CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

174 Reed Street

Contemporary 3-Bed Home with Expansive Covered Decks Near Biltmore

Modern 2021 build—open plan, engineered floors, easy access to Biltmore Village

3 beds2.5 baths1,452 sq ftBuilt 20210.13 acresnone
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$440,000
Low $420,000 · Midpoint $440,000 · High $460,000
Confidence82%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$388,000Oct 5, 2021
Assessed value$363,8002024 assessment
CompCasa estimate$440,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$52,000 / +13.4%
$420,000$440,000 midpoint$460,000
Price / sq ft$303
Median sale price$421,000
Avg days on market84 days
Inventory3 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 0.5 miles sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for age, size, and condition. Assessed value of $363,800 appears below market.

About the property

Contemporary 3-Bed Home with Expansive Covered Decks Near Biltmore

The first thing you notice at 174 Reed Street is the generous covered porch that frames the front of this contemporary home—an intentional transition between the neighborhood and the bright, efficient interior. Built in 2021, this two-story residence offers 1,452 square feet arranged around an open living area where engineered wood flows into tile in high-traffic zones. The main level's clean lines and thoughtful material palette create a livable, modern atmosphere without fuss: insulated windows, central HVAC, and durable finishes designed for everyday use.

Practical outdoor living is a highlight: a large partially covered back deck stretches the footprint of the home and is ideal for casual dinners, morning coffee, or setting up a work-from-home retreat. The level 0.13-acre lot includes a driveway that fits up to three vehicles—rare convenience for this pocket of Biltmore Village—while mature plantings and low-maintenance landscaping keep yard work minimal. Inside, three bedrooms and 2.5 baths give room for overnight guests or a home office; the layout is designed with contemporary household rhythms in mind.

From a value standpoint, 174 Reed Street sits in a neighborhood that blends residential calm with immediate access to amenities. The property last changed hands in October 2021 for $388,000 and carries a 2024 assessed value of $363,800 (annual taxes approx. $3,372). Market analysis of nearby comparable sales places the current market range between $420,000 and $460,000, with a midpoint near $440,000—reflecting steady buyer demand for newer, low-maintenance homes close to downtown Asheville and Biltmore Village.

Location is one of the property's strongest assets. You're roughly a half-mile from Biltmore Village's shops and restaurants, about 1.2 miles from Mission Hospital, and a short 2-mile drive into downtown Asheville. For buyers interested in rental income, local leasing comps and strong neighborhood demand support solid rent estimates. Zoned RS8, the lot may also allow accessory dwelling options subject to local approvals—an attractive consideration for buyers exploring income or multigenerational arrangements.

This home will suit buyers seeking a contemporary, move-in-ready property in a walkable, amenity-rich enclave of Asheville. Schedule a tour to see how the covered outdoor spaces, efficient finishes, and close-in location add up to a practical and stylish home in Biltmore Village.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$341,500
Property address711 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803
2 bed1 bath942 sq ftBuilt 19280.1 mi5,663 sq ft lot$363/SF
Sold Nov 24, 2025
Subject difference
  • 510 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 93 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller, older home with recent updates; sold for $341,500 in November 2025.
02Sold price$440,000
Property address622 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803
3 bed1 bath1,648 sq ftBuilt 19210.2 mi5,663 sq ft lot$267/SF
Sold Mar 6, 2024
Subject difference
  • 196 SF larger
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • Similar lot size
  • 100 years older
Research comparison noteLarger, older home with updates; sold for $440,000 in March 2024.
03Sold price$105,000
Property address714 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803
2 bed1 bath672 sq ftBuilt 19400.1 mi7,405 sq ft lot$156/SF
Sold Feb 6, 2015
Subject difference
  • 780 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 1,742 SF larger lot
  • 81 years older
Research comparison noteSmaller, older home; sold for $105,000 in February 2015.
Comp methodology: Focused on homes within 0.5 miles in Biltmore Village area sold or rented in last 6 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2021 contemporary on 0.13 acres.

Building

Year built2021
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.13 acres
Garagenone
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, open floor plan, engineered wood and tile flooring, insulated windows, spacious covered front porch, large partially covered back deck
Lot area5,663 sq ft
TopographyLevel
FrontageStandard residential frontage on Reed Street
ParkingDriveway
Parking spaces3
Parking notesDriveway accommodates up to 3 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Reed Street
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Biltmore Village

Researched nearby locations

Biltmore Village (0.5 mi)
Mission Hospital (1.2 mi)
Downtown Asheville (2.0 mi)
Blue Ridge Parkway (3.5 mi)

Location

174 Reed Street, Asheville, NC 28803

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Biltmore Village combines historic charm with immediate access to contemporary conveniences. Tree-lined streets lead to a compact village core of independent shops, cafes, and eateries; the Biltmore Estate and its gardens are a short drive away. Residents benefit from proximity to Mission Hospital and downtown Asheville's arts, dining, and entertainment scene while enjoying quieter residential blocks. The neighborhood attracts buyers who want walkable amenities without sacrificing access to regional outdoor recreation along the Blue Ridge Parkway.

