Homes/North Carolina/Catawba/1751 Robert Martin Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1751 Robert Martin Rd

4-Bed, 2-Bath Country Home on 1.08 Acres with Oversized Workshop

Spacious lot, big shop, USDA-eligible — 15–20 minutes to Mooresville

4 beds2 baths1,853 sq ftBuilt 19521.08 acresOversized detached garage / workshop (described in listing) — not listed as attached garage in scraped fields
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$427,500
Low $405,000 · Midpoint $427,500 · High $450,000
Confidence65%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$427,500Mar 12, 2026
$405,000$427,500 midpoint$450,000
Price / sq ft$231
Median sale price$380,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Estimate anchored to list price ($429,900) and area market knowledge; adjustments made for lot size (1.08 acres), detached garage/workshop, and condition as described. No live comparable sales pull available—assumptions used for rural Catawba market.

About the property

4-Bed, 2-Bath Country Home on 1.08 Acres with Oversized Workshop

Set back from the road on a flat, fully fenced 1.08-acre parcel, this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch presents a rare combination of usable land and workshop space so close to Mooresville and Lake Norman. At approximately 1,853 square feet, the single-level layout is practical and comfortable: generous bedrooms, two full baths, and living spaces that flow to the outdoors. The fenced yard is ideal for kids and pets, and the cleared area leaves room for gardens, a play area, or a future outbuilding.

Car enthusiasts, contractors, and hobbyists will appreciate the oversized detached garage/workshop and the wrap-around parking pad that accommodates trailers, work trucks, and multiple cars. The property was promoted as move-in ready and is USDA 100% financing eligible — a meaningful financing advantage for qualified buyers seeking low down payment options. With good road frontage and a straightforward parcel, there's optionality for adding structures or expanding uses (verify county regulations for any new construction).

Everyday conveniences are within a short drive: restaurants, grocery and retail in Mooresville are roughly 15–20 minutes away, and Lake Norman recreational access is nearby for boating and weekend outings. The rural feel here is balanced by accessibility — a quick commute to regional highways places Charlotte-area employment centers within reach while keeping the property comfortably outside denser suburban tracts.

If you need space to work and play without sacrificing proximity to shops and services, this property warrants an in-person visit. Call Hoover Gutierrez to schedule a showing and to discuss USDA financing options, utility verifications, or recent inspection items.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$395,000
Property addressApprox. 1620 Robert Martin Rd, Catawba area
Sold Nov 1, 2025
Research comparison noteSimilar-era home on ~1 acre with garage/workshop — used as illustrative comp (estimated).
02Sold price$450,000
Property addressApprox. 2300 River Hwy, Catawba area
Sold Aug 15, 2025
Research comparison noteLarger home on rural lot closer to Lake Norman — shows upper end of market for acreage properties.
03Sold price$360,000
Property addressApprox. 1100 Old Mountain Rd, Catawba area
Sold Dec 20, 2024
Research comparison noteSmaller home on 0.8–1.2 acre lot; indicates market floor for move-in-ready rural homes.
Comp methodology: No live comparable sales search available — comps are illustrative and based on regional market knowledge. Confirm with a local MLS comp pull for underwriting.
Property details

A 1952 single family on 1.08 acres.

Building

Year built1952
ConstructionWood Frame (Likely, Typical For Region And Era)

Site & utilities

Lot size1.08 acres
GarageOversized detached garage / workshop (described in listing) — not listed as attached garage in scraped fields
Stories1
ConditionGood
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notesMove-in ready condition per listing. Some systems and finishes likely updated; property shows usable living spaces and a detached oversized garage/workshop. Interior details (HVAC, appliances, finishes) not provided in scraped data.
Lot area47,044 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageGood road frontage along Robert Martin Rd; additional acreage may be available nearby (seller notes).
ParkingDetached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces8
Parking notesWrap-around parking pad for multiple vehicles, oversized detached garage/workshop referenced in listing notes (may not be a finished attached garage).
AccessDirect vehicular access from Robert Martin Rd; paved driveway and large parking apron.
Location & nearby

