CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1911 Seabrook Rd

Brick Ranch with Original Hardwoods Near Fayetteville Schools

3BR/1BA ranch on a 0.23-acre fenced lot — detached garage, fireplace.

3 beds1 baths1,163 sq ftBuilt 19590.23 acresdetached one-car
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$165,000
Low $160,000 · Midpoint $165,000 · High $170,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$50,000Jun 9, 2010
Assessed value$106,9752025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$165,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$115,000 / +230.0%
$160,000$165,000 midpoint$170,000
Price / sq ft$142
Median sale price$150,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for size, condition, and lot size. Assessed value of $106,975 appears below market.

About the property

Brick Ranch with Original Hardwoods Near Fayetteville Schools

Walk up to classic mid-20th-century brick and you immediately notice the quiet confidence of a home that’s been lived in and cared for. This single-story ranch delivers 1,163 square feet of practical living on a generous 0.23-acre parcel in Holly Springs — a level lot with fenced rear yard, mature trees and a detached one-car garage that doubles as storage or workshop space. Original hardwood floors run through the main living areas, anchoring the home with warmth and period character.

The living room centers on a fireplace and provides an easy gathering place for family evenings; adjacent rooms open to one another with single-level convenience. Tile floors in the kitchen and bathroom reflect durable, low-maintenance finishes, while central AC provides modern comfort. The home’s layout is straightforward and functional: three bedrooms and a single full bath make this an efficient option for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking reliable rental demand.

Outside, the fenced backyard creates a private plot for gardening, pets, or play, and the detached garage offers flexibility for projects or extra storage. Fronting Seabrook Road, the lot provides convenient ingress and egress without feeling cramped. Practical systems are in place — note that heating uses oil and there is an underground oil tank; buyers should plan for inspection and potential remediation as part of due diligence.

Location is one of this property’s strongest assets. Both Ferguson-Easley Elementary (0.1 miles) and E E Smith High (0.2 miles) are within easy walking distance, and a short drive connects you to Cross Creek Mall and Cape Fear Botanical Garden. Sold AS-IS, this home represents a value-oriented opportunity in a stable local market: with original features that add charm and straightforward renovation potential, it’s positioned well for buyers who want character plus upside. Confirm roof, HVAC, and other systems with a professional inspection before purchase.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$49,500
Property address704 Wilma St, Fayetteville, NC 28301
2 bed2 bath1,008 sq ftBuilt 19600.21 mi9,000 sq ft lot$49/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 155 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • 1,018 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSmaller 2BR/2BA home; lower price reflects size and condition
Comp methodology: Limited comparable sales data available; used closest match within 0.5 miles.
Property details

A 1959 ranch on 0.23 acres.

Building

Year built1959
ConstructionBrick
RoofShingle
Heatingoil
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.23 acres
Garagedetached one-car
Stories1
ConditionAverage
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notesOriginal hardwood floors, fireplace in living room, tile flooring in kitchen and bathroom
Lot area10,018 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageFrontage on Seabrook Rd
ParkingDetached Garage
Parking spaces1
Parking notesDetached one-car garage with additional storage space
AccessStandard residential driveway from Seabrook Rd
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Holly Springs

Researched nearby locations

Ferguson-Easley Elementary School (0.1 mi)
E E Smith High School (0.2 mi)
Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School (1.2 mi)
Cross Creek Mall (3.5 mi)
Cape Fear Botanical Garden (2.0 mi)

Location

1911 Seabrook Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28301

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Holly Springs is an established, family-oriented neighborhood in central Fayetteville defined by level lots, mature shade trees and convenient access to schools. Residents benefit from proximity to Ferguson-Easley Elementary and E E Smith High, short drives to retail at Cross Creek Mall, and nearby green space at the Cape Fear Botanical Garden. The area attracts homeowners seeking quiet residential streets with easy connections to city services and regional thoroughfares.

Nearby access summary

Good access to outdoor amenities with Cape Fear Botanical Garden 2 miles away, neighborhood parks and green spaces for everyday activity, and regional recreational resources a short drive from the home.

ElementaryFerguson-Easley Elementary (5/10)
Middle schoolLuther Nick Jeralds Middle (6/10)
High schoolE E Smith High (6/10)
School districtCumberland County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1911 Seabrook Rd.

Median sale price$150,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Holly Springs pocket of Fayetteville is showing as a balanced market with modest upward movement. Current local indicators: median sale price in the area sits near $150,000, average days on market about 45, and inventory around three months — a level that typically supports steady sales without extreme bidding wars. One-year appreciation is roughly 5% and five-year appreciation about 20%, demonstrating gradual value growth rather than volatility. Single-family ranches and starter homes in this price band remain in steady demand, particularly from first-time buyers and investors attracted to solid rental fundamentals: estimated monthly rent for comparable 3BR units is near $1,200, producing a gross yield around 8.7% per current rental estimates.

Comp activity within a half-mile is limited, so valuation relies on the few nearby sales and assessor records; the analysis points to a fair market range of $160,000–$170,000 (midpoint $165,000). Given the property’s original finishes and need for potential system updates (notably the oil heating infrastructure), buyers should budget for improvements. For sellers, the low-to-moderate inventory and steady DOM suggest reasonable exposure and the potential for offers within the estimated value range when marketed to the right buyer set.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential 6

Zoning

Zoning codeSF6
DescriptionSingle Family Residential 6
JurisdictionCity of Fayetteville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 10', rear 30'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$20,000
Assessed improvements$86,975
Total assessed$106,975
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,979
Tax year2025

Sale history

2010-06-09$50,000 · $43/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Assessed value $106,975 (land $20K, improvements $86,975) — annual taxes $1,979
  • Zoned SF6 — Single Family Residential 6
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $160K–$170K
  • Average days on market in area: 45 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify condition of roof and HVAC system
  • Inspect underground oil tank for heating
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review property title and ownership history
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Original hardwood floors in main living areas
  • Living room with fireplace
  • Tile flooring in kitchen and bathroom
  • Three bedrooms on a single level
  • Central air conditioning
  • 1 full bathroom

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.23-acre level lot (10,018 sqft)
  • Fenced backyard — private outdoor space
  • Detached one-car garage with storage/workshop potential
  • Shingle roof
  • Frontage on Seabrook Road

Location & Neighborhood

  • Holly Springs neighborhood, Fayetteville
  • Walking distance to Ferguson-Easley Elementary (0.1 mi)
  • Walking distance to E E Smith High School (0.2 mi)
  • Short drive to Cross Creek Mall (3.5 mi)
  • Near Cape Fear Botanical Garden (2.0 mi)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 55/100 — Somewhat Walkable (schools within easy walking distance)
  • Cape Fear Botanical Garden (2.0 miles)
  • Parks and neighborhood green spaces nearby
  • Short drives to shopping and community amenities
  • Community recreation facilities within a few miles
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Compass listing for 1911 Seabrook RdView source
2
Zillow listing for 1911 Seabrook RdView source
3
Realtor.com listing for 1911 Seabrook RdView source
4
Cumberland County property and tax records requestView source
5
City of Fayetteville property assessment informationView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.