Homes/North Carolina/Wendell/1820 Lumineer Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1820 Lumineer Ln

Bright New 4-Bedroom Home with Quality Finishes in Wendell Falls

New construction, energy-efficient systems, resort-style community amenities

4 beds3 baths2,225 sq ftBuilt 20260.13 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$492,500
Low $485,000 · Midpoint $492,500 · High $500,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$493,000Mar 6, 2026
Assessed value$02026 assessment
CompCasa estimate$492,500Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale−$500 / −0.1%
$485,000$492,500 midpoint$500,000
Price / sq ft$221
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent new construction sales in Wendell Falls. Adjusted for lot size, finishes, and amenities. Income approach not applicable due to owner-occupancy focus.

About the property

Bright New 4-Bedroom Home with Quality Finishes in Wendell Falls

Step inside 1820 Lumineer Ln and you’ll notice craftsmanship at every turn: site-finished white oak floors, custom architectural trimwork, and a gas fireplace anchoring the living area. Built in 2026 by McNeill Burbank and never occupied, this 2,225-square-foot home was designed for modern family life with thoughtful details like a tankless water heater, zoned heat pump system, and a first-floor guest bedroom that doubles as a private office.

The main level opens to generous sightlines: a welcoming entry flows into a living room warmed by the gas fireplace and finished millwork. The kitchen and breakfast area (specified finishes per MLS) provide a functional hub for weekday routines and weekend gatherings. Upstairs, three bedrooms and two full baths create comfortable private spaces; closets are generous and closets/storage solutions were prioritized in the plan.

Outdoors, the level 0.13-acre lot (approx. 5,663 sq ft) with 46 feet of frontage delivers a low-maintenance yard and a spacious back porch that invites grilling, morning coffee, or a quiet spot to read. The two-car attached garage and driveway provide easy ingress/egress on Lumineer Ln. Construction combines brick and fiber cement siding with architectural shingles for a durable, low-maintenance exterior.

Living here also means membership in the Wendell Falls lifestyle: resort-style amenities are a short walk or quick drive away, including a community center, pool, fitness center and miles of walking trails. Everyday conveniences such as Publix are 0.7 miles away, while Lake Myra Elementary, Wendell Middle and East Wake High are all within a few miles — making this an appealing choice for families, professionals commuting toward Raleigh, or buyers seeking turn-key new construction in a master-planned neighborhood.

Listed at $493,000 (approximately $222/sf), 1820 Lumineer Ln is priced competitively against recent new-construction closings within Wendell Falls. The home is vacant and move-in ready—an opportunity to secure a brand-new residence with energy-efficient systems and builder-backed workmanship in one of Wake County’s fastest-growing communities. Buyer due diligence recommended for lot boundaries, HOA details, and builder warranties.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$485,000
Property address1816 Lumineer Ln, Wendell, NC 27591
4 bed3 bath2,225 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi5,227 sq ft lot$218/SF
Sold Mar 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction by same builder, slightly smaller lot.
02Sold price$345,000
Property address1820 Grassy Falls Ln, Wendell, NC 27591
3 bed3 bath1,680 sq ftBuilt 20220.3 mi2,178 sq ft lot$205/SF
Sold Jun 17, 2025
Subject difference
  • 545 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 3,485 SF smaller lot
  • 4 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller, older construction with fewer bedrooms.
03Sold price$458,700
Property address1820 Stagecoach Trl, Wendell, NC 27591
4 bed3 bath2,214 sq ftBuilt 20250.2 mi0 sq ft lot$207/SF
Sold Jan 26, 2025
Subject difference
  • 11 SF smaller
  • 5,663 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, slightly lower price point.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales and leases selected from recent transactions within the Wendell Falls community to ensure relevance.
Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.13 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionBrick And Fiber Cement
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingelectric heat pump
Coolingheat pump, zoned

Site & utilities

Lot size0.13 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementCrawl Space
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, site-finished white oak floors, gas fireplace, spacious back porch, first-floor guest bedroom, tankless water heater
Lot area5,663 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage46 ft frontage on Lumineer Ln
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Lumineer Ln
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Wendell Falls

Researched nearby locations

Publix Super Market (0.7 mi)
Wendell Falls Community Center (0.3 mi)
Lake Myra Elementary School (2.2 mi)
Wendell Middle School (2.1 mi)
East Wake High School (1.4 mi)

Location

1820 Lumineer Ln, Wendell, NC 27591

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Wendell Falls blends new residential growth with purposeful amenities: a community center, pool, fitness facilities, walking trails and nearby retail create a small-town-meets-modern lifestyle. Residents enjoy quick access to everyday necessities like Publix and short commutes into Raleigh. The neighborhood attracts families and professionals seeking active-community programming, neighborhood events, and well-maintained public spaces. Schools and recreational options are within a short drive, and the master-planned layout emphasizes connectivity and green space.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to neighborhood recreation: Wendell Falls offers walking trails, a community pool and fitness center within walking distance, local parks and Lake Myra nearby, plus regional biking and running routes a short drive away.

ElementaryLake Myra Elementary (3/10)
Middle schoolWendell Middle (6/10)
High schoolEast Wake High (5/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1820 Lumineer Ln.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Wendell Falls currently sits with market dynamics favorable to sellers but still accessible to motivated buyers. Inventory is tight at roughly 2.5 months of supply and average days on market hover around 30 days — a cadence that rewards well-priced, move-in ready homes. The neighborhood’s median sale price is about $450,000, and local appreciation has been steady: roughly +5% year-over-year and +25% over five years. Recent comparable new-build sales in the immediate area show price-per-square-foot values between ~$207 and $222; this property is listed at $222/sf, squarely within the recent new construction band.

Single-family homes in Wendell Falls, especially new construction with community amenities, continue to attract strong buyer interest due to proximity to Raleigh and modern amenity packages. For buyers, this is a good time to consider new construction—you gain energy-efficient systems, fewer near-term maintenance concerns, and potential upside from continued neighborhood appreciation. For sellers, properly staged listings in this community typically move quickly. Prospective buyers should verify HOA fees and review builder warranties, as ongoing assessments and future tax evaluations can affect carrying costs.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development

Zoning

Zoning codePUD-15-1
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development
JurisdictionTown of Wendell
Assessor useVacant Land
Current useResidential
SetbacksPer PUD regulations

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$0
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$0
Assessment year2026
Annual property tax$1,770.36
Tax year2026

Sale history

2026-03-06$493,000 · $222/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address1820 Stagecoach Trl, Wendell, NC 27591
4 bed3 bath2,214 sq ft$1.08/SF
Leased Jan 6, 2025
Subject difference
  • 11 SF smaller
Research comparison noteSimilar size and features, leased recently.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed at $493,000 ($222 per square foot)
  • New construction by McNeill Burbank, completed in 2026
  • Located in Wendell Falls community with extensive amenities
  • Nearby schools include Lake Myra Elementary (2.2 mi), Wendell Middle (2.1 mi), and East Wake High (1.4 mi)
  • Estimated annual property tax of $1,770.36

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify builder warranties and any outstanding permits
  • Confirm HOA fees and included services
  • Review community covenants and restrictions
  • Assess potential for future property tax increases post-assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
  • 2,225 sq ft of living space
  • Site-finished white oak floors
  • Custom architectural trimwork
  • Gas fireplace in main living area
  • First-floor guest bedroom/office
  • Tankless water heater
  • Zoned heat pump HVAC system

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.13-acre level lot (approx. 5,663 sq ft)
  • 46 ft frontage on Lumineer Ln
  • Spacious back porch for outdoor living
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Brick and fiber cement construction
  • Architectural shingle roof
  • Low-maintenance yard

Location & Neighborhood

  • Wendell Falls master-planned community
  • Publix Super Market (0.7 miles)
  • Wendell Falls Community Center (0.3 miles)
  • Easy commute access to Raleigh-Cary MSA
  • Nearby schools: Lake Myra Elementary, Wendell Middle, East Wake High
  • Resort-style community amenities: pool, fitness center, trails

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some Walkable Amenities
  • Community walking trails and greenways within the neighborhood
  • Wendell Falls community pool and fitness center (walking distance)
  • Lake Myra and local parks a short drive away
  • Nearby running and bike routes
  • Golf courses within reasonable driving distance
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 1820 Lumineer LnView source
2
Redfin listing for 1820 Lumineer LnView source
3
Zillow listing for 1820 Lumineer LnView source
4
LoopNet property record for 1820 Lumineer LnView source
5
North Carolina County Assessors ListView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.