Homes/South Carolina/Columbia/203 Village Walk
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

203 Village Walk

Pond-View 3BR/2.5BA Home with Attached 2-Car Garage

Tranquil backyard pond, convenient access to I‑77 and medical centers

3 beds2.5 baths1,295 sq ftBuilt 20040.08 acresattached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$245,000
Low $230,000 · Midpoint $245,000 · High $260,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$245,000Mar 8, 2026
Assessed value$122,2002023 assessment
CompCasa estimate$245,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$230,000$245,000 midpoint$260,000
Price / sq ft$189
Median sale price$210,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent listings and sales in the Village Pond community. Adjusted for pond view premium and proximity to amenities.

About the property

Pond-View 3BR/2.5BA Home with Attached 2-Car Garage

What sets this Village Pond residence apart is the backyard outlook: a private view across the community pond that creates a daily sense of calm. Located at 203 Village Walk, this two-story, 1,295-square-foot home (built 2004) offers three bedrooms, two-and-a-half baths and an attached two-car garage—ideal for buyers who want a low-maintenance footprint without sacrificing comfort.

Step inside to a practical, well-kept interior finished with carpet and durable vinyl flooring. The main level places living and dining spaces within easy reach of the kitchen, which includes full appliances—refrigerator, range/oven, microwave, dishwasher, garbage disposal and washer/dryer—so move-in costs are minimized. Mechanical systems include central AC and a heat pump; the roof is asphalt shingle. Small, smart details throughout signal a house maintained for daily living rather than speculative fixes.

The primary bedroom suite and two additional bedrooms are arranged for family living or for a home office setup, and the half bath on the main floor adds convenience for guests. Outside, the modest 3,485-square-foot lot keeps lawn chores manageable while the pond at the rear provides a scenic backdrop and an appealing buffer from neighboring houses—a sought-after feature in this submarket.

Location is a practical highlight: the home sits 0.8 miles from I‑77 for fast commutes, with the VA Hospital (1.2 miles) and USC Medical School (1.5 miles) nearby—factors that support rental demand and resale stability. Shopping and services at the Shoppes at Woodhill are about 2.5 miles away. With an assessed value significantly lower than the listing, and recent comparable sales in Village Pond showing steady activity, this property represents a competitively priced, turnkey entry for buyers seeking both convenience and a quiet outdoor setting.

Vacant and offered at $245,000, the house is positioned for quick occupancy or immediate rental. Annual property taxes are listed at $3,929 (2025). Buyers should verify lot boundaries, confirm recent maintenance, and review HOA details, but for those wanting a practical, well-located home with a relaxing pond view in Columbia, 203 Village Walk is a compelling choice.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$195,000
Property address235 Village Walk, Columbia, SC 29209
3 bed2 bath1,236 sq ftBuilt 19990.1 mi5,309 sq ft lot$158/SF
Sold Aug 9, 2024
Subject difference
  • 59 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,824 SF larger lot
  • 5 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and age; sold recently at $195,000.
02Sold price$185,250
Property address209 Village Ln, Columbia, SC 29209
3 bed2 bath1,120 sq ftBuilt 19850.2 mi4,356 sq ft lot$165/SF
Sold Jul 13, 2023
Subject difference
  • 175 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 871 SF larger lot
  • 19 years older
Research comparison noteOlder construction; sold for $185,250 in 2023.
03Sold price$169,900
Property address230 Village Walk, Columbia, SC 29209
3 bed2 bath1,428 sq ftBuilt 19990.1 mi4,356 sq ft lot$119/SF
Sold Nov 3, 2022
Subject difference
  • 133 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 871 SF larger lot
  • 5 years older
Research comparison noteSlightly larger; sold for $169,900 in 2022.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals selected based on proximity, size, and age to provide accurate market context.
Property details

A 2004 traditional on 0.08 acres.

