Homes/Ohio/Spring Valley/200 Mound Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

200 Mound Street

Historic 1900 Home with Restoration Potential on Mound Street

Fire-damaged 2BR/1BA historic property on a 9,556 sq ft lot

2 beds1 baths1,128 sq ftBuilt 19000.2194 acresattached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$50,000
Low $40,000 · Midpoint $50,000 · High $60,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Assessed value$33,5002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$50,000Sep 13, 2026
$40,000$50,000 midpoint$60,000
Price / sq ft$44
Median sale price$150,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using nearby properties with similar lot sizes and conditions. Adjusted for fire damage and required renovations.

About the property

Historic 1900 Home with Restoration Potential on Mound Street

200 Mound Street is a historic, wood‑frame single‑family property built in 1900 that now presents a restoration opportunity after sustaining significant fire damage. The 1,128 square foot home is documented as vacant and uninhabitable; sources note the structure is reportedly sound but requires extensive repairs to roof, walls, ceilings, and windows. The property sits on a 9,556 sq ft (0.2194 acre) lot with approximately 60 feet of frontage on Mound Street in Spring Valley, Ohio.

Interior and site characteristics are documented: two bedrooms, one bathroom, central heating, no cooling, no basement, and a one‑story layout. Utilities include public water, septic sewer, gas and electric availability. There is an attached garage with space for two vehicles. The assessor lists the construction type as wood frame with an asphalt shingle roof; current condition is recorded as poor. Zoning is RT‑4 (Residential) under Spring Valley Village regulations, and the parcel identifier is K31000100030008900.

Valuation and market context reflect the property’s condition. A sales‑comparison valuation range is provided in the research data: an estimated value low of $40,000, high of $60,000, and midpoint of $50,000. Nearby sale comps include 202 Mound St (3BR/2BA; sale $177,900) and other recent nearby transactions used to inform adjustments for condition and required renovation. Property tax for 2025 is documented at $1,881 and the assessed total value is $33,500. The research audit and executive summary emphasize the need for structural assessment, detailed renovation cost estimates, and verification of zoning or historic‑preservation incentives before committing to purchase.

The setting reinforces the appeal for a restoration project: Spring Valley is described as a small, community‑oriented village within the Dayton MSA with access to outdoor amenities. The Little Miami Scenic Trail lies roughly 0.5 miles away and Spring Valley Park about 0.3 miles, offering nearby recreation. Market context shows steady appreciation (3% over one year, 15% over five years) and a local median sale price around $150,000, while noting that properties requiring significant renovation often take longer to sell. Interested parties should prioritize a thorough structural evaluation, contractor bids, and research into potential historic preservation grants or local incentives documented in the audit and opportunity analysis.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$177,900
Property address202 Mound St, Spring Valley, OH 45370
3 bed2 bath1,432 sq ftBuilt 18840.01 mi9,556 sq ft lot$124/SF
Sold Jul 1, 2026
Subject difference
  • 304 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 16 years older
Research comparison noteNeighboring property with similar lot size and additional bedroom and bathroom.
02Sold price$299,000
Property address198 Mound St, Spring Valley, OH 45370
3 bed3 bath1,584 sq ftBuilt 19950.02 mi28,750 sq ft lot$189/SF
Sold Jun 15, 2026
Subject difference
  • 456 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 2 additional bathrooms
  • 19,194 SF larger lot
  • 95 years newer
Research comparison noteNearby property with larger lot and more modern construction.
03Sold price$250,000
Property address211 Mound St, Spring Valley, OH 45370
3 bed1.5 bath1,792 sq ftBuilt 19700.03 mi12,482 sq ft lot$140/SF
Sold May 20, 2026
Subject difference
  • 664 SF larger
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • 2,926 SF larger lot
  • 70 years newer
Research comparison noteComparable property with similar lot size and additional half bath.
Comp methodology: Sale comps selected based on proximity, lot size, and property characteristics to provide a relevant comparison for valuation.
Property details

A 1900 historic on 0.22 acres.

Building

Year built1900
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingnone

Site & utilities

Lot size0.2194 acres
Garageattached
Stories1
ConditionPoor
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesFire damage requires extensive renovation; structure reportedly sound but needs new roof, walls, ceilings, and windows.
Lot area9,556 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage60 ft frontage on Mound Street
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesAttached garage with space for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Mound Street
WaterPublic
SewerSeptic
ElectricAvailable
GasAvailable
Location & nearby

Spring Valley

Researched nearby locations

Little Miami Scenic Trail (0.5 mi)
Spring Valley Park (0.3 mi)

Location

200 Mound Street, Spring Valley, OH 45370

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Spring Valley is a small, community‑oriented village within Greene County and the Dayton MSA. The immediate neighborhood is predominantly residential with modest household incomes and a stable population profile (approximately 500 people within 1 mile). Local outdoor amenities — most notably the Little Miami Scenic Trail about 0.5 miles away and Spring Valley Park at roughly 0.3 miles — add recreational value. Schools fall under Xenia Community Schools (Xenia High, Warner Middle, Cox Elementary) and are noted in the research as average; potential buyers may weigh school ratings alongside the village’s quiet, small‑town character.

Nearby access summary

The property is within walking or short driving distance to the Little Miami Scenic Trail (~0.5 mi) and Spring Valley Park (~0.3 mi), providing nearby options for biking, hiking, and local outdoor recreation.

ElementaryCox Elementary School (5/10)
Middle schoolWarner Middle School (5/10)
High schoolXenia High School (3/10)
School districtXenia Community Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 200 Mound Street.

Median sale price$150,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation3.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Zoning & land use

Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeRT-4
DescriptionResidential
JurisdictionSpring Valley Village
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$6,850
Assessed improvements$26,650
Total assessed$33,500
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,881
Tax year2025
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property sustained fire damage; structure reportedly sound
  • Estimated market value between $40,000 and $60,000
  • Neighboring property at 202 Mound Street valued at $177,900
  • Located 0.5 miles from Little Miami Scenic Trail
  • Median sale price in area approximately $150,000

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm structural integrity post-fire
  • Obtain detailed renovation cost estimates
  • Verify zoning regulations and any restrictions
  • Assess potential for historic preservation incentives
  • Conduct market analysis for post-renovation valuation
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathroom
  • Central heating
  • No cooling
  • No basement
  • 1 story
  • Fireplace: none
  • Gross living area: 1,128 sq ft
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com property details for 200 Mound StView source
2
Redfin listing page for 200 Mound StView source
3
Zillow listing page for 200 Mound StView source
4
Homes.com property details for 200 Mound StView source
5
Land.us property details for 200 Mound StView source
6
Redfin property details for 202 Mound StView source
7
Zillow property details for 198 Mound StView source
8
Redfin property details for 211 Mound StView source
9
Wikipedia page for Spring Valley, OhioView source
10
Crexi.com property records for 200 Mound StView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.