homes/Kansas/Lawrence/2112 Riviera Drive
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2112 Riviera Drive

Updated 4,238 SF Home with Solar & Finished Basement by Alvamar

Energy-efficient, spacious residence a short walk from Alvamar Golf Course

4 beds4 baths4,238 sq ftBuilt 19950.31 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$655,000
Low $622,000 · Midpoint $655,000 · High $688,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$569,000Jul 6, 2021
Assessed value$70,9212025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$655,000Apr 22, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$86,000 / +15.1%
$622,000$655,000 midpoint$688,000
Price / sq ft$155
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and features. Income approach supports $3,600/mo rental value (GRM of ~15x). Assessed value of $70,921 appears below market.

About the property

Updated 4,238 SF Home with Solar & Finished Basement by Alvamar

What stands out first at 2112 Riviera Drive is the combination of scale and smart upgrades — a generous 4,238 square foot two-story home on a level 0.31-acre lot, steps from Alvamar Golf Course. Built in 1995 and thoughtfully maintained, the house presents modern, energy-conscious updates including rooftop solar panels, newer windows, and a replacement HVAC system that lower operating costs and reduce immediate maintenance needs.

Step inside to rooms sized for real living: formal and informal gathering spaces, a fireplace that anchors a comfortable living room, and an updated kitchen outfitted with contemporary appliances and finishes that support both weekday breakfasts and weekend entertaining. The floor plan flows naturally between public rooms and private zones; upstairs bedrooms offer separation and privacy while the finished basement expands usable square footage with a family/media room, a playroom, a full bathroom, and a non-conforming bedroom ideal for guests or a home office.

Outdoor living is deceptively simple here — the level backyard is easy to maintain and offers space for play, entertaining, or adding personalized landscaping. The attached two-car garage and broad driveway provide ample parking for family and visitors. Practical systems and features — central air, forced air gas heating, composition roof (age to be verified), and municipal utilities — support comfortable year-round living.

Location is a quiet strength: Alvamar West is a stable, well-regarded neighborhood with quick access to recreational anchors. Golfers will appreciate being 0.3 miles from Alvamar Golf Course; Clinton Lake and the University of Kansas are short drives away, and downtown Lawrence’s restaurants and shops are within easy reach. With a balanced market and steady appreciation in this submarket, this home offers both immediate livability and long-term value for owner-occupants or investors seeking strong rental demand from university affiliates.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$544,900
Property address2014 Riviera Ct, Lawrence, KS 66047
5 bed3.5 bath4,134 sq ftBuilt 19950.2 mi13,500 sq ft lot$132/SF
Sold Mar 12, 2026
Subject difference
  • 104 SF smaller
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age, additional bedroom, slightly lower price per SF
02Sold price$650,000
Property address1564 Fountain Dr, Lawrence, KS 66047
4 bed4 bath4,214 sq ftBuilt 19960.3 mi14,000 sq ft lot$154/SF
Sold Feb 12, 2026
Subject difference
  • 24 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteComparable size and features, similar price per SF
03Sold price$435,000
Property address316 Tallgrass Dr, Lawrence, KS 66049
4 bed3 bath2,744 sq ftBuilt 19940.5 mi12,000 sq ft lot$159/SF
Sold Jan 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 1,494 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • 1,503 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSmaller size, lower price point, higher price per SF
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Alvamar West sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1995 conventional on 0.31 acres.

Building

Year built1995
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.31 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementFinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, updated kitchen with modern appliances, energy-efficient upgrades including solar panels, newer windows, and HVAC system. Finished basement with family room, playroom, non-conforming bedroom, and full bathroom.
Lot area13,503 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Riviera Drive
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Riviera Drive
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricEvergy
GasBlack Hills Energy
Location & nearby

Alvamar West

Researched nearby locations

Alvamar Golf Course (0.3 mi)
Clinton Lake (2.5 mi)
University of Kansas (3 mi)
Downtown Lawrence (3.5 mi)

