Homes/South Carolina/Lexington/1711 Sweet Meadow Ct
CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

1711 Sweet Meadow Ct

Spacious 5-Bedroom New Construction in Longview Community

3,598 sq ft, modern finishes, clubhouse, pool — commuter-friendly location

5 beds4 baths3,598 sq ftBuilt 20260.19 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$420,000
Low $400,000 · Midpoint $420,000 · High $440,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
CompCasa estimate$420,000Mar 8, 2026
$400,000$420,000 midpoint$440,000
Price / sq ft$117

Sales comparison approach using similar new construction homes in the Longview community. Adjusted for size, features, and current market conditions.

About the property

Spacious 5-Bedroom New Construction in Longview Community

At 3,598 square feet, 1711 Sweet Meadow Ct delivers true scale for families who need room to live, work, and entertain. This newly constructed traditional home in Longview lays out five bedrooms and four full baths across two stories with a thoughtful arrangement: a main-level bedroom and full bath for guests or multigenerational living, flexible loft space upstairs, and separate formal living and dining rooms for gatherings that deserve a bit of formality.

The heart of the house is the open kitchen/breakfast/family area. Built with stainless steel appliances and plenty of cabinet storage, the kitchen supports weekday breakfasts as easily as weekend celebrations. The adjacent family area flows into a casual dining nook and offers direct sightlines so parents can stay connected while hosting. Interior systems are modern — central heating and cooling plus municipal utilities — and the roof is asphalt shingle construction designed for long-term durability.

The owner's suite is roomy and private, featuring a generously scaled bathroom and a large walk-in closet that will handle an extensive wardrobe. Upstairs bedrooms are arranged to maximize privacy and flexibility; the loft provides a natural homework hub, media room, or play area. Finishes and fixtures reflect current new-construction standards, with clean lines and durable materials chosen for family life.

Outside, the level 0.19-acre lot gives you a low-maintenance yard and a two-car attached garage for secure parking and storage. Longview’s community amenities — clubhouse, pool, and playground — are right at hand, making summer days simple and social. Commuters will appreciate quick access to I-20, putting downtown Lexington roughly 10 miles away and Columbia about 15 miles, ideal for work, dining, and weekend cultural events like performances at the Icehouse Amphitheater or games at USC.

Priced at $421,790 and