CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1843 Ashen St

Modern New-Build with Loft and Community Pool in Welden Village

3BR/3BA, 2,458 sqft — chef’s kitchen, loft, study, 2-car garage

3 beds3 baths2,458 sq ftBuilt 20260.13 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$490,000
Low $480,000 · Midpoint $490,000 · High $500,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$489,900Mar 8, 2026
CompCasa estimate$490,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$100 / +0.0%
$480,000$490,000 midpoint$500,000
Price / sq ft$199
Median sale price$359,375
Avg days on market56 days
1-year appreciation5.5%

Sales comparison approach using recent new construction sales in Welden Village. Adjusted for size, features, and market conditions.

About the property

Modern New-Build with Loft and Community Pool in Welden Village

Walk through the door at 1843 Ashen St and the home’s living patterns reveal themselves: an open great room anchored by a fireplace, a main-level study that doubles as a fourth bedroom, and an upstairs loft that extends your living and entertaining options. This modern Welden Village residence was finished for today’s lifestyle—laminate flooring across the main level, clean-lined finishes, and an efficient floor plan that still feels generous at 2,458 square feet.

The kitchen is built for everyday life and weekend gatherings alike, fitted with a GE gas range and thoughtful workspace adjacent to the dining area. The great room’s fireplace provides a warm focal point while sliding sightlines keep conversation moving between rooms. A practical mudroom and two-car attached garage handle the daily comings and goings without fuss.

The primary suite is quietly appointed with a tiled walk-in shower and an oversized walk-in closet that makes organizing simple. Two additional bedrooms and full baths allow flexible arrangements for guests, home office use, or multi-generational living. Upstairs, the loft creates a dedicated media, play, or homework zone—an amenity buyers repeatedly seek in newer builds.

Outside, the level 0.13-acre lot (approx. 5,662 sqft) and 40-foot frontage give a neat, low-maintenance yard that steps directly into the community setting. Welden Village amenities are a short stroll away: the community pool (0.1 miles), walking trails, and playgrounds invite easy weekend rhythms. New retail, including a grocery store and a pizza restaurant slated for early 2027, will further expand local convenience.

Listed at $489,900 (about $199/sqft), this property aligns with recent Welden Village new-construction sales while offering move-in-ready finishes and practical flexibility. With convenient access to Caleb’s Creek Elementary, Southeast Middle, and R B Glenn High, and close proximity to Old Salem Rd for quick regional connections, 1843 Ashen St is an attractive option for buyers seeking modern construction in a growing, amenity-rich neighborhood.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$479,900
Property address1845 Ashen St, Kernersville, NC 27284
3 bed3 bath2,149 sq ftBuilt 20250.01 mi6,534 sq ft lot$223/SF
Sold Nov 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 309 SF smaller
  • 872 SF larger lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction in Welden Village with comparable features.
02Sold price$491,380
Property address1847 Ashen St, Kernersville, NC 27284
4 bed3 bath2,458 sq ftBuilt 20250.02 mi5,662 sq ft lot$200/SF
Sold May 30, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 1 additional bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSlightly larger new construction with an additional bedroom.
03Sold price$482,000
Property address1777 Hickorycrest St, Kernersville, NC 27284
3 bed2.5 bath2,523 sq ftBuilt 20200.5 mi7,405 sq ft lot$191/SF
Sold Nov 18, 2025
Subject difference
  • 65 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,743 SF larger lot
  • 6 years older
Research comparison noteSlightly older construction with similar size and features.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales selected from recent new constructions in Welden Village with similar size and features.
Property details

A 2026 modern on 0.13 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionStick/Site Built
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingforced air, electric, natural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.13 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, laminate flooring on main level, chef's kitchen with GE gas range, fireplace in great room, upstairs loft
Lot area5,662 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage40 ft frontage on Ashen St
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with driveway
AccessStandard residential driveway from Ashen St
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Welden Village

Researched nearby locations

Welden Village Community Pool (0.1 mi)
Caleb's Creek Elementary School (1.2 mi)
Southeast Middle School (1.3 mi)
R B Glenn High School (2.6 mi)
Future grocery store (early 2027) (0.5 mi)

Location

1843 Ashen St, Kernersville, NC 27284

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Welden Village is a master-planned pocket in Kernersville designed for active, neighborhood-focused living. The community features a resort-style pool, walking trails, and playgrounds that support year-round activities and family-friendly routines. New retail—including a grocery store and local dining—will arrive within walking distance, adding convenience. Residents benefit from quick access to Old Salem Road and the broader Winston-Salem MSA while enjoying small-community events and low-maintenance yards typical of newer developments.

Nearby access summary

Very good neighborhood recreation: Welden Village offers a community pool, walking trails and playgrounds within minutes; planned grocery and dining add convenience, with nearby greenways for daily walks and biking.

ElementaryCaleb's Creek Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolSoutheast Middle (1/10)
High schoolR B Glenn High (1/10)
School districtWinston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1843 Ashen St.

Median sale price$359,375
Avg days on market56 days
1-year appreciation5.5%
Editorial market perspective

Welden Village sits inside a Kernersville market that has shown steady appreciation: median home prices for the town rose roughly 5.5% year-over-year as of February 2025, with a local median sale price near $359,375. For new single-family construction specifically, recent comparable closings in Welden Village ranged from about $480K to $491K and delivered price-per-square-foot metrics in the $190–$223 range. Average days on market across the broader area is approximately 56 days, suggesting inventory is turning at a measured pace rather than an overheated sprint. Taken together, these indicators point to a mild seller’s market for quality, new-construction single-family homes—demand exists, but buyers still have time to compare. For purchasers, this listing’s alignment with local comps and community amenities makes it a rational buy now: pricing is competitive versus recent Welden Village closings and the neighborhood’s planned retail additions support near-term convenience and potential value uplift. Sellers should note school ratings and upcoming development as variables that can influence buyer pools; buyers should verify HOA and tax details during due diligence.

Zoning & land use

Traditional Neighborhood Development - Core

Zoning

Zoning codeTND-C
DescriptionTraditional Neighborhood Development - Core
JurisdictionTown of Kernersville
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 10', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Multi Family Residential
  • Commercial
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-08$489,900 · $199/SF
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listed at $489,900 ($199 per square foot)
  • Located in Welden Village with community amenities and upcoming retail
  • Falls within Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools district
  • Median home price in Kernersville increased by 5.5% year-over-year as of February 2025

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and certificates of occupancy
  • Review HOA covenants and fees
  • Assess impact of upcoming retail developments on property value
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2,458 sq ft of living space
  • Laminate flooring on main level
  • Chef's kitchen with GE gas range
  • Fireplace in great room
  • Main-level study (flex room/possible 4th bedroom)
  • Upstairs loft for media or play area
  • Primary suite with tiled walk-in shower
  • Oversized walk-in closet

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.13-acre level lot (approx. 5,662 sqft)
  • 40 ft frontage on Ashen St
  • 2-car attached garage with driveway
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Low-maintenance yard
  • Located within Welden Village master-planned community

Location & Neighborhood

  • Welden Village community amenities: pool, trails, playgrounds
  • Welden Village Community Pool (0.1 mi)
  • Caleb's Creek Elementary (1.2 mi)
  • Southeast Middle School (1.3 mi)
  • R B Glenn High School (2.6 mi)
  • Future grocery store and pizza restaurant (~0.5 mi)
  • Quick access to Old Salem Rd (0.2 mi)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 62/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Community pool and playgrounds within walking distance
  • Walking trails and neighborhood greenways
  • Future grocery and dining options within 0.5 miles
  • Nearby schools and open spaces for daily errands and recreation
  • Community recreation facilities and planned events
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing page for 1843 Ashen StView source
2
ATTOM Data Solutions for Kernersville, NC real estate dataView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.