Homes/New Jersey/Jersey City/202 Delaware Avenue
CompCasa Property Analysis · multi_family

202 Delaware Avenue

Brick Multi‑Family with Income Potential in Journal Square

Three-unit, tenant-occupied property steps from transit and Lincoln Park

7 beds3 baths2,585 sq ftBuilt 19100.0465 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$617,500
Low $585,000 · Midpoint $617,500 · High $650,000
Confidence80%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$281,5002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$617,500Mar 6, 2026
$585,000$617,500 midpoint$650,000
Price / sq ft$239
Median sale price$660,000
Avg days on market58 days
Inventory3.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent multi-family sales in the area. Adjusted for size, condition, and location. Income approach supports rental income potential.

About the property

Brick Multi‑Family with Income Potential in Journal Square

This sturdy brick two‑story on Delaware Avenue delivers a rare combination: turn‑key rental income and classic early 20th‑century character in Jersey City’s Journal Square. Built in 1910 and configured as two primary units plus a finished basement suite, 202 Delaware Avenue totals approximately 2,585 square feet across a 2,025‑sqft lot with a 20.25‑ft frontage. From the street you’ll notice the original masonry and a simple, well‑maintained façade that signals low‑maintenance construction and long-term curb appeal.

Inside, the property reads as a functional multi‑family asset. Unit 1 is a 3‑bed/1‑bath residence currently yielding $1,995/month; Unit 2 offers three bedrooms, one bath and an additional den; and the finished basement contains a one‑bed/one‑bath suite—useful for either rental income or as flexible owner space. Heating is provided by radiators and cooling by window units; the roof is flat and the building shows an overall “average” condition consistent with a century‑old brick home that has been cared for without full modernization.

Investors will appreciate the current tenant occupancy and the estimated monthly gross rent of roughly $5,500 (market‑informed), producing a reported gross rental yield near 9.5%. Annual property taxes for 2025 are $6,286 (assessed total $281,500). The property sits on a level lot with on‑street parking only—there is no on‑site garage. Zoning is R‑1 (one‑ and two‑family housing), so buyers should confirm intended use and any renovation plans with the city.

Journal Square’s commuter orientation is a standout: the PATH and multiple bus routes are about a mile away, and Lincoln Park is only half a mile from the front door for quick access to green space. Nearby anchors include Hudson Mall and St. Peter’s University, supporting steady rental demand from students, commuters and local workers. Given the building’s age and the finished basement unit, interested buyers should verify permits and arrange a thorough inspection of the roof, mechanicals and any permitted upgrades. With steady neighborhood appreciation and solid occupancy, this property is positioned for an owner‑occupant who wants rental offset or an investor seeking an income asset in a commuter‑friendly Jersey City location.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$899,999
Property address216 Delaware Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306
8 bed5 bath0.1 mi2,000 sq ft lot
Sold Dec 1, 2023
Subject difference
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 2 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
Research comparison noteMulti-family property with similar unit count and location
02Sold price$599,000
Property address196 Delaware Ave Unit 2, Jersey City, NJ 07306
3 bed2 bath1,225 sq ftBuilt 20220.05 mi2,000 sq ft lot$489/SF
Sold Jan 17, 2023
Subject difference
  • 1,360 SF smaller
  • 4 fewer bedrooms
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 112 years newer
Research comparison noteCondo unit in multi-family building; newer construction
03Sold price$440,000
Property address126 Delaware Ave Unit 10, Jersey City, NJ 07306
0.1 mi
Sold Oct 24, 2018
Research comparison noteCondo unit in multi-family building; older sale date
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and rentals were selected based on proximity, property type, and available data. Adjustments were made for differences in size, condition, and amenities.
Property details

A 1910 multi level on 0.05 acres.

Building

Year built1910
ConstructionBrick
RoofFlat
Heatingradiators
Coolingwindow units

Site & utilities

Lot size0.0465 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionAverage
BasementFinished
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesTwo-family home with 7 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms; Unit 1: 3BR/1BA; Unit 2: 3BR/1BA plus den; Basement: 1BR/1BA
Lot area2,025 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage20.25 ft frontage on Delaware Avenue
ParkingOn Street
Parking spaces0
Parking notesNo on-site parking; street parking available
AccessStandard residential access from Delaware Avenue
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricPublic
GasPublic
Location & nearby

Journal Square

Researched nearby locations

Lincoln Park (0.5 mi)
Hudson Mall (1.2 mi)
Journal Square PATH Station (1.0 mi)
St. Peter's University (0.8 mi)
Newport Centre Mall (2.5 mi)

Location

202 Delaware Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Journal Square is a lively, transit-oriented neighborhood with a mix of long-standing residents, students and commuters. The area centers around the PATH and bus corridors, offering direct access to Manhattan and regional job centers. Nearby Lincoln Park provides open green space while Hudson Mall and local retail support everyday needs. The neighborhood’s diversity and steady development attract investors and renters alike, creating consistent demand for multi-family properties within walking distance of transit and services.

