Homes/Texas/Little Elm/1910 Livingston Lane
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1910 Livingston Lane

Updated 4-Bed Ranch Steps From Lake Lewisville

Renovated single-story with new roof, HVAC and covered patio

4 beds2 baths1,958 sq ftBuilt 20020.14 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$387,500
Low $375,000 · Midpoint $387,500 · High $400,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$389,000Feb 28, 2023
Assessed value$334,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$387,500Apr 14, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$1,500 / −0.4%
$375,000$387,500 midpoint$400,000
Price / sq ft$198
Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $334K appears below market.

About the property

Updated 4-Bed Ranch Steps From Lake Lewisville

You’ll notice the thoughtful updates before you even step inside: a recently replaced roof and new HVAC, updated windows, and an exterior brick façade that frames a single-story layout built for uncomplicated living. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch in Glen Cove gives you 1,958 square feet of renovated space—luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, granite counters in the kitchen, stainless steel appliances, and a center island that keeps the heart of the home both functional and open to the family room. A wood-burning fireplace anchors the living area, offering an easy focal point for evenings at home.

The primary suite sits privately off the main living spaces with an updated bath and generous closet space. Three additional bedrooms are well-proportioned for home office, guest rooms, or kids. Practical upgrades were completed with longevity in mind: lifetime transferable foundation warranty, modern fixtures, and energy-efficient windows that reduce both noise and bills. The home’s condition is described as good—move-in ready for a buyer who values turnkey updates.

Outside, a large covered back porch expands your living area for barbecues and weekend gatherings; an above-ground pool provides summer relief and immediate recreational value (buyers should verify pool condition and maintenance needs). The level 0.14-acre lot has low-maintenance landscaping and a two-car attached garage with driveway parking. The community adds value too—Glen Cove features a neighborhood pool and playground and is walkable to Brent Elementary (approx. 0.3 miles).

Location is a standout: Lake Lewisville sits about a half-mile away, offering boating, fishing and lakeshore time without the long drive. Little Elm Recreation Center, parks and regional trail access are all within a short drive, while Eldorado Parkway connects you to the broader Dallas–Fort Worth corridor. Recent comparable sales in Glen Cove support strong buyer interest; this updated home pairs practical, modern systems with neighborhood convenience for an appealing primary residence or income opportunity.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$389,000
Property address1905 Livingston Lane, Little Elm, TX 75068
4 bed2 bath1,958 sq ftBuilt 20020.1 mi6,098 sq ft lot$198/SF
Sold Feb 28, 2023
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size and updates, same neighborhood
02Sold price$349,000
Property address1910 Tawakani Lane, Little Elm, TX 75068
4 bed2 bath1,958 sq ftBuilt 20020.2 mi6,098 sq ft lot$178/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2022
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar size, slightly older updates
03Sold price$335,500
Property address1914 Marble Falls Lane, Little Elm, TX 75068
4 bed2 bath1,958 sq ftBuilt 20010.3 mi6,098 sq ft lot$171/SF
Sold Nov 10, 2022
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size, older updates
Comp methodology: Focused on similar single-story homes within 0.5 miles in Glen Cove sold or leased in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2002 traditional on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built2002
ConstructionBrick
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, luxury vinyl plank flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, new roof, HVAC, windows, and fixtures.
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Livingston Lane
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with driveway parking
AccessStandard residential driveway from Livingston Lane
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricOncor Electric Delivery
GasAtmos Energy
Location & nearby

Glen Cove

Researched nearby locations

Lake Lewisville (0.5 mi)
Brent Elementary School (0.3 mi)
Little Elm Recreation Center (1.2 mi)
Little Elm Park (1.5 mi)

Location

1910 Livingston Lane, Little Elm, Texas 75068

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Glen Cove in Little Elm is a family-oriented neighborhood offering easy access to Lake Lewisville and community amenities including a neighborhood pool and playground. Streets are level and well-maintained, with Brent Elementary within walking distance and community recreation facilities a short drive away. Residents benefit from a suburban feel with growing local retail and quick connections via Eldorado Parkway to the Dallas–Fort Worth area. The area has seen steady development over the last decade, attracting buyers who value lake access and school proximity.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to Lake Lewisville (0.5 miles), with Little Elm Recreation Center and Little Elm Park within approximately 1–1.5 miles and a neighborhood pool/playground for everyday activity.

ElementaryBrent Elementary (6/10)
Middle schoolLowell H Strike Middle (5/10)
High schoolLittle Elm High (5/10)
School districtLittle Elm ISD
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1910 Livingston Lane.

Median sale price$350,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Little Elm’s housing market is currently favoring sellers: inventory is tight at roughly 2.5 months, homes average about 30 days on market, and local median sale price sits near $350,000. Year-over-year appreciation is modest (about 5%) while five-year gains are stronger (~25%), signaling steady demand and longer-term growth. Single-family ranches like this one—recently updated, move-in ready and close to Lake Lewisville—typically outperform under-improved homes in Glen Cove because buyers value turnkey condition and proximity to schools and recreational amenities. Recent comps within 0.5 miles show sale prices in the $335K–$389K range, supporting an estimated value near $387,500 ($198/SF). For investors, rental demand in Little Elm is healthy: estimated monthly rent for comparable 4BR homes is around $2,200 (gross yield ~6.8%). Given current low inventory and quick turn times, motivated sellers often see multiple offers within two weeks. Buyers should act decisively but also verify permits, the above-ground pool condition, and lot boundaries during due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeSF1
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionTown of Little Elm
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 10'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$67,342
Assessed improvements$266,658
Total assessed$334,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$6,549
Tax year2025

Sale history

2023-02-28$389,000 · $198/SF
2012-08-28$134,500 · $69/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,600/mo
Property address1917 Livingston Lane, Little Elm, TX 75068
3 bed2 bath1,958 sq ft$1.33/SF
Leased Apr 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size, includes pool maintenance
02Monthly rent$2,045/mo
Property address1925 Livingston Lane, Little Elm, TX 75068
3 bed2 bath1,695 sq ft$1.21/SF
Leased Mar 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 263 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, corner lot
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Sold in February 2023 for $389,000 ($198/SF)
  • Assessed value $334,000 (land $67,342, improvements $266,658) — annual taxes $6,549
  • Zoned SF1 — Single Family Residential
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $375K–$400K
  • Average days on market in Little Elm: 30 days (seller's market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm zoning restrictions and any HOA regulations
  • Professional home inspection
  • Assess condition of above-ground pool
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms
  • 1,958 square feet single-story layout
  • Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout
  • Granite countertops with island
  • Stainless steel appliances
  • Wood-burning fireplace in family room
  • Updated fixtures and modern windows
  • Lifetime transferable foundation warranty

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.14-acre level lot (6,098 sqft)
  • Covered back porch for outdoor living
  • Above-ground pool (condition to be verified)
  • 2-car attached garage with driveway parking
  • Brick construction with composition shingle roof (new)
  • Standard residential frontage on Livingston Lane

Location & Neighborhood

  • Glen Cove community amenities: neighborhood pool & playground
  • 0.3 miles to Brent Elementary School
  • 0.5 miles to Lake Lewisville
  • Little Elm Recreation Center ~1.2 miles
  • Easy access to Eldorado Parkway (0.5 miles) for DFW connectivity

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 40/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Nearby parks and green spaces
  • Lake Lewisville recreational access (0.5 miles)
  • Little Elm Recreation Center (1.2 miles)
  • Little Elm Park (1.5 miles)
  • Community pool and playground within neighborhood
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Ebby Halliday listing pageView source
2
Realtor.com property detailsView source
3
Redfin property detailsView source
4
Zillow property detailsView source
5
Apartments.com rental listingView source
6
RE/MAX Louisiana rental listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.