Homes/Pennsylvania/Pittsburgh/2025 Greentree Road
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

2025 Greentree Road

Updated 3-Bed Ranch on Level .17-Acre Lot near Greentree Park

Brick ranch with hardwood floors, updated baths, and easy access to Pittsburgh

3 beds2 baths1,218 sq ftBuilt 19550.173 acres1-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$510,000
Low $485,000 · Midpoint $510,000 · High $535,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$385,000Jun 15, 2018
Assessed value$182,2002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$510,000Aug 10, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$125,000 / +32.5%
$485,000$510,000 midpoint$535,000
Price / sq ft$418
Median sale price$255,000
Avg days on market64 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 4 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Income approach supports $2,200/mo rental value (GRM of ~19x). Assessed value of $450K appears below market.

About the property

Updated 3-Bed Ranch on Level .17-Acre Lot near Greentree Park

This brick ranch at 2025 Greentree Road makes a strong first impression: a level, 0.173-acre parcel with 50 feet of frontage on a well-traveled residential corridor and a thoughtfully updated interior that preserves mid-century bones. Inside, original hardwood runs through principal living areas while a rebuilt kitchen and modern bathrooms give the home immediate day-to-day comfort. A working fireplace anchors the living room, and central HVAC provides year-round climate control.

At 1,218 square feet, the floor plan is efficient and livable — three bedrooms and two full baths are arranged across two levels with a full basement offering storage, workshop space, or future finished-square-foot potential. Practical systems are in place: municipal utilities, Peoples Natural Gas service, Duquesne Light electric, and a shingle roof (roof age to be confirmed during inspection). The attached one-car garage plus driveway yields parking for two vehicles in this walkable stretch of Greentree.

The lot is a standout in this price band: level and private enough for backyard gatherings, yet close to neighborhood anchors. Greentree Park sits roughly a half-mile away for easy weekend recreation; the Carnegie Library system and local shopping are within a mile, and downtown Pittsburgh is a direct 3-mile commute. Those seeking investment upside will note strong rental comparables in the area and a local rental estimate near $2,200/month.

Current market analysis values this home in the $485,000–$535,000 range (midpoint ~$510,000), reflecting recent neighborhood appreciation. Owners since 2018 have completed notable updates that reduce near-term capital needs, but prudent buyers should verify permits, assess the roof condition, and complete a professional inspection — especially given the 1955 construction date. With durable brick construction, updated living spaces, and a compelling location, 2025 Greentree Road is an efficient, move-in ready home or an attractive entry to Greentree living.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$400,000
Property address1167 Greentree Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15220
3 bed2 bath1,850 sq ftBuilt 19510.3 mi7,500 sq ft lot$216/SF
Sold Aug 21, 2025
Subject difference
  • 632 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 4 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$174,000
Property address1054 Greentree Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15220
3 bed1.5 bath1,104 sq ftBuilt 19570.4 mi6,250 sq ft lot$158/SF
Sold Oct 7, 2025
Subject difference
  • 114 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,291 SF smaller lot
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteSmaller size and fewer bathrooms, adjusted downward
03Sold price$293,000
Property address1022 Greentree Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15220
3 bed2 bath1,525 sq ftBuilt 19450.5 mi7,000 sq ft lot$192/SF
Sold Jan 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 307 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 10 years older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition, slightly older
Comp methodology: Focused on single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Greentree sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1955 ranch on 0.17 acres.

Building

Year built1955
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.173 acres
Garage1-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementFull
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, updated kitchen and bathrooms, central HVAC
Lot area7,541 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage50 ft frontage on Greentree Road
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notes1-car attached garage plus driveway for 1 vehicle
AccessStandard residential driveway from Greentree Road
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuquesne Light Company
GasPeoples Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Greentree

Researched nearby locations

Greentree Park (0.5 mi)
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (1 mi)
Downtown Pittsburgh (3 mi)
Robinson Town Centre (5 mi)

Location

2025 Greentree Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15220

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Greentree blends suburban calm with city access — tree-lined streets, convenient retail corridors, and neighborhood parks define daily life here. Families and professionals appreciate short commutes to downtown Pittsburgh (about 3 miles), nearby Greentree Park, and library branches, while Robinson Town Centre provides big-box and grocery options within a short drive. The community has seen steady value growth over the past five years, attracting buyers who want quieter streets without sacrificing urban amenities.

Nearby access summary

Excellent local park access with Greentree Park 0.5 miles away, library and community amenities within a mile, and multiple regional trails and golf/recreation options within a 5-mile radius for weekend outings.

ElementaryPittsburgh Banksville K-5 (6/10)
Middle schoolPittsburgh South Hills 6-8 (5/10)
High schoolPittsburgh Brashear 9-12 (4/10)
School districtPittsburgh Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 2025 Greentree Road.

Median sale price$255,000
Avg days on market64 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

Greentree sits between a balanced and seller-leaning market right now. Inventory in the corridor runs low to moderate — about 2.5 months supply — and homes typically spend roughly 64 days on market, indicating steady demand without extreme bidding wars. Median sale prices for the broader area are roughly $255,000, though this property competes at a higher tier because of updates, lot size, and construction quality. Year-over-year appreciation in the neighborhood is modest (~5% over the last 12 months) but up about 20% across five years, pointing to durable, long-term growth. Single-family homes like this one remain desirable to both owner-occupants and small investors: comparable rental data supports an estimated rent near $2,200/month and gross rental yields consistent with local norms. For buyers, the current environment offers reasonable choice — not frantic competition — with upside for purchasers who value location, turnkey condition, and proximity to downtown. Sellers benefit from relatively quick sales when pricing is aligned to recent comps and the home’s upgrades.

Zoning & land use

Single-Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR1
DescriptionSingle-Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Pittsburgh
Assessor useSingle-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$40,000
Assessed improvements$142,200
Total assessed$182,200
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$6,009
Tax year2025

Sale history

2018-06-15$385,000 · $316/SF
2010-03-22$225,000 · $185/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address1054 Greentree Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15220
3 bed1.5 bath1,104 sq ft$1.63/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 114 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller size and fewer bathrooms, adjusted downward
02Monthly rent$2,000/mo
Property address1022 Greentree Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15220
3 bed2 bath1,525 sq ft$1.31/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 307 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and condition
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $385,000 ($316/SF) — current estimate $510,000 ($418/SF)
  • Assessed value $182,200 (land $40K, improvements $142.2K) — annual taxes $6,009
  • Zoned R1 — single-family residential
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $475K–$545K
  • Average days on market in Greentree: 64 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors in main living areas
  • Updated kitchen with modern finishes
  • Updated bathrooms
  • Working fireplace in living room
  • Full basement — storage and workshop potential
  • Central heating & cooling (HVAC)

Exterior & Lot

  • Brick construction
  • Level 0.173-acre lot (approx. 7,541 SF)
  • 50 ft frontage on Greentree Road
  • 1-car attached garage plus driveway parking
  • Shingle roof (age to be confirmed during inspection)

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.5 miles to Greentree Park
  • ~1 mile to Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh branches
  • ~3 miles to Downtown Pittsburgh
  • ~5 miles to Robinson Town Centre retail
  • Pittsburgh Public Schools district

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces: Greentree Park (0.5 mi)
  • Hiking and biking trails within 5 miles
  • Shopping and errands within a short drive (Robinson Town Centre ~5 mi)
  • Community recreation and library access within 1–3 miles
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 1167 Greentree RdView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 1054 Greentree RdView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 1022 Greentree RdView source
4
County Office property record for 1820 Greentree RdView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.