Nearby access summary

Very good outdoor access with the Blue Ridge Parkway and regional trails within a short drive, neighborhood sidewalks and green space for daily walks, and easy access to downtown parks and the Biltmore Estate grounds.

ElementaryWilliam W Estes Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolValley Springs Middle (9/10)
High schoolT C Roberson High (7/10)
School districtBuncombe County Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 174 Reed Street.

Median sale price$421,000
Avg days on market84 days
Inventory3 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Biltmore Village sits in a balanced market with pockets of brisk demand for newer, low-maintenance single-family homes. Current area metrics show roughly 3 months of inventory and an average days-on-market near 84 — a market that neither strongly favors buyers nor sellers. Short-term appreciation has been moderate (about +5% year-over-year) while five-year appreciation is stronger (~+25%). Median sale price in the immediate area is near $421,000, and recent comparable sales analyzed for this property point to a $420K–$460K range.

For this property type—newer single-family homes built within the last five years—interest is concentrated among primary buyers seeking convenience to downtown and downsizers who want modern systems and low maintenance. Rental demand remains healthy, supported by proximity to Biltmore Village, Mission Hospital, and downtown; estimated monthly rent for similar units is in the neighborhood of $2,000–$2,700 depending on finish level and lease terms. Given inventory levels and solid demand for move-in-ready product, now is a reasonable time for sellers to list competitively and for buyers to act on well-priced, modern homes that require minimal immediate upkeep. Monitor local comps as pricing can vary quickly in this desirable corridor.

Zoning & land use

Residential Single-Family High Density District

Zoning

Zoning codeRS8
DescriptionResidential Single-Family High Density District
JurisdictionCity of Asheville
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 10', rear 15'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$47,900
Assessed improvements$315,900
Total assessed$363,800
Assessment year2024
Annual property tax$3,372
Tax year2024

Sale history

2021-10-05$388,000 · $267/SF
2021-03-09$146,000 · $101/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$2,700/mo
Property address170 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803
3 bed3 bath1,400 sq ft$1.93/SF
Leased Jun 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 52 SF smaller
  • 0.5 additional bathrooms
Research comparison noteSimilar size and location; rented for $2,700/month in June 2025.
02Monthly rent$2,500/mo
Property address309 Summit St, Asheville, NC 28803
3 bed2 bath829 sq ft$3.02/SF
Leased May 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 623 SF smaller
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteSmaller home; rented for $2,500/month in May 2025.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Last sold in October 2021 for $388,000 ($267/SF)
  • Assessed value $363,800 (land $47,900, improvements $315,900) — annual taxes $3,372
  • Zoned RS8 — allows single-family residential and accessory dwelling units
  • Comparable sales within 0.5 miles in last 6 months range $420K–$460K
  • Average days on market in Biltmore Village: 84 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify any HOA restrictions or fees
  • Confirm school zone assignments
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review recent comparable sales for updated valuation
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • Open floor plan
  • Engineered wood and tile flooring
  • Insulated windows
  • 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms
  • Central heating & cooling
  • Contemporary finishes throughout

Exterior & Lot

  • Covered front porch
  • Large partially covered back deck
  • Level 0.13-acre lot (5,663 sq ft)
  • Driveway parking for up to 3 vehicles
  • Low-maintenance landscaping
  • Asphalt shingle roof

Location & Neighborhood

  • 0.5 mile to Biltmore Village shopping and dining
  • 1.2 miles to Mission Hospital
  • 2.0 miles to downtown Asheville
  • 3.5 miles to Blue Ridge Parkway access
  • Zoned RS8 — single-family residential; accessory dwelling units allowed (subject to approvals)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 65/100 — Somewhat Walkable
  • Biltmore Village shops and eateries within walking distance (~0.5 mi)
  • Easy access to downtown amenities and cultural venues (≈2.0 mi)
  • Blue Ridge Parkway trails and scenic drives within 4 miles
  • Nearby green spaces and neighborhood sidewalks for daily walks
  • Short drive to regional trails and outdoor recreation
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Realtor.com listing for 174 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803View source
2
Redfin listing for 174 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803View source
3
Zillow listing for 174 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803View source
4
Buncombe County Tax Assessment InformationView source
5
Mosaic Realty listing for 174 Reed St, Asheville, NC 28803View source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.