Homes/North Carolina/Clemmons/1964 Woodstock Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1964 Woodstock Rd

Transitional 4-Bed Family Home on 1.18 Acres with 3-Car Garage

Open plan living, main-level primary, screened porch — Milburn’s best value.

4 beds3.5 baths3,820 sq ftBuilt 20181.18 acresAttached 3-car garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$905,000
Low $870,000 · Midpoint $905,000 · High $940,000
Confidence68%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$905,000Mar 14, 2026
$870,000$905,000 midpoint$940,000
Price / sq ft$235.86
Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the advertised list price ($900,000) and AVM (~$903k) with adjustments for lot size (1.18 acres), year built (2018), strong condition, attached 3-car garage and recent improvements. No live comparable-sales pull performed; local market trends and days-on-market (4) used qualitatively.

About the property

Transitional 4-Bed Family Home on 1.18 Acres with 3-Car Garage

This outstanding Transitional residence at 1964 Woodstock Rd sits on a private 1.18-acre lot in Clemmons’ desirable Milburn neighborhood and balances everyday livability with room for entertaining. At approximately 3,820 square feet the home provides a thoughtful layout: a generous open kitchen with gas cooktop, double ovens, a large center island and an enormous walk-in pantry anchors the main gathering spaces. The living room features remote-control shades and an inviting hearth-style fireplace, while the adjacent screened porch expands the usable footprint for alfresco meals or relaxation.

The main-level primary suite is designed for comfort with a well-laid-out ensuite bath featuring a substantial shower and a generous walk-in closet. Upstairs are three large bedrooms all with walk-in closets; one has its own ensuite and bedrooms 3 & 4 share a well-appointed bath. A truly large bonus room (now with new laminate flooring) offers flexible space for media, play, or a home office. Recent updates include fresh paint, new carpet throughout, and new window treatments — move-in ready with minimal immediate work required.

Outdoor living is a highlight: the professionally landscaped grounds give you privacy and play space on a rare-for-the-area acre-plus lot. The attached three-car garage provides covered parking and exceptional storage. Practical features — abundant storage areas, a mudroom/entry from the garage, and a layout designed for family routines — make daily life easy.

Located minutes from parks, local restaurants and shops in Clemmons Village and within a short drive to Tanglewood Park and regional access via I-40, this home will appeal to buyers seeking a high-quality modern house with acreage and a family-friendly floorplan. Showings by appointment — this property is presenting exceptionally and expected to attract strong interest.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$875,000
Property addressComparable A, Clemmons (approx)
Sold Oct 1, 2025
Research comparison noteRecent sale of similar-sized home on smaller lot; used for price banding. (No live search — illustrative)
02Sold price$925,000
Property addressComparable B, Clemmons (approx)
Sold Aug 15, 2025
Research comparison noteLarger finished area and high-end finishes; near Tanglewood Park. (Illustrative)
03Sold price$940,000
Property addressComparable C, Winston-Salem MSA (approx)
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Research comparison notePrivate lot premium and recent build quality accounted for; illustrative only.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — estimates and comps are illustrative and based on regional market knowledge and the provided listing data.
Property details

A 2018 transitional on 1.18 acres.

Building

Year built2018
ConstructionWood Frame (Assumed) With Standard Residential Finishes
Heatinglikely natural gas forced air (not explicitly listed)
Coolinglikely central AC (not explicitly listed)

Site & utilities

Lot size1.18 acres
GarageAttached 3-car garage
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesTransitional-style residence with open plan living, main-level primary suite, screened porch, bonus room, substantial storage. Recent updates include new laminate flooring in bonus room, new window treatments, fresh paint and new carpet.
Lot area51,400 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageWoodstock Road frontage; mature landscaping and driveway entry
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces6
Parking notesAttached 3-car garage (per listing description) plus driveway parking for multiple vehicles.
AccessDirect driveway access to Woodstock Rd; typical suburban street access
WaterPublic (Municipal/Utility Likely, Forsyth County Service)
SewerPublic (Municipal Sewer Likely)
ElectricElectric Utility (Standard)
GasNatural Gas (Kitchen Gas Cooktop Noted)
Location & nearby

Milburn (Clemmons)

Researched nearby locations

Tanglewood Park (approx 2–3 mi)
Downtown Clemmons / Village shops (approx 1–2 mi)

Location

1964 Woodstock Rd, Clemmons, NC 27012

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Milburn in Clemmons is a quiet, family-oriented enclave with a suburban feel, mature landscaping and convenient access to village amenities. Residents benefit from nearby parks, low-traffic residential streets and a short drive to grocery, dining and Tanglewood Park. The area attracts families and professionals looking for larger lots within the Winston-Salem MSA.

Nearby access summary

Easy access to Tanglewood Park (golf, trails, equestrian center) and neighborhood green space makes this property strong for buyers valuing outdoor recreation.

ElementaryClemmons Elementary School (approximate local feeder, GreatSchools rating ~6/10) — confidence moderate
Middle schoolWest Forsyth Middle feeder (likely Woodland or Yeager depending on boundary) — GreatSchools rating range 6-7/10 — confirm with district
High schoolWest Forsyth High School (approx 4–6 miles; rating ~7/10)
School districtWinston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1964 Woodstock Rd.

Median sale price$420,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation350.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

Clemmons and the greater Winston-Salem MSA have been steady, suburban growth markets with demand concentrated on single-family homes that offer larger lots and modern floorplans. Inventory in this price tier is tighter than the broader market; typical buyers are move-up families or executives seeking proximity to quality outdoor amenities like Tanglewood Park while maintaining a manageable commute to Winston-Salem. Median sale prices in the area sit materially below this listing (reflecting smaller-lot product), so this property’s 1.18-acre lot, recent construction (2018) and turnkey condition create a premium. Given the current short days-on-market for similar well-priced homes, pricing around $900k is positioned to attract motivated, qualified buyers.

Zoning & land use

Single-family residential (detached)

Zoning

DescriptionSingle-family residential (detached)
JurisdictionForsyth County / Clemmons municipal area
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Home
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Local Setback Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Built in 2018; approximately 3,820 SF
  • 4 beds / 3.5 baths; main-level primary suite
  • 1.18-acre lot (51,400 SF)
  • Listing price $900,000; AVM ~ $903,238
  • Days on market very short (4) at time of scrape indicating demand
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths; main-level primary suite
  • Open kitchen with gas cooktop and double ovens
  • Large island and huge walk-in pantry
  • Living room with remote-control shades and fireplace
  • Bonus room with new laminate flooring
  • New carpet and fresh paint throughout

Exterior & Lot

  • 1.18-acre lot (approx. 51,400 SF)
  • Professionally landscaped yard
  • Screened porch for outdoor living
  • Attached 3-car garage
  • Driveway parking for multiple vehicles

Location & Neighborhood

  • Milburn neighborhood — established, family-oriented
  • Short drive to Clemmons Village shops and dining
  • Approx. 2–3 miles to Tanglewood Park
  • Easy access to I-40 and Winston-Salem

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby green space and trails at Tanglewood Park
  • Local bike routes and neighborhood sidewalks
  • Recreation proximity encourages family outdoor lifestyle
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scrapeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.