Homes/South Carolina/Fort Mill/1841 Viewfield Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · townhome

1841 Viewfield Rd

Brand-New 3-Bed End-Unit Townhome — Study, Rear 2-Car Garage

Spacious 2,425 SF new-construction townhome in Fort Mill's Kingsley corridor

3 beds2.5 baths2,425 sq ftBuilt 20250.07 acres2-car rear-load attached garage (429 sqft) with opener; garage faces rear
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$477,500
Low $460,000 · Midpoint $477,500 · High $495,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$475,000Mar 6, 2026
CompCasa estimate$477,500Mar 11, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$2,500 / +0.5%
$460,000$477,500 midpoint$495,000
Price / sq ft$196
Median sale price$430,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to the listed price of **$475,000**, adjusted by typical market movement for new-construction townhomes in the Fort Mill/Kingsley submarket and observed price-per-sf for comparable new townhomes. No live comparable sales search performed.

About the property

Brand-New 3-Bed End-Unit Townhome — Study, Rear 2-Car Garage

This Stanley Martin Homes townhome delivers the feel of single-family living with the convenience of low-maintenance community life. At 2,425 square feet, this end unit features an open main level designed for entertaining: a modern kitchen equipped with a gas cooktop, double wall ovens, and a thoughtful layout that flows to the dining and living areas. Adjacent to the main living space is a private study with French doors — ideal for a home office or quiet retreat.

Upstairs, find three well-proportioned bedrooms and two full baths plus a half bath on the main level for guests. Systems are new and efficient: natural gas heating, central air, and a tankless water heater. The rear-load two-car garage (approximately 429 sqft) and driveway provide practical parking and storage; because this is an end unit you benefit from extra daylight and a larger side yard compared with interior units.

Beyond the home, enjoy easy access to I-77 for commuting to Charlotte, short drives to Kingsley’s shopping and restaurants, and a quick trip to Fort Mill’s charming historic downtown. The mandatory HOA handles exterior maintenance and common areas, supporting a low-maintenance lifestyle for buyers who prefer time for family, work, and recreation over yard work.

Professionally finished and move-in ready, this home is an attractive option for families and commuters seeking modern finishes, a dedicated home office, and newer construction quality. Schedule a showing with the listing agent, Casey Williams, to walk the plan and review included options and HOA details.

Property details

A 2025 traditional on 0.07 acres.

Building

Year built2025
ConstructionWood Frame (Typical New Townhouse Construction)
RoofAsphalt Shingle (Assumed)
Heatingnatural gas forced air
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.07 acres
Garage2-car rear-load attached garage (429 sqft) with opener; garage faces rear
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesNew construction by Stanley Martin Homes; open-concept main level, private study with French doors; modern kitchen with gas cooktop, double oven, tankless water heater.
Lot area3,049 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageEnd-unit townhouse with slightly larger side yard than interior units
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notesRear-load 2-car garage (429 sqft) + driveway; some on-street parking available
AccessPrivate community street with direct access to local collector and quick access to I-77
WaterCounty Water
SewerCounty Sewer
ElectricElectric (Utility Provider Unspecified)
GasNatural Gas (Connected)
Location & nearby

Kingsley / Viewfield area (Fort Mill)

Researched nearby locations

Kingsley Town Center (≈1-2 mi)
Historic Downtown Fort Mill (≈3-4 mi)

Location

1841 Viewfield Rd, Fort Mill, SC 29708

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Kingsley / Viewfield area of Fort Mill blends planned-community amenities with quick access to regional corridors. Neighborhoods here are dominated by new and recent construction, with sidewalks, pocket parks, and convenient retail nearby. The area is popular with commuters to Charlotte who prioritize newer homes and strong local schools.

Nearby access summary

Good access to suburban parks, trails and Kingsley amenities; regional greenways and larger parks are a short drive away.

ElementaryGold Hill Elementary (approx. rating 7/10)
Middle schoolBanks Trail Middle or Fort Mill Middle (approx. rating 7/10)
High schoolFort Mill High School (approx. rating 8/10)
School districtFort Mill School District (York County Schools)
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1841 Viewfield Rd.

Median sale price$430,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation2200.0%
Editorial market perspective

Fort Mill remains one of the stronger suburban growth corridors in the Charlotte metro. Demand for new-construction townhomes is steady, driven by buyers relocating from Charlotte seeking larger, newer product and strong local schools. Median sale prices in the broader Fort Mill area sit below the price of this unit but new-construction premiums and size justify the listing. Inventory for turnkey move-in-ready homes remains tight, supporting quicker sales and competitive offers for well-priced new units. With proximity to I-77 and Kingsley retail, this home targets commuters and buyers wanting newer mechanicals with low near-term maintenance costs. Expect average DOM near 3–6 weeks in a balanced market; adjust strategy if interest rates or competing incentives shift.

Zoning & land use

Residential townhome zoning within a planned community; allows attached residential units consistent with community covenants.

Zoning

Zoning codePlanned Unit Development / Townhome (PUD/Townhome)
DescriptionResidential townhome zoning within a planned community; allows attached residential units consistent with community covenants.
JurisdictionYork County / Town of Fort Mill (community HOA/PUD)
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks governed by community covenants and PUD; typical rear-load garage configuration.

Research-indicated uses

  • Attached Residential (Townhomes)
  • Accessory Residential Uses Per HOA
  • No Commercial Use Without Special Approval
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Sale history

2026-03-06$475,000
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • List price: $475,000; price/sf: $196
  • New construction by Stanley Martin Homes; 2,425 sq ft, 3 beds / 2.5 baths
  • HOA is mandatory (builder/HOA to manage common areas)
  • Utilities: county water & sewer; natural gas heating; central AC
  • End unit with rear-load two-car garage (429 sqft) and driveway
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths across 2,425 sq ft
  • Private study with French doors
  • Open-concept main level for living and entertaining
  • Kitchen: gas cooktop, double wall ovens, microwave, dishwasher
  • Tankless water heater; natural gas heating; central air
  • Upper-level laundry with sink and hookups

Exterior & Lot

  • End-unit townhouse with extra side exposure
  • Rear-load 2-car attached garage (429 sqft) with opener
  • Driveway + on-street parking available
  • Low-maintenance yard and HOA-maintained common areas

Location & Neighborhood

  • Minutes to Kingsley shopping & dining (≈1–2 miles)
  • Quick access to I-77 for Charlotte commute
  • Short drive to Historic Downtown Fort Mill
  • New residential growth and community amenities nearby

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 45/100
  • Nearby parks and greenways within a few miles
  • Close to community amenities and area shopping
  • Outdoor recreation score considers regional access and suburban layout
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin / MLS scrapeView source
2
MLS Price History (CanopyMLS / Zillow)
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.