Nearby access summary

Excellent immediate access to Lincoln Park (0.5 miles) plus neighborhood parks and greenways; Journal Square transit and local shopping are within a short walk or quick transit ride.

ElementaryDr. Charles P. DeFuccio School - P.S. 39 (4/10)
Middle schoolDr. Charles P. DeFuccio School - P.S. 39 (4/10)
High schoolLincoln High School (1/10)
School districtJersey City Public Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 202 Delaware Avenue.

Median sale price$660,000
Avg days on market58 days
Inventory3.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Journal Square is currently a balanced-to-slightly seller‑friendly market. Area metrics show roughly 3.5 months of inventory and an average days on market near 58 — conditions that support stable pricing without overheated competition. Median sale price in the neighborhood is about $660,000, with year‑over‑year appreciation around 5% and a five‑year rise near 25%, indicating steady long‑term gains rather than volatile spikes. Multi‑family properties remain in demand thanks to consistent rental interest from commuters, students, and local workers; income properties in this corridor typically attract investors seeking predictable cash flow. For this listing specifically, the building is tenant‑occupied with an estimated monthly rent roll near $5,500 and a reported gross yield close to 9.5%, reinforcing its income potential. Buyers should weigh that upside against typical risks here: aging infrastructure (1910 build), reliance on street parking, and the need to confirm permits for the finished basement unit. In short, the present market offers a favorable window for buyers focused on rental income and long‑term appreciation, provided due diligence is completed on systems and compliance.

Zoning & land use

One- and Two-Family Housing

Zoning

Zoning codeR-1
DescriptionOne- and Two-Family Housing
JurisdictionCity of Jersey City
Assessor useTwo-Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront: 10 ft; Side: 3 ft; Rear: 20 ft

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Two Family
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$114,000
Assessed improvements$167,500
Total assessed$281,500
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$6,286
Tax year2025
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed for $695,000, aligning with estimated market value range
  • Owned by Geelong LLC since October 2012
  • Annual property tax for 2025 is $6,286 based on assessed value of $281,500
  • Located approximately 1 mile from Journal Square PATH Station
  • Finished basement includes 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom suite

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify permits for finished basement unit
  • Assess condition of roof and HVAC systems
  • Review tenant lease agreements and rental income
  • Conduct professional home inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Two full residential units plus finished basement 1BR/1BA suite
  • Total interior area approximately 2,585 sq ft
  • Radiator heat throughout
  • Window unit air conditioning
  • Den in Unit 2 for flexible living or home office
  • Average condition—well maintained for its vintage

Exterior & Lot

  • Brick construction (1910)
  • Flat roof
  • Lot size: 2,025 sq ft (approx. 0.05 acres)
  • Frontage: 20.25 ft on Delaware Avenue
  • On‑street parking only (no on‑site garage)
  • Level lot

Location & Neighborhood

  • Journal Square neighborhood — commuter‑friendly
  • Approximately 1.0 mile to Journal Square PATH station
  • Lincoln Park (0.5 mi) for outdoor activities
  • St. Peter's University (0.8 mi) nearby
  • Hudson Mall (1.2 mi) and Newport Centre (2.5 mi) within short drive

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 78/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Lincoln Park (0.5 mi) — green space and recreation
  • Journal Square transit hub approximately 1.0 mi
  • St. Peter's University (0.8 mi) nearby
  • Hudson Mall (1.2 mi) for shopping and services
  • Running/walking paths and neighborhood parks within easy reach
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Homes.com property details for 202 Delaware AveView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 216 Delaware AveView source
3
Compass listing for 196 Delaware Ave Unit 2View source
4
Compass listing for 126 Delaware Ave Unit 10View source
5
Redfin listing for 198 Delaware AveView source
6
Realtor.com property records for Delaware Ave, Jersey CityView source
7
Jersey City Tax Assessor's OfficeView source
8
Hudson County Assessor's OfficeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.