Homes/South Carolina/Gaffney/207 Magnolia St
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

207 Magnolia St

Renovated 4-Bedroom Home with Fenced Yard — Downtown Access

Move-in ready 4BR/3BA two-story home on .21 acre near downtown Gaffney

4 beds3 baths1,624 sq ftBuilt 19810.21 acres
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$222,500
Low $205,000 · Midpoint $222,500 · High $240,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$122,850Dec 11, 2025
CompCasa estimate$222,500Mar 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$99,650 / +81.1%
$205,000$222,500 midpoint$240,000
Price / sq ft$138.26
Median sale price$190,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price of $224,500 and adjusted for recorded recent sales, renovated condition, and local Gaffney market indicators. No live comparable sales search performed; verify with a local broker or appraisal.

About the property

Renovated 4-Bedroom Home with Fenced Yard — Downtown Access

This updated two-story home at 207 Magnolia St is a practical, well-presented choice for families and buyers seeking immediate occupancy near Downtown Gaffney. The home delivers a flexible floorplan with four bedrooms and three full baths across 1,624 sqft, set on a manageable 0.21-acre lot that’s fully fenced — ideal for children and pets. A welcoming covered front porch gives the home curb appeal and an outdoor spot to relax.

Inside you'll find thoughtfully refreshed living spaces and a modern kitchen equipped with an electric cooktop, oven, and microwave. Recent updates and tasteful finishes reduce near-term maintenance needs and let you move in without delay. The home features central HVAC (electric), main-level laundry/mud room with washer and dryer hookups, and multiple full bathrooms to support family living or guests. Photos show clean, contemporary surfaces and well-maintained spaces throughout.

The backyard is fully fenced and provides a private area for recreation, raised beds, or a playset. While the property does not include a garage, the long driveway and street parking accommodate daily needs and guest vehicles. With a compact lot, exterior upkeep is low, leaving more time for enjoying nearby amenities.

Location is a standout: a short drive places you in Downtown Gaffney for dining, shopping, and the local market scene. Commuters will appreciate straightforward access to I-85 and regional employment centers. Whether you're buying your first home, downsizing to a low-maintenance property, or adding a turnkey rental to your portfolio, this house balances convenience, condition, and value. Contact listing agent Britt Stover to schedule a showing.

Property details

A 1981 single family on 0.21 acres.

Building

Year built1981
ConstructionWood Frame
HeatingCentral (electric)
CoolingCentral Air (electric)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.21 acres
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesListed as renovated; interior updates include modern kitchen appliances and updated baths per listing notes and photos.
Lot area9,147 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageResidential street frontage on Magnolia St
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesNo garage recorded; driveway parking and street parking likely
AccessStandard residential access from Magnolia St
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricOn Site (Electric)
Location & nearby

Downtown / Magnolia Street area

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Gaffney (0.5 - 1.0 mi)
I-85 interchange (approx. 5-10 min drive)

Location

207 Magnolia St, Gaffney, SC 29340

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Magnolia Street is part of an established residential pocket just minutes from central Gaffney. The area blends older, well-kept homes with renovated properties appealing to families and commuters. Downtown amenities, local restaurants, and civic services are all within a short drive, while regional travel is made convenient via I-85.

Nearby access summary

Easy access to downtown parks and community recreation; fenced backyard provides private outdoor space for families and pets.

ElementaryGaffney Primary / Gaffney Intermediate (approx. rating 5/10)
Middle schoolGaffney Middle School (approx. rating 5/10)
High schoolGaffney High School (approx. rating 4-6/10)
School districtCherokee County School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 207 Magnolia St.

Median sale price$190,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation350.0%
5-year appreciation1200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Gaffney sits within Cherokee County and trades at lower price points compared to larger nearby metros. The local market has experienced modest appreciation recently (rough estimates: ~3–4% year-over-year) with demand strongest for renovated, move-in-ready homes. Inventory in the sub-$300K band is limited, which benefits turnkey sellers. Average days on market for similar renovated single-family homes is typically lower than the city average — expect active interest from local buyers and commuters to Spartanburg or Charlotte. Given the home's condition and proximity to downtown, it is competitively priced for buyers seeking immediate occupancy or investors looking for stable rental demand.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning within city limits (municipal R-type residential). Exact code to be verified with city planning.

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning within city limits (municipal R-type residential). Exact code to be verified with city planning.
JurisdictionCity of Gaffney / Cherokee County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Dwelling
  • Accessory Structures (Sheds, Small Garages) Subject To Setback Rules
  • Home Office / Residential Accessory Uses (Subject To Local Ordinance)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2025-12-11$122,850
2023-07-28$195,000
2022-04-11$65,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $224,500 (approx. $138/sqft) — used as valuation anchor.
  • Home size: 1,624 sqft on a 0.21-acre lot; 2-story home built in 1981.
  • Condition listed as renovated — likely recent interior updates (kitchen, baths).
  • No recorded garage; parking by driveway and street.
  • Multiple sales/listing actions in recent years; prior public-record sale at $122,850 (12/2025) needs verification.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms
  • 1,624 sqft two-story layout
  • Updated kitchen with electric cooktop and oven
  • Main-level mud room and washer/dryer hookups
  • Central heating and central air (electric)

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.21-acre lot (approx. 9,147 sqft)
  • Fully fenced backyard — private and pet-friendly
  • Welcoming covered front porch
  • Driveway parking; street parking available

Location & Neighborhood

  • Short drive to Downtown Gaffney (restaurants, shops)
  • Easy access to I-85 for regional commuting
  • Quiet residential street in established Magnolia area

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 55/100
  • Nearby parks and public spaces within 1 mile
  • Local attractions: Gaffney’s downtown shops and the Peachoid (regional landmark)
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
2
CANOPYMLS (as distributed by MLS Grid)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.