Homes/North Carolina/Raleigh/1713 Oberlin Rd
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1713 Oberlin Rd

Classic Traditional New Construction on Walkable Oberlin Road

4,500 sq ft luxury home with chef's kitchen and screened porch near Glenwood Village

4 beds5 baths4,500 sq ftBuilt 20240.19 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$2,100,000
Low $2,000,000 · Midpoint $2,100,000 · High $2,200,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$2,100,000Sep 20, 2025
Assessed value$1,719,6362025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$2,100,000Mar 6, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$0 / +0.0%
$2,000,000$2,100,000 midpoint$2,200,000
Price / sq ft$467
Median sale price$1,800,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using recent sales of similar new construction homes in the ITB area. Adjusted for lot size, square footage, and luxury finishes.

About the property

Classic Traditional New Construction on Walkable Oberlin Road

A 56-foot frontage on Oberlin Road and a stone-paver driveway set the tone for a meticulously crafted traditional residence built in 2024. At 4,500 square feet, this four-bedroom, five-bath home balances formal proportion with comfortable family living: hardwood floors run throughout, millwork is everywhere you look, and thoughtfully placed fireplaces bring warmth to both the family room and the primary suite.

The main level centers around a chef's kitchen appointed with state-of-the-art stainless appliances, natural marble countertops, and a butler’s pantry—details that support both everyday meals and large gatherings. Adjacent, a family room framed by coffered ceilings and custom built-ins opens to a screened porch, extending living outdoors while preserving privacy. A formal dining room, a study enclosed by French doors, and a mudroom with built-in storage give the home a practical elegance rarely found at this scale.

Upstairs the primary suite reads like a private retreat: tray ceiling, its own gas fireplace, a private veranda, and a spa-inspired bath with dual marble vanities and a seamless glass shower. Secondary bedrooms are each served by ensuite baths and generous walk-in closets; there’s also a hidden bonus room for media or play. Thoughtful systems and finishes—central HVAC, natural gas heating, insulated garage doors and epoxy-finished garage floors—underscore the move-in readiness of this home.

Outside, durable fiber cement and brick construction, low-maintenance composite siding, and a fenced, landscaped yard complete the package. The property’s 0.19-acre lot provides an intimate yard while keeping you squarely inside the coveted Inside the Beltline envelope. With frontage on a well-traveled corridor, this house delivers both presence and convenience.

1713 Oberlin Rd is more than a single house; it’s a smart entry into one of Raleigh’s most walkable, amenity-rich neighborhoods. Walk to Glenwood Village for coffee, stroll to The Village District and Five Points for restaurants and boutiques, and enjoy quick access to North Carolina State University (1.5 miles) and Downtown Raleigh (2 miles). Priced at $2,100,000 and constructed with high-end materials throughout, this property will appeal to buyers seeking turnkey luxury in a proven ITB location.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$2,050,000
Property address1709 Oberlin Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
4 bed5 bath4,500 sq ftBuilt 20230.1 mi8,000 sq ft lot$456/SF
Sold Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction with comparable finishes and lot size.
02Sold price$2,150,000
Property address1720 Oberlin Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
4 bed5 bath4,500 sq ftBuilt 20230.2 mi8,500 sq ft lot$478/SF
Sold Jul 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteNew construction with slightly larger lot and additional amenities.
03Sold price$2,000,000
Property address1800 Oberlin Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
4 bed5 bath4,500 sq ftBuilt 20230.3 mi8,200 sq ft lot$444/SF
Sold Jun 5, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteComparable new construction with similar features and location.
Comp methodology: Focused on new construction homes within 0.3 miles in the ITB area sold or leased in the last 6 months for maximum relevance.
Property details

A 2024 traditional on 0.19 acres.

Building

Year built2024
ConstructionFiber Cement And Brick
RoofShingle
Heatingcentral, natural gas
Coolingcentral air

Site & utilities

Lot size0.19 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionExcellent
BasementCrawl Space
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, chef's kitchen with state-of-the-art appliances, coffered ceilings, multiple fireplaces, hardwood floors, extensive millwork, screened porch, and landscaped yard.
Lot area8,276 sq ft
TopographyLevel
Frontage56 ft frontage on Oberlin Rd
ParkingAttached Garage And Driveway
Parking spaces4
Parking notes2-car attached garage plus driveway for 2 vehicles
AccessStandard residential driveway from Oberlin Rd
WaterPublic
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPiedmont Natural Gas
Location & nearby

Inside the Beltline (ITB)

Researched nearby locations

Glenwood Village (0.2 mi)
The Village District (0.5 mi)
Five Points (0.7 mi)
North Carolina State University (1.5 mi)
Downtown Raleigh (2 mi)

Location

1713 Oberlin Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Inside the Beltline (ITB) is one of Raleigh’s most sought-after urban neighborhoods, prized for its walkable streets, mature trees, and eclectic mix of shops and restaurants. Residents enjoy quick access to Glenwood Village, The Village District, and Five Points for dining and retail, with North Carolina State University and downtown a short drive or bike ride away. The area blends historic character with contemporary conveniences, attracting professionals and families who value close-in living, strong schools, and an active neighborhood culture.

Nearby access summary

Strong urban recreation access with neighborhood greenways, nearby city parks, and quick proximity to downtown amenities and university recreational facilities.

ElementaryLacy Elementary (7/10)
Middle schoolOberlin Middle School (6/10)
High schoolNeedham Broughton High (7/10)
School districtWake County Public School System
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1713 Oberlin Rd.

Median sale price$1,800,000
Avg days on market30 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Inside the Beltline remains a seller-favored market with constrained inventory and steady demand. Current local metrics show roughly 2.5 months of inventory and an average days on market near 30—conditions that support pricing strength for new construction and turnkey homes. Median sale prices in the immediate area hover around $1,800,000, while recent nearby new-build closings ranged from $2.0M to $2.15M and imply a price-per-square-foot near $467. One-year appreciation sits around 5%, with five-year gains near 25%, reflecting sustained buyer interest in centrally located product.

Single-family new construction in ITB performs particularly well: buyers prioritize location, finishes, and low-maintenance delivery, and are willing to pay a premium for those attributes. That mix makes this an opportune moment to consider 1713 Oberlin Rd—limited supply and comparable sales support the current $2,100,000 list price—but prospective purchasers should balance that upside against higher annual taxes (approximately $15,017 in 2025) and perform standard due diligence. For investors, rental comps show strong monthly demand, though owner-occupier buyers typically dominate this price tier.

Zoning & land use

Residential-4

Zoning

Zoning codeR-4
DescriptionResidential-4
JurisdictionCity of Raleigh
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 20', side 5', rear 20'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$480,000
Assessed improvements$1,239,636
Total assessed$1,719,636
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$15,017
Tax year2025

Sale history

2025-09-20$2,100,000 · $467/SF
2023-01-19$475,000 · $480/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$7,800/mo
Property address1705 Oberlin Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
4 bed5 bath4,500 sq ft$1.73/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteLuxury rental with high-end finishes and prime location.
02Monthly rent$8,200/mo
Property address1725 Oberlin Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
4 bed5 bath4,500 sq ft$1.82/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • Same living area
Research comparison noteSimilar property with slightly higher rent due to additional amenities.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property listed for sale on September 20, 2025, at $2,100,000
  • Assessed value in 2025: $1,719,636 (land: $480,000; improvements: $1,239,636)
  • Zoned R-4 allowing single-family residences and accessory dwelling units
  • Located in a high-demand area with limited inventory
  • Schools in the area are well-rated, enhancing family appeal

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm lot dimensions and boundaries
  • Verify construction permits and final inspections
  • Review HOA covenants and restrictions, if applicable
  • Professional home inspection
  • Confirm utility connections and service providers
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms
  • Hardwood floors throughout
  • Chef's kitchen with natural marble countertops
  • Butler's pantry
  • Coffered ceilings and custom built-ins in family room
  • Primary suite with tray ceiling, gas fireplace, private veranda
  • Spa-inspired primary bathroom with seamless glass shower and dual marble vanities
  • Formal dining room and study with French doors
  • Hidden bonus room and mudroom with built-in storage
  • Central air and natural gas heating

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.19-acre lot with 56 ft frontage on Oberlin Rd
  • Fenced, landscaped backyard
  • Screened porch for outdoor living
  • Stone paver driveway and walkways
  • Fiber cement and brick construction
  • 2-car attached garage with epoxy-finished flooring

Location & Neighborhood

  • Inside the Beltline (ITB) — highly walkable urban neighborhood
  • Glenwood Village (0.2 mi)
  • The Village District (0.5 mi)
  • Five Points (0.7 mi)
  • North Carolina State University (1.5 mi)
  • Downtown Raleigh (2 mi)

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 75/100 — Some errands on foot
  • Nearby shopping & dining districts: Glenwood Village (0.2 mi), The Village District (0.5 mi), Five Points (0.7 mi)
  • Easy access to Downtown Raleigh and NCSU for cultural and recreational amenities
  • Neighborhood greenways and city park access for everyday outdoor activity
  • Community-oriented streets with sidewalks and mature trees
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
MLS listing for 1713 Oberlin RdView source
2
Wake County tax recordsView source
3
City of Raleigh zoning informationView source
4
Redfin market data for Inside the BeltlineView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.