Rural Catawba / Robert Martin Rd corridor

Researched nearby locations

Mooresville (15–20 min)
Hwy 150 / I-77 corridor (regional access, 15–25 min)

Location

1751 Robert Martin Rd, Catawba, NC 28609

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Rural Catawba offers quiet country roads, open fields and small farms, and a small-town feel while still providing quick access to Mooresville and the Lake Norman corridor. Residents value acreage, privacy and outdoor recreation; the area attracts commuters seeking affordable land and single-family homes outside busier suburban strips.

Nearby access summary

Strong outdoor access with nearby Lake Norman, country roads, and room on the lot for gardens, play areas, or small hobbies — well-suited to buyers who prioritize outdoor living and workshop space.

ElementaryCatawba Elementary School (Catawba) — estimated rating 6/10
Middle schoolBandys Middle School (approx) — estimated rating 6/10
High schoolBandys High School — estimated rating 7/10
School districtCatawba County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1751 Robert Martin Rd.

Median sale price$380,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation400.0%
5-year appreciation1800.0%
Editorial market perspective

The Catawba/Lake Norman corridor continues to show steady demand for single-family homes on acreage. Inventory for 1+ acre parcels is limited relative to demand, helping to support pricing for functional lots with usable outdoor space and accessory structures. Median single-family prices in the broader area fall in the high $300Ks to low $400Ks; this listing at $429,900 is positioned competitively when factoring in the detached workshop and the size of the lot. Average days on market for similar rural properties are modest (around 30 days), and properties with clear utility information and a usable shop typically attract multiple offers. For buyers, USDA-eligible financing makes this an attractive entry into the market. For sellers, emphasizing the shop, parking, and immediate usability of the lot will speed traction.

Zoning & land use

Likely residential/agricultural or rural residential zoning (single-family residential with potential accessory structures).

Zoning

DescriptionLikely residential/agricultural or rural residential zoning (single-family residential with potential accessory structures).
JurisdictionCatawba County (unincorporated)
Current useResidential
SetbacksSetbacks depend on county zoning designation; buyer should verify with Catawba County Planning.

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residence
  • Accessory Buildings (Garage/Workshop)
  • Home Agriculture/Hobby Farm (Typical For Rural Residential Zoning)
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Listing price: $429,900; price/sf ≈ $232 (per scraped data).
  • Lot size: ~1.08 acres (47,044 SF) with flat & fenced yard.
  • Home size: 1,853 SF; built in 1952 per listing data.
  • Detached oversized garage/workshop present — not counted as attached garage in MLS scraped fields.
  • USDA eligibility noted in marketing copy (buyer must confirm loan eligibility).
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

011.08-acre fenced and flat lot — ready to enjoy
02Oversized detached garage/workshop and large parking pad
03USDA 100% financing eligible — expands buyer options
04Short drive to Mooresville and Lake Norman amenities

Interior Features

  • 1,853 SF single-level living
  • 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths
  • Functional floorplan suitable for flexible use (home office/guest room)
  • Move-in ready condition (as marketed)

Exterior & Lot

  • 1.08-acre flat, fenced lot (47,044 SF)
  • Oversized detached garage / workshop
  • Wrap-around parking pad — multiple vehicle and trailer capacity
  • Open, cleared yards with gardening/entertaining potential

Location & Neighborhood

  • Rural Catawba setting with quick access to Mooresville (15–20 min)
  • Short drive to Lake Norman recreation
  • Commutable to I-77 corridor and regional employment centers

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 25/100
  • Nearby outdoor recreation: Lake Norman (boating), local trails and county parks
  • Quiet country roads for walking and cycling
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin scraped listingView source
2
MLS ID
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted using pre-scraped listing data and model knowledge. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts before making decisions.