Building

Year built2004
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.08 acres
Garageattached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, carpet and vinyl flooring, appliances included: dishwasher, dryer, freezer, garbage disposal, microwave, range/oven, refrigerator, washer.
Lot area3,485 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAttached garage with driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway access
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDominion Energy South Carolina
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Village Pond

Researched nearby locations

VA Hospital (1.2 mi)
USC Medical School (1.5 mi)
Fort Jackson (2 mi)
Shoppes at Woodhill (2.5 mi)
Interstate 77 (0.8 mi)

Location

203 Village Walk, Columbia, SC 29209

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Village Pond is a quiet, established Columbia community defined by its central pond and modest yards. Residents appreciate easy access to healthcare and institutional employers—VA Hospital and USC Medical School are a short drive—plus convenient shopping at nearby centers. Streets are residential and family-oriented, with above-average local schools in Richland One and a mix of commuters and long-term owners who value a peaceful home setting with regional connectivity via I‑77.

Nearby access summary

On-site pond and community green space provide daily walking routes; short drives reach regional recreation and medical-campus amenities. Good local access for neighborhood walking and nearby destinations.

ElementaryBrennen Elementary School (6/10)
Middle schoolCrayton Middle School (7/10)
High schoolA. C. Flora High School (7/10)
School districtRichland One
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 203 Village Walk.

Median sale price$210,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation4.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Village Pond sits in a market that currently favors sellers but remains balanced. Inventory in the corridor is tight at roughly 2.5 months—below the neutral 4–6 month range—while average days on market hover near 45 days. Median sale price for the area is about $210,000, and the neighborhood has seen roughly 4% appreciation in the past year and about 15% over five years. Comparable sales in Village Pond demonstrate active demand for three-bedroom homes, with recent closings from about $170k to $195k and adjustments for pond-facing lots pushing values toward the $230k–$260k range. Properties with water views and proximity to medical and military employers (VA Hospital, USC Medical School, Fort Jackson) tend to sell more quickly and attract both owner-occupant buyers and investors looking for stable rental demand. Given low inventory, buyers should be prepared for competitive offers, while sellers can expect reasonable sale velocity—especially when units are turn-key and vacant. Investors will note steady rental comps and a projected gross rent near $1,700/month for similar 3-bedroom units; owner-occupants benefit from the home's commuter access and school ratings that support long-term marketability.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeRS-3
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Columbia
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$19,200
Assessed improvements$103,000
Total assessed$122,200
Assessment year2023
Annual property tax$3,929
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-08$245,000 · $189/SF
2004-06-15$106,300 · $82/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,375/mo
Property address203 Village Walk, Columbia, SC 29209
3 bed2.5 bath1,295 sq ft$1.06/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSame property previously rented at $1,375/month.
02Monthly rent$1,500/mo
Property address117 Village Walk, Columbia, SC 29209
3 bed2 bath1,440 sq ft$1.04/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 145 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar property rented at $1,500/month.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 2004 with 1,295 sq ft of living space
  • Assessed value of $122,200; listed for $245,000
  • Located in Village Pond community with pond view
  • Nearby amenities include medical facilities and shopping centers
  • Market trends show steady appreciation and balanced dynamics

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify any recent renovations or repairs
  • Assess condition of HVAC and roofing systems
  • Review HOA regulations and fees
  • Confirm school district assignments
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Carpet and vinyl flooring
  • Appliances included: refrigerator, range/oven, microwave, dishwasher, garbage disposal, washer, dryer, freezer
  • Central air conditioning and heat pump
  • Open main living and dining areas
  • Built in 2004 with good condition noted

Exterior & Lot

  • Pond view from the backyard
  • Lot size: 3,485 sq ft (0.08 acres)
  • Attached 2-car garage with driveway parking
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Level topography and standard residential frontage

Location & Neighborhood

  • Village Pond community
  • Interstate 77 access — 0.8 miles
  • VA Hospital — 1.2 miles
  • USC Medical School — 1.5 miles
  • Shoppes at Woodhill retail — 2.5 miles
  • Richland One school district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Pond and community green space on-site
  • Short drives to medical centers and retail (1–3 miles)
  • Neighborhood sidewalks and routes suitable for daily walks
  • Easy highway access for regional recreation and day trips
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 203 Village WalkView source
2
Zillow listing for 203 Village WalkView source
3
Richland County Assessor's OfficeView source
4
Realtor.com listing for 235 Village WalkView source
5
Realtor.com listing for 209 Village LnView source
6
Zillow listing for 230 Village WalkView source
7
Apartments.com rental listing for 203 Village WalkView source
8
Homes.com listing for 117 Village WalkView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.