Homes/Ohio/Youngstown/193 West Glenaven Avenue
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

193 West Glenaven Avenue

Charming 1925 Historic Home in Idora Park, Youngstown

Three-bedroom, two-bath home with updates and a generous lot

3 beds2 baths1,800 sq ftBuilt 19250.23 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$130,000
Low $120,000 · Midpoint $130,000 · High $140,000
Confidence75%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$95,000Aug 15, 2020
Assessed value$100,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$130,000Oct 4, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$35,000 / +36.8%
$120,000$130,000 midpoint$140,000
Price / sq ft$72
Median sale price$85,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach with adjustments for condition and updates. Income approach marginally supports estimate.

About the property

Charming 1925 Historic Home in Idora Park, Youngstown

This 1925 wood-frame residence at 193 West Glenaven Avenue combines historic character with documented modern updates. The property offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms and roughly 1,800 square feet of living area on a level 0.23-acre (10,000 sq ft) lot. Assessor records and property notes specify original hardwood floors, an updated kitchen and bathroom, central air conditioning, and a working fireplace—features that retain period appeal while supporting everyday comfort.

The home's two-story plan includes a full unfinished basement and a two-car attached garage. Building systems listed in the research include forced-air gas heating, central AC, municipal water and sewer, Dominion Energy gas service, and First Energy electric service. Condition is documented as "good," which, together with the noted updates, supports the property's mid-range valuation guidance from the sales-comparison analysis.

Ownership and valuation data show this property as owner-occupied per tax records, with an assessed value of $100,000 (2025) and recent sale history indicating a 2020 transfer at $95,000. The valuation estimate range produced in the analysis is $120,000–$140,000 with a midpoint of $130,000. Annual property taxes for 2025 are listed at $1,500. Rental-model outputs note estimated monthly rent near $1,200 (approximately $0.67/sf) and a gross rental yield estimate of about 8%, reflecting nearby student demand and local rental comparables.

Located in the Idora Park neighborhood of Youngstown, the site is a short drive to Mill Creek Park (approximately 1 mile) and about three miles from Youngstown State University. Local market data show a compact inventory (roughly three months), average days on market near 45, and modest appreciation—about 2% over one year and roughly 10% over five years—indicating a stable market with moderate growth potential. Recommended verifications include confirming lot boundaries, school attendance zones, and on-site inspection of mechanical systems before purchase.

Property details

A 1925 historic home on 0.23 acres.

Building

Year built1925
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofGable
Heatingforced air gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.23 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementFull Unfinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesUpdated kitchen and bathroom, original hardwood floors
Lot area10,000 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard frontage
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notesStandard two-car garage
AccessStandard residential access
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricFirst Energy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Idora Park

Researched nearby locations

Mill Creek Park (1 mi)
Youngstown State University (3 mi)

Location

193 West Glenaven Avenue, Youngstown, Ohio 44507

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Idora Park is a primarily residential neighborhood within the Youngstown-Warren-Boardman MSA offering close access to urban green space and regional institutions. Mill Creek Park sits about one mile from the property, providing trails and outdoor amenities. Youngstown State University is roughly three miles away, supporting nearby rental demand. The property falls inside the Youngstown City School District; referenced local schools include Paul C. Bunn Elementary, Wilson Middle School, and Chaney High School. Neighborhood character is residential with nearby park and university anchors that contribute to community amenities and convenience.

Nearby access summary

Mill Creek Park is approximately one mile from the property, providing trails, green spaces, and outdoor recreation options; additional recreational and cultural amenities are available within the Youngstown area.

ElementaryPaul C. Bunn Elementary (6/10)
Middle schoolWilson Middle School (5/10)
High schoolChaney High School (4/10)
School districtYoungstown City School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 193 West Glenaven Avenue.

Median sale price$85,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation2.0%
5-year appreciation10.0%
Zoning & land use

Recorded zoning information.

Zoning

JurisdictionCity of Youngstown
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$30,000
Assessed improvements$70,000
Total assessed$100,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,500
Tax year2025

Sale history

2020-08-15$95,000 · $53/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Recent purchase price was $95,000 — current estimate $130,000
  • Assessed value $100,000 with annual taxes of $1,500
  • Near Mill Creek Park and Youngstown State University
  • Market supports stable and moderate property appreciation

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify school boundaries
  • Inspect property systems for updates
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
  • Approximately 1,800 sq ft gross building area
  • Original hardwood floors
  • Updated kitchen
  • Updated bathroom
  • Fireplace
  • Full unfinished basement
  • Central air conditioning
  • Forced-air gas heating
  • 2 stories
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Mahoning County AssessorView source
2
Zillow for property listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.