Location

2112 Riviera Drive, Lawrence, KS 66047

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Alvamar West combines quiet, tree-lined residential streets with immediate access to recreational anchors. Residents enjoy being a short walk from Alvamar Golf Course and only minutes from Clinton Lake for outdoor pursuits. The neighborhood draws families, professionals, and university affiliates who value proximity to the University of Kansas and downtown Lawrence cultural amenities. Local elementary and middle schools are well-rated within Lawrence Public Schools, and homes here have shown steady appreciation and relatively quick market times due to limited inventory and strong local demand.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor recreation access: Alvamar Golf Course is a 0.3-mile walk, Clinton Lake is 2.5 miles for boating and trails, and downtown Lawrence and KU provide additional parks, bike routes, and cultural venues.

ElementarySunflower Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolSouthwest Middle School (7/10)
High schoolLawrence High School (5/10)
School districtLawrence Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2112 Riviera Drive.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Alvamar West is currently a balanced-to-seller-leaning neighborhood. Inventory sits around 2.5 months — low enough to limit buyer bargaining power but not so tight as to create a bidding frenzy. Average days on market in the area are roughly 30 days, and recent trends show modest appreciation: about 5% year-over-year and approximately 25% over five years. Comparable sales within a half-mile closed between $544,900 and $650,000 in the last six months, supporting a valuation midpoint near $655,000 ($155/SF). Single-family homes in this pocket move consistently and typically sell faster than broader city averages, driven by proximity to Alvamar Golf Course, Clinton Lake, and the University of Kansas. Rental comps indicate healthy leasing activity — estimated monthly rent for a similar home is about $3,600 (rent/SF ~ $0.85), producing a gross yield near 6.6% and a GRM in the mid-teens. For buyers considering this property, now is an appealing window: steady demand and limited local inventory suggest price stability and reasonable competition, while energy-efficient upgrades reduce near-term capex for new owners. Key diligence: confirm roof condition, permits for renovations, and local school assignment preferences.

Zoning & land use

Single-Dwelling Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeRS7
DescriptionSingle-Dwelling Residential District
JurisdictionCity of Lawrence
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$7,475
Assessed improvements$63,446
Total assessed$70,921
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$8,921
Tax year2025

Sale history

2021-07-06$569,000 · $134/SF
2018-12-14$445,000 · $105/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,500/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Lawrence, KS 66047
4 bed3.5 bath4,200 sq ft$0.83/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 38 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, slightly lower rent
02Monthly rent$3,700/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Lawrence, KS 66047
4 bed4 bath4,200 sq ft$0.88/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 38 SF smaller
Research comparison noteComparable size and features, slightly higher rent
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2021 purchase at $569,000 ($134/SF) — current estimate $655,000 ($155/SF)
  • Assessed value $70,921 (land $7,475, improvements $63,446) — annual taxes $8,921
  • Zoned RS7 — Single-Dwelling Residential District
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $600K–$700K
  • Average days on market in Alvamar West: 30 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms
  • Finished basement with family room, playroom, non-conforming bedroom, and full bath
  • Updated kitchen with modern appliances
  • Fireplace in main living area
  • Central AC and forced-air gas heating
  • Newer windows and energy-efficiency upgrades

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.31-acre level lot with frontage on Riviera Drive
  • Attached 2-car garage with driveway parking
  • Rooftop solar panels (energy-efficient)
  • Composition roof (age to be verified)
  • Mature, low-maintenance yard space

Location & Neighborhood

  • Alvamar West neighborhood — quiet residential streets
  • Alvamar Golf Course (0.3 miles)
  • Short drive to University of Kansas (≈3 miles)
  • Downtown Lawrence approximately 3.5 miles
  • Municipal water and sewer; Evergy electric service

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 50/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Alvamar Golf Course (0.3 miles)
  • Clinton Lake recreational access (2.5 miles)
  • University of Kansas and downtown Lawrence within a short drive
  • Neighborhood green spaces and local parks nearby
  • Community recreation options and bike routes into town
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin property details and market dataView source
2
Zillow property details and valuation estimateView source
3
CountyOffice.org property records for Riviera DriveView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.