Homes/North Carolina/Charlotte/1907 Misty Vale Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1907 Misty Vale Rd

Updated 4-Bed Home with Granite Counters & Fenced Yard

Move-in ready two-story near University City — updated kitchen and primary suite

4 beds2.5 baths2,210 sq ftBuilt 19910.26 acresAttached 2-car garage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$380,000
Low $365,000 · Midpoint $380,000 · High $395,000
Confidence70%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$362,000May 10, 2022
CompCasa estimate$380,000Mar 12, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$18,000 / +5.0%
$365,000$380,000 midpoint$395,000
Price / sq ft$172
Median sale price$360,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the current list price of $379,900 and the recent 2022 sale at $362,000. Adjusted for interior updates (kitchen & baths), typical area appreciation since 2022, and current market conditions in Charlotte. No live comparable sale pull performed.

About the property

Updated 4-Bed Home with Granite Counters & Fenced Yard

This bright and well-updated two-story home delivers practical family living and finished details you’ll notice the moment you walk in. The main level features durable LVP flooring, clean neutral paint, and an open flow from the living room through the eat-in kitchen. The kitchen has been refreshed with granite counters, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances and a thoughtful layout that keeps everyday life moving smoothly.

Upstairs you’ll find four bedrooms including a generous primary suite appointed with dual vanities and a tiled shower with granite tops at the vanities. Secondary bedrooms are well-sized and served by a renovated full bath; an upper-level laundry hookup adds convenience to daily routines. Soft, neutral carpeting upstairs complements the updated finishes on the main floor.

Outdoors the property continues to impress: a welcoming front porch, fenced rear yard and private patio provide a safe play area for children, a secure spot for pets, and room for backyard gatherings. The attached two-car garage and driveway deliver easy parking and storage. The lot is approximately a quarter-acre, offering room for landscaper plans or a small garden.

Practical ownership notes: the home is listed by a corporate-owned seller (see agent remarks) and is part of a required HOA — please confirm dues and covenants with the listing agent. Positioned in Northeast Charlotte with easy commuting access to University City and UNC Charlotte, this home is an excellent option for families, professionals, or investors seeking a turnkey single-family in a steadily demanded submarket. Schedule a showing to see the updates firsthand and evaluate this appealing offering.

Property details

A 1991 traditional|contemporary on 0.26 acres.

Building

Year built1991
ConstructionWood Frame With Typical Siding (Assumed)
HeatingCentral / Forced Air (Natural Gas)
CoolingCentral Air with ceiling fans

Site & utilities

Lot size0.26 acres
GarageAttached 2-car garage
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesRecent interior updates noted: granite counters, stainless appliances, LVP flooring on main level, updated baths with tile.
Lot area11,325 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageSuburban street frontage with modest front yard and covered front porch
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway parking
AccessPublic street access; typical suburban neighborhood circulation
WaterCity
SewerPublic Sewer
ElectricUnknown (Assume Local Utility Provider)
GasNatural Gas
Location & nearby

Northeast Charlotte / University City corridor (approx.)

Researched nearby locations

UNC Charlotte (approx. 5 mi)
University City shopping & restaurants (approx. 3-5 mi)

Location

1907 Misty Vale Rd, Charlotte, NC 28214

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

This section of Northeast Charlotte is a mature suburban neighborhood offering a mix of two-story family homes built in the 1990s and early 2000s. Commuting access to I-485 and University City makes it popular with university employees and professionals. Local retail corridors and parks are a short drive away, providing practical day-to-day conveniences while preserving a neighborhood feel.

Nearby access summary

Accessible neighborhood parks and nearby larger green spaces; easy drive to regional trails and recreation centers. Backyard patio and fenced yard support at-home outdoor living.

ElementaryMallard Creek Elementary (approx. 6/10) — Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Middle schoolMallard Creek Middle (approx. 6/10) — Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
High schoolMallard Creek High School (approx. 6/10) — Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (CMS)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1907 Misty Vale Rd.

Median sale price$360,000
Avg days on market20 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Northeast Charlotte (zip 28214 / University City corridor) has been a steady demand area due to employment growth around UNC Charlotte and expanding retail and office nodes. As of early 2026, the local single-family market shows moderate appreciation with median sale prices in the mid-$300Ks and days on market of roughly 2-4 weeks for updated, competitively priced properties. Inventory has normalized compared with the low-supply period of 2020–2021, giving buyers more choices but still rewarding homes that are well-maintained and priced right. This property’s updates (kitchen & baths, LVP floors) and fenced yard position it strongly for both owner-occupant buyers and buy-and-hold investors. Expect interest from families seeking proximity to schools and commuters who value quick access to I-485.

Zoning & land use

Likely single-family residential zoning (city R or county R-3/R-4 equivalent); verify with city zoning map

Zoning

DescriptionLikely single-family residential zoning (city R or county R-3/R-4 equivalent); verify with city zoning map
JurisdictionCity of Charlotte / Mecklenburg County
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Detached Residential
  • Accessory Structures Subject To Setback Rules
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2022-05-10$362,000
1997-10-01$131,000
1991-05-01$112,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Current list price: $379,900 (as of 2026-03-09).
  • Living area: 2,210 sq ft; Lot: 11,325 sq ft (~0.26 ac).
  • 4 beds, 2.5 baths; built in 1991 with notable updates to kitchen and baths.
  • Recent closed sale at same address: $362,000 (May 2022).
  • HOA exists and is required — details to be confirmed with listing agent.
  • Property is indicated as corporate-owned in remarks — review offer instructions.
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths
  • Approx. 2,210 sq ft living area
  • Updated kitchen with granite counters and tile backsplash
  • Stainless steel appliances (dishwasher, microwave)
  • LVP flooring on main level; neutral carpet upstairs
  • Primary suite with dual vanities and tiled shower
  • Upper-level laundry hookup
  • Central heating (natural gas) and central air with ceiling fans

Exterior & Lot

  • Lot ~0.26 acres (11,325 sq ft)
  • Front covered porch
  • Fenced rear yard with patio
  • 2-car attached garage and driveway parking
  • Suburban street setting with mature yards

Location & Neighborhood

  • Located in Northeast Charlotte / University City corridor
  • Easy access to UNC Charlotte and regional arterials (I-485)
  • Nearby grocery, restaurants and retail in University City
  • Part of Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (verify exact assignments)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100
  • Close to neighborhood parks and green space for outdoor activities
  • Short drive to larger recreation areas and community amenities
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / CANOPYMLS scraped datasetView source
2
MLS records (CANOPYMLS) — price history & listing agent
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.