CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

189 E Second St

Canal-Front Home with Direct ICW Access & Short Walk to Beach

Four private suites, deck with water views, steps from public beach access.

4 beds4.5 baths2,110 sq ftBuilt 19840.14 acresOne-car garage on lower level plus two additional lower-level rooms suitable for storage or converted parking/toy storage
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$947,500
Low $875,000 · Midpoint $947,500 · High $1,020,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$947,500Mar 14, 2026
$875,000$947,500 midpoint$1,020,000
Price / sq ft$450
Median sale price$600,000
Avg days on market40 days
Inventory3 months

Estimate anchored to MLS list price ($950,000) and local coastal market norms. Range reflects +/- ~8% sensitivity for condition, flood-elevation costs, and comparable sales variability. No live comps search performed.

About the property

Canal-Front Home with Direct ICW Access & Short Walk to Beach

This canal-front Ocean Isle Beach home delivers waterfront lifestyle and genuine rental upside in a single package. Located on E Second Street with direct Intracoastal Waterway access from your backyard, the house sits just blocks from the Leland Street public beach access — the rare property that lets you trade sand for sailing in minutes.

Step into the well-proportioned main living level where an eat-in kitchen and a casual breakfast nook open to a generous living area designed for gatherings. Every bedroom on the main level functions as a private suite with its own bathroom, giving groups privacy and flexibility; a convenient half-bath on the main floor serves guests. Upstairs you'll find two large additional bedrooms that offer separation and comfort for family or rental guests. Outside, the main-level deck overlooks the canal — the perfect place for evening cocktails, watching boats pass, or launching kayaks.

The lower level houses a one-car garage and two versatile rooms for storing surfboards, bikes, and fishing gear, or converting into a workshop or additional guest space. An enclosed outdoor shower makes rinsing off after a beach day effortless. The house’s coastal bones are solid and ready for cosmetic updating to match your taste — whether you’re seeking a turnkey vacation home or a high-performing short-term rental.

Practical benefits include direct water access for boating and fishing, close proximity to the Ocean Isle Pier and local dining, and an adjacent vacant lot offered separately for buyers seeking more land or development options. With four full suites and 4.5 baths across 2,110 square feet, this property is configured to maximize both leisure and rental returns. Schedule a showing with the listing agent to see how easily the beach and the ICW become part of everyday life here.

Property details

A 1984 coastal on 0.14 acres.

Building

Year built1984
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical For Local Coastal Homes)

Site & utilities

Lot size0.14 acres
GarageOne-car garage on lower level plus two additional lower-level rooms suitable for storage or converted parking/toy storage
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesCoastal-style raised home with living areas above lower storage/garage level. Multiple private bedroom suites, main-level deck with water views, enclosed outdoor shower.
Lot area6,098 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageCanal frontage on back of lot with direct Intracoastal Waterway access; frontage along E Second St at front.
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesOne-car garage at lower level plus additional storage/rooms that can be used for toys; driveway likely provides additional space for 1 vehicle.
AccessPublic street access (E Second St). Easy local access to beach via Leland Street Beach Access (within a few blocks).
WaterMunicipal (Likely Ocean Isle Beach Or Brunswick County Water)
SewerMunicipal (Likely Sewer Connection; Many Island Properties Serviced By Town Sewer)
ElectricDuke Energy Progress Or Local Provider (Likely)
GasPropane Or None (Natural Gas Unlikely On Island)
Location & nearby

Ocean Isle Beach (East Second Street area)

Researched nearby locations

Ocean Isle Pier (approx 0.5 mi)
Leland Street Beach Access (blocks away)

Location

189 E Second St, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Ocean Isle Beach is a small, family-friendly barrier island community known for beaches, fishing, and boating. The built environment mixes older coastal cottages with renovated second homes and newer constructions. Local dining, a pier, and small shops serve residents and visitors; larger shopping and services are a short drive inland in Shallotte or Calabash.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to coastal recreation: beach walking, pier fishing, boating from canal/ICW, nearby parks and water-based activities.

ElementaryShallotte Elementary (approx rating 6/10)
Middle schoolShallotte Middle School (approx rating 6/10)
High schoolWest Brunswick High School (approx rating 5-6/10)
School districtBrunswick County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 189 E Second St.

Median sale price$600,000
Avg days on market40 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2500.0%
Editorial market perspective

Coastal Brunswick County continues to attract buyers seeking second homes, retirement relocations, and short-term rental income. Ocean Isle Beach is a tight market for water-access properties: inventory is limited, and well-priced canal-front homes move quickly during peak seasons. Median home prices in the immediate area are typically lower than the list price here, but canal and direct-ICW properties carry a notable premium. Expect active interest from boat-owning buyers and investor-operators focused on summer bookings. Days-on-market for desirable waterfront listings is shorter than the broader county average; accurate pricing, clear flood-elevation disclosures, and a strong photo set are critical to capture attention.

Zoning & land use

Typical single-family residential coastal zoning; small-lot residential along island communities. Check town zoning for setbacks and flood/VE zone rules.

Zoning

DescriptionTypical single-family residential coastal zoning; small-lot residential along island communities. Check town zoning for setbacks and flood/VE zone rules.
JurisdictionBrunswick County / Ocean Isle Beach
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks and elevation requirements governed by Ocean Isle Beach and FEMA flood maps; verify before alterations or rebuilding.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Structures Per Local Code
  • Short Term Rental Subject To Town/Municipal Regulations
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $950,000; reported price per sf: $450.
  • Living area: 2,110 sq ft; Lot: 6,098 sq ft; Year built: 1984.
  • 4 beds, 4.5 baths; main-level living with lower-level garage/storage.
  • Property is canal-front with direct ICW access and close to public beach access.
  • Estimated market value range: $875k–$1.02M (confidence moderate).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 private bedroom suites on main and upper levels
  • 4.5 bathrooms including main-level half bath
  • Eat-in kitchen with breakfast nook
  • Open living area ideal for groups and entertaining
  • Two upstairs bedrooms provide separation for families

Exterior & Lot

  • Canal frontage with direct Intracoastal Waterway access
  • Main-level deck with water views
  • One-car garage plus two lower-level storage/utility rooms
  • Enclosed outdoor shower
  • Lot size: 6,098 sq ft (approx. 0.14 acres)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Blocks from Leland Street Beach Access and Ocean Isle Pier
  • Quiet residential street with mix of vacation homes and year-round residences
  • Nearby shops and restaurants within short drive
  • Adjacent vacant lot available (separate listing)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100
  • Easy beach walk (within a few blocks)
  • Immediate boating, fishing, kayaking from backyard canal
  • Local bike-friendly streets and short drives to marinas
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.