Homes/Arkansas/Little Rock/1812 South Gaines Street
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1812 South Gaines Street

Renovated 3-Bed Craftsman in Governor's Mansion Historic District

Updated 1920 bungalow, 1,605 SF on a spacious 0.17-acre lot

3 beds2 baths1,605 sq ftBuilt 19200.17 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$300,000
Low $275,000 · Midpoint $300,000 · High $325,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$225,000Jun 15, 2018
Assessed value$4,9092024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$300,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$75,000 / +33.3%
$275,000$300,000 midpoint$325,000
Price / sq ft$187
Median sale price$175,000
Avg days on market53 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for renovation quality, lot size, and bedroom count. Assessed value of $4,909 appears below market.

About the property

Renovated 3-Bed Craftsman in Governor's Mansion Historic District

What stands out first at 1812 South Gaines Street is its blend of authentic 1920s Craftsman character and recent modern updates. The single-story layout unfolds across 1,605 square feet with original hardwood floors underfoot, a welcoming fireplace, and architectural details that anchor the home in the Governor's Mansion Historic District. A deep, level lot—approximately 0.17 acres (7,405 SF) with 50 feet of street frontage—creates generous outdoor space and a private feeling on this residential stretch.

Inside, the owners completed thoughtful renovations to the kitchen and bathrooms, and installed an updated HVAC system to modernize comfort while preserving the home’s historic bones. The renovated kitchen features contemporary fixtures and durable finishes appropriate to the Craftsman aesthetic; both full bathrooms were refreshed to match current standards. With three bedrooms and two bathrooms arranged on a single level, the floor plan suits a broad range of buyers: downsizers, young families, or buyers seeking a historically rich primary residence close to downtown.

Parking is practical—a private driveway accommodates two vehicles—and the lot leaves room for gardens or a modest outdoor entertaining area. The composition shingle roof and central systems were addressed during recent updates, reducing immediate maintenance concerns; buyers should still complete the standard inspections and review any historic-overlay requirements before planning exterior changes.

Location is a key asset. You’re a half-mile from MacArthur Park and just minutes from the Arkansas Arts Center, with the River Market District, State Capitol, and downtown attractions all within easy reach. The neighborhood’s historic designation helps preserve streetscapes and long-term value, while low annual property taxes (2024 taxes: $343) add to the financial appeal. Recent comparable sales in the immediate area suggest a value range of roughly $275K–$325K, placing this renovated Craftsman competitively at the market midpoint.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$320,000
Property address1908 S Gaines St, Little Rock, AR 72206
2 bed2 bath1,605 sq ftBuilt 19200.1 mi7,405 sq ft lot$199/SF
Sold Oct 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar craftsman, updated interior, slightly smaller lot
02Sold price$390,000
Property address1853 S Gaines St, Little Rock, AR 72206
7 bed4 bath4,080 sq ftBuilt 19200.2 mi7,405 sq ft lot$96/SF
Sold Mar 21, 2025
Subject difference
  • 2,475 SF larger
  • 4 additional bedrooms
  • 2 additional bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteLarger multi-family property, different use case
03Sold price$148,000
Property address1618 S Gaines St, Little Rock, AR 72206
3 bed3 bath3,264 sq ftBuilt 19000.3 mi7,405 sq ft lot$45/SF
Sold Mar 14, 2013
Subject difference
  • 1,659 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • 20 years older
Research comparison noteOlder sale, larger property, may not reflect current market
Comp methodology: Focused on craftsman/bungalow homes within 0.5 miles in the Governor's Mansion Historic District sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1920 craftsman bungalow on 0.17 acres.

Building

Year built1920
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofComposition Shingle
Heatingcentral gas
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.17 acres
Garagenone
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, renovated kitchen and bathrooms, updated HVAC system
Lot area7,405 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage50 ft frontage on South Gaines Street
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces2
Parking notesDriveway accommodates 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from South Gaines Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricEntergy Arkansas
GasCenterPoint Energy
Location & nearby

Governor's Mansion Historic District

Researched nearby locations

MacArthur Park (0.5 mi)
Arkansas Arts Center (0.6 mi)
Little Rock Central High School (1.2 mi)
River Market District (1.5 mi)
State Capitol Building (1.8 mi)

Location

1812 South Gaines Street, Little Rock, AR 72206

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

The Governor's Mansion Historic District is prized for tree-lined streets, preserved early-20th-century architecture, and a short commute to downtown Little Rock. Residents enjoy easy access to MacArthur Park and the Arkansas Arts Center for weekend activities, with the River Market District’s dining and waterfront attractions just over a mile away. The district’s historic overlay maintains neighborhood character, drawing buyers who value architectural continuity and proximity to cultural institutions. Nearby schools vary in ratings, while the area overall attracts professionals and history-minded homeowners who prioritize walkable urban access and community identity.

Nearby access summary

Excellent access to nearby parks and cultural recreation: MacArthur Park and the Arkansas Arts Center are within a mile, and the River Market District and riverfront amenities are approximately 1.5 miles away.

ElementaryWashington Magnet Elementary School (2/10)
Middle schoolDunbar Magnet Middle School (3/10)
High schoolCentral High School (5/10)
School districtLittle Rock School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1812 South Gaines Street.

Median sale price$175,000
Avg days on market53 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation20.0%
Editorial market perspective

The local market for the Governor's Mansion Historic District is currently balanced with a slight seller advantage in certain niches. Inventory sits near 2.5 months—below a neutral six-month supply—while average days on market are roughly 53 days, reflecting steady buyer interest without the frenzy of a hot market. The area has posted moderate appreciation: about 5% year-over-year and roughly 20% over five years. Single-family Craftsman bungalows in this historic corridor hold value well because of neighborhood demand and architectural scarcity; recent comps within a half-mile support a market range of $275,000–$325,000 and a midpoint valuation near $300,000 for renovated properties.

For investors, demand for rentals remains solid; local rental models estimate about $1,800/month (rent per SF ~ $1.12) and a gross rental yield near 7.2%. For owner-occupants, the combination of recent interior upgrades and proximity to downtown cultural anchors makes this an attractive entry point. Buyers should be mindful of the historic overlay—exterior modifications may require review—and complete roof and systems inspections as part of due diligence. Overall, this is a data-supported buying opportunity for those seeking a finished historic home with downtown convenience.

Zoning & land use

Single Family Residential

Zoning

Zoning codeR-3
DescriptionSingle Family Residential
JurisdictionCity of Little Rock
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 25', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$4,000
Assessed improvements$909
Total assessed$4,909
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$343
Tax year2024

Sale history

2018-06-15$225,000 · $140/SF
2010-03-22$150,000 · $93/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$1,800/mo
Property address1819 S Gaines St, Little Rock, AR 72206
5 bed3 bath2,756 sq ft$0.65/SF
Leased Aug 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 1,151 SF larger
  • 2 additional bedrooms
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteLarger property, similar location
02Monthly rent$1,600/mo
Property address1869 S Gaines St, Little Rock, AR 72206
3 bed3 bath2,312 sq ft$0.69/SF
Leased Jul 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 707 SF larger
  • 1 additional bathroom
Research comparison noteSimilar size, updated interior
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • County assessor shows 2018 purchase at $225,000 ($140/SF) — current estimate $300,000 ($187/SF)
  • Assessed value $4,909 (land $4,000, improvements $909) — annual taxes $343
  • Zoned R-3 with historic overlay — single-family residential with potential for accessory dwelling units
  • 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $275K–$325K
  • Average days on market in the area: 53 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify renovation permits were properly pulled
  • Confirm historic overlay restrictions
  • Professional home inspection
  • Roof condition assessment
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Original hardwood floors throughout
  • Renovated kitchen with modern fixtures
  • Two updated full bathrooms
  • Fireplace in main living area
  • Central AC and gas heating (updated HVAC)
  • Single-level, 1,605 SF footprint

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.17-acre lot (7,405 SF) with 50' frontage
  • Level topography — easy yard access
  • Private driveway parking for two vehicles
  • Composition shingle roof
  • No detached garage (ample outdoor space for improvements)

Location & Neighborhood

  • Governor's Mansion Historic District — historic protections
  • MacArthur Park (0.5 mi) and Arkansas Arts Center (0.6 mi)
  • River Market District and downtown attractions within ~1.5 miles
  • Short drive to State Capitol (1.8 mi)
  • Convenient access to cultural institutions and restaurants

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Some walkable amenities
  • MacArthur Park (0.5 mi) — open green space and recreation
  • Arkansas Arts Center (0.6 mi) — cultural programming nearby
  • River Market District (1.5 mi) — farmers markets, dining, riverfront access
  • State Capitol and downtown walking destinations within ~2 miles
  • Community recreation and parks within short distances
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 1908 S Gaines StView source
2
Realtor.com listing for 1853 S Gaines StView source
3
Redfin listing for 1618 S Gaines StView source
4
Zillow listing for 1819 S Gaines StView source
5
Redfin listing for 1869 S Gaines StView source
6
City of Little Rock zoning informationView source
7
Pulaski County Assessor's OfficeView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.