CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

20 Tucson Dr

Remodeled 4BR/3.5BA Brick Home on 0.5‑Acre Lot in Burns‑Downs

Spacious single-story brick residence with cathedral kitchen and library-style family room

4 beds3.5 baths3,045 sq ftBuilt 19610.5 acresattached_carport
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$425,000
Low $400,000 · Midpoint $425,000 · High $450,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$385,000Jun 15, 2018
Assessed value$11,1802025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$425,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$40,000 / +10.4%
$400,000$425,000 midpoint$450,000
Price / sq ft$140
Median sale price$215,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.2 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $11,180 appears below market due to assessment methodology.

About the property

Remodeled 4BR/3.5BA Brick Home on 0.5‑Acre Lot in Burns‑Downs

Step inside a thoughtfully updated brick home where character meets practical family living. The remodeled kitchen is the first thing you notice: a vaulted cathedral ceiling and a warm brick accent wall set a distinctive tone, while purposeful details — appliance garages, a hidden cookbook nook and a walk-in pantry — keep everyday life tidy and efficient. At roughly 3,045 square feet, the floor plan stays comfortable and human-scale, anchored by hardwood floors throughout and an absence of carpeting that appeals to allergy-sensitive households.

The family room functions like a home library and living room in one. Floor-to-ceiling built-in bookcases frame a fireplace, creating an intimate but spacious gathering place for movies, homework or Sunday reading. Multiple living areas give flexibility for formal entertaining, casual family time, and quiet work-from-home corners. The main-level layout keeps daily routines simple: one story, clear sight lines, and a connection to the oversized yard.

Outside, half an acre of level yard provides room for play, gardens, or an expanded patio. The lot’s 144-foot frontage and ample driveway parking (room for multiple vehicles plus an attached carport) make hosting easy. Burns-Downs’ tree-lined streets and mature setting contribute to the neighborhood’s curb appeal and sense of permanence.

Practical systems include central air and an electric heat pump; the roof is architectural shingle. The seller has invested in interior updates that reduce near-term maintenance needs, but buyers should complete standard inspections — especially roof and major systems — and verify permits for renovations. With four bedrooms and three-and-a-half baths, the home suits multigenerational households, professionals relocating to the area, and buyers seeking a move-in-ready residence with room to personalize.

Located minutes from Swan Lake Iris Gardens, Palmetto Tennis Center, and local shopping, this property balances suburban quiet with convenient access to Sumter’s civic and recreational amenities. Proximity to Shaw Air Force Base supports steady local demand, and recent comps in Burns-Downs indicate strong pricing in the $400K–$450K range. This is a rare opportunity to own a sizable, updated brick home on a generous lot in one of Sumter’s most established neighborhoods.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$410,000
Property address15 Tucson Dr, Sumter, SC 29150
4 bed3 bath3,030 sq ftBuilt 19600.2 mi20,000 sq ft lot$135/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 15 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar brick home with updated kitchen and bathrooms
02Sold price$435,000
Property address25 Haynsworth St, Sumter, SC 29150
4 bed3.5 bath3,000 sq ftBuilt 19620.3 mi22,000 sq ft lot$145/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 45 SF smaller
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteRenovated colonial with large backyard and modern amenities
03Sold price$420,000
Property address30 Burns Dr, Sumter, SC 29150
4 bed3 bath3,000 sq ftBuilt 19610.4 mi21,000 sq ft lot$140/SF
Sold Sep 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 45 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteWell-maintained ranch with updated HVAC and roof
Comp methodology: Focused on brick single-family homes within 0.5 miles in Burns-Downs sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1961 colonial ranch on 0.5 acres.

Building

Year built1961
ConstructionBrick
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingelectric_heat_pump
Coolingcentral_air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.5 acres
Garageattached_carport
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout, remodeled kitchen with cathedral ceiling and brick accent wall, family room with floor-to-ceiling bookcases and fireplace
Lot area21,780 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage144 ft frontage on Tucson Dr
ParkingAttached Carport And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notesAttached carport plus driveway accommodating multiple vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Tucson Dr
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Burns-Downs

Researched nearby locations

Swan Lake Iris Gardens (1.5 mi)
Sumter Mall (2 mi)
Palmetto Tennis Center (1.8 mi)
Sumter County Museum (2.2 mi)
Patriot Park Sports Complex (3 mi)

Location

20 Tucson Dr, Sumter, SC 29150

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Burns‑Downs is a long‑established Sumter neighborhood known for wide, tree-lined streets and sizable lots. Residents enjoy quick access to Swan Lake Iris Gardens, community tennis and sports facilities, local shops and family-friendly dining. Strong elementary and middle schools draw families; proximity to Shaw Air Force Base brings steady rental and relocation demand. The neighborhood’s mature character and convenient location offer a balance of quiet residential living and easy access to Sumter’s cultural and recreational amenities.

Nearby access summary

Excellent local recreation with Swan Lake Iris Gardens 1.5 miles away, tennis and sports facilities within 2 miles, and community parks and trails for regular outdoor activity.

ElementaryAlice Drive Elementary (9/10)
Middle schoolAlice Drive Middle (7/10)
High schoolSumter High (6/10)
School districtSumter School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 20 Tucson Dr.

Median sale price$215,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3.2 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation15.0%
Editorial market perspective

Burns-Downs currently sits between a balanced and mildly seller‑favored market. Inventory is tight relative to long-term averages — about 3.2 months supply — and homes in the neighborhood typically spend around 45 days on market, indicating steady buyer interest without extreme bidding wars. Area median sale price data for the broader market shows a lower median (~$215,000), but single-family brick homes in Burns-Downs are trading materially higher; comparable sales in the last six months clustered between $400,000 and $450,000. One-year appreciation is modest (~5%), while five-year gains are stronger (≈15%).

For buyers: the market is competitive but not overheated; financing contingencies and solid inspections remain realistic negotiating tools. For sellers: well-presented single-family homes with recent updates are moving within a month to two on average when priced to reflect recent comps. This property’s combination of size, lot, and renovations places it squarely in a desirable segment — attractive to families, military-related relocations, and investors seeking reliable rental demand. Verify condition details (roof, permits) to remove contingencies and optimize listing pricing against the most recent Burns-Downs comps.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-15
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Sumter
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$1,680
Assessed improvements$9,500
Total assessed$11,180
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,721
Tax year2025

Sale history

2018-06-15$385,000 · $126/SF
2010-03-22$225,000 · $74/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,100/mo
Property address10 Tucson Dr, Sumter, SC 29150
4 bed3 bath3,050 sq ft$0.69/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 5 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size brick home with updated interiors
02Monthly rent$2,250/mo
Property address5 Haynsworth St, Sumter, SC 29150
4 bed3.5 bath3,000 sq ft$0.75/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 45 SF smaller
Research comparison noteRenovated home with modern kitchen and bathrooms
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $385,000 ($126/SF) — current estimate $425,000 ($140/SF)
  • Assessed value $11,180 (land $1,680, improvements $9,500) — annual taxes $1,721
  • Zoned R-15 allowing single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • Comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $400K–$450K
  • Average days on market in Burns-Downs: 45 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and allowable uses
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors throughout (no carpeting)
  • Remodeled kitchen with cathedral ceiling and brick accent wall
  • Appliance garages and hidden cookbook nook
  • Walk-in pantry
  • Family room with floor-to-ceiling bookcases and fireplace
  • Central air conditioning
  • Electric heat pump
  • One-story living with flexible formal and informal rooms

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.5-acre level lot (approx. 21,780 SF)
  • 144 ft frontage on Tucson Dr
  • Attached carport plus expansive driveway (parking for multiple vehicles)
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • Standard residential driveway ingress/egress
  • Mature, tree-lined neighborhood streetscape

Location & Neighborhood

  • Burns‑Downs neighborhood — established, tree-lined residential area
  • 1.5 miles to Swan Lake Iris Gardens
  • 2 miles to Sumter Mall and local shopping
  • 1.8 miles to Palmetto Tennis Center
  • 3 miles to Patriot Park Sports Complex
  • Proximity to Shaw Air Force Base supports steady housing demand

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some Walkable Amenities
  • Nearby parks and green spaces including Swan Lake Iris Gardens (1.5 miles)
  • Tennis and community sports facilities within 2–3 miles
  • Short drives to shopping, cultural attractions and family recreation
  • Community recreation options and easy access to Sumter’s civic amenities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Homes.com listing for 20 Tucson DrView source
2
RE/MAX listing for 20 Tucson DrView source
3
Sumter County Assessor's OfficeView source
4
Sumter County Auditor's OfficeView source
5
City of Sumter Planning DepartmentView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.