Homes/North Carolina/Wendell/1816 Lumineer Ln
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1816 Lumineer Ln

Brand-New 4BR Home with Site-Finished White Oak Floors

Modern build in Wendell Falls with porch, gas fireplace, and energy-efficient systems

4 beds3 baths2,225 sq ftBuilt 20260.12 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$485,000
Low $470,000 · Midpoint $485,000 · High $500,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$485,000Mar 6, 2026
Assessed value$160,0002025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$485,000Mar 7, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$470,000$485,000 midpoint$500,000
Price / sq ft$218
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent comparable sales within the Wendell Falls community. Adjusted for new construction premium and modern finishes.

About the property

Brand-New 4BR Home with Site-Finished White Oak Floors

What immediately stands out at 1816 Lumineer Lane is the craftsmanship: site-finished white oak floors and custom architectural trimwork that give this new McNeill Burbank build a quietly sophisticated feel. The main level presents a flexible footprint — a welcoming entry that flows into an open living area anchored by a gas fireplace and large windows that frame the yard. Detailed millwork and contemporary finishes elevate everyday spaces without feeling fussy.

The heart of the home is thoughtfully appointed. The kitchen offers modern cabinetry, solid surfaces, and efficient appliances (builder specifications available) positioned to serve both weekday routines and casual entertaining. A first-floor guest bedroom with easy access to a full bath provides privacy for visitors or an ideal home office. Upstairs, three additional bedrooms share well-proportioned living space and storage, while the primary suite offers comfort and practical closet space.

Outdoor living is a genuine selling point here: the backyard opens to a spacious covered back porch that extends your living area for grilling, morning coffee, or evening gatherings. The level 0.12-acre lot includes a 46-foot frontage and an attached two-car garage with additional parking pad—convenient for daily comings and goings. Practical systems such as a tankless water heater, zoned heat pump HVAC, and energy-efficient construction (brick and fiber cement exterior) add year-round comfort and lower operating costs.

Located in the master-planned Wendell Falls community, this home sits within easy walking distance of the neighborhood clubhouse, pool, and miles of trails. Everyday errands are simple with a Publix less than a half-mile away and quick access to Wendell Falls Parkway. Built in 2026 and offered move-in ready, 1816 Lumineer Ln is a very livable new home that blends modern mechanicals and finish-level detail with community amenities and easy access to Raleigh and the Research Triangle Park.

This property is priced at $485,000 (approx. $218/sf) and aligns with recent new-construction sales in the immediate area. For buyers seeking a contemporary, energy-conscious home in a growing, amenity-rich neighborhood, this is a compelling opportunity. Verify builder warranty details and HOA covenants during your tour — a final walkthrough and inspection are recommended prior to closing.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$493,000
Property address1820 Lumineer Ln, Wendell, NC 27591
4 bed3 bath2,225 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi5,663 sq ft lot$222/SF
Sold Mar 6, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction by same builder, slightly larger lot
02Sold price$489,000
Property address1724 Bright Lantern Way, Wendell, NC 27591
3 bed2.5 bath2,241 sq ftBuilt 20250.3 mi5,000 sq ft lot$218/SF
Sold Oct 2, 2025
Subject difference
  • 16 SF larger
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSlightly smaller, 3-bedroom layout, similar finishes
03Sold price$509,000
Property address2434 Barreto Dr, Wendell, NC 27591
4 bed3.5 bath2,223 sq ftBuilt 20250.4 mi5,500 sq ft lot$229/SF
Sold Nov 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, additional half bath
Comp methodology: Focused on new construction and recently built homes within Wendell Falls community for maximum relevance
Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.12 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionBrick And Fiber Cement
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Heatingelectric heat pump
Coolingzoned heat pump

Site & utilities

Lot size0.12 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementCrawl Space
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, site-finished white oak floors, gas fireplace, spacious back porch, first-floor guest bedroom, tankless water heater
Lot area5,227 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage46 ft frontage on Lumineer Ln
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage with additional parking pad
AccessStandard residential driveway from Lumineer Ln
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Wendell Falls

Researched nearby locations

Wendell Falls Community Center (0.2 mi)
Publix Super Market (0.5 mi)
Lake Myra Elementary School (2.2 mi)
Wendell Middle School (2.1 mi)
East Wake High School (1.4 mi)

Location

1816 Lumineer Ln, Wendell, NC 27591

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Wendell Falls is a rapidly growing master-planned community that blends residential streets with parks, trails, and community amenities. Residents enjoy a clubhouse, pool, and miles of greenway for walking and biking, plus convenient retail like Publix within a half-mile. The community appeals to families and professionals who want new construction and community programming while remaining a short drive from downtown Raleigh and the Research Triangle Park. Expect a suburban, amenity-driven lifestyle with regular neighborhood events and maintained common spaces.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to outdoor recreation with Wendell Falls' clubhouse, community pool, and miles of walking/biking trails within the neighborhood, plus nearby parks and easy pedestrian access to retail.

ElementaryLake Myra Elementary (3/10)
Middle schoolWendell Middle (6/10)
High schoolEast Wake High (5/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1816 Lumineer Ln.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market45 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Wendell Falls is currently showing as a balanced-to-competitive market for new construction. Inventory sits at roughly 2.5 months — a level that generally favors sellers but still allows room for negotiation — and the local median sale price is about $450,000. Recent appreciation is steady: roughly 5% year-over-year and approximately 25% over five years, signaling sustained demand in this master-planned community. Average days on market near 45 reflects moderate marketing time for comparable new builds; however, highly finished product and convenient locations within the community (clubhouse/pool access, short proximity to retail) tend to sell faster.

Single-family homes, particularly new construction in Wendell Falls, are performing well relative to resale stock thanks to modern systems, warranty coverage, and energy-efficient features. Rental demand in the area is healthy as well — estimated rent for similar four-bed homes is near $2,500/month, producing a gross yield around 6.2% — which may attract investors. Given low inventory, desirable amenity packages, and steady appreciation, this is a favorable time for buyers targeting new construction if they value community amenities and modern finishes. Sellers can expect competitive interest; buyers should be prepared with pre-approval and prompt decision-making for strong offers.

Zoning & land use

Planned Unit Development

Zoning

Zoning codePUD-15-1
DescriptionPlanned Unit Development
JurisdictionTown of Wendell
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$160,000
Assessed improvements$0
Total assessed$160,000
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$1,770.36
Tax year2025

Sale history

2026-03-06$485,000 · $218/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,400/mo
Property address920 Pecan Ave, Wendell, NC 27591
4 bed3 bath2,225 sq ft$1.08/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar size and layout, slightly older construction
02Monthly rent$2,300/mo
Property address508 Chesterfield Ave, Wendell, NC 27591
4 bed3 bath2,230 sq ft$1.03/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 5 SF larger
Research comparison noteComparable size, older construction, less modern finishes
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed for $485,000 with a price per square foot of $218
  • Assessed land value of $160,000; improvements not yet assessed
  • Located in Wendell Falls community with amenities including clubhouse and pool
  • Nearby schools: Lake Myra Elementary (3/10), Wendell Middle (6/10), East Wake High (5/10)
  • Market trends show 5% appreciation in the past year and 25% over five years

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm final assessed value once improvements are recorded
  • Verify builder's warranty details and coverage
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions
  • Confirm utility providers and service setup
  • Schedule final walkthrough and inspection
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Site-finished white oak floors
  • Custom architectural trimwork
  • Gas fireplace in main living area
  • First-floor guest bedroom
  • Tankless water heater
  • Zoned heat pump HVAC
  • 2,225 sq ft finished living area
  • Open living plan with modern finishes

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.12-acre level lot (approx. 5,227 sq ft)
  • 46 ft frontage on Lumineer Ln
  • Spacious covered back porch
  • 2-car attached garage with additional parking pad
  • Brick and fiber cement construction
  • Architectural shingle roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • Wendell Falls master-planned community
  • Wendell Falls Community Center & clubhouse (0.2 mi)
  • Publix Super Market (0.5 mi)
  • Easy access to Wendell Falls Parkway and regional highways
  • Proximity to Research Triangle Park and downtown Raleigh

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 60/100 — Some errands and amenities within walking distance
  • Community pool and clubhouse within 0.2 miles
  • Extensive walking trails and greenways inside Wendell Falls
  • Publix and neighborhood retail within 0.5 miles
  • Parks and outdoor spaces throughout the master-planned community
  • Community recreation facilities and programmed events
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 1816 Lumineer LnView source
2
Redfin listing for 1816 Lumineer LnView source
3
Wake County Tax AdministrationView source
4
Town of Wendell Planning DepartmentView source
5
Zillow listing for 1816 Lumineer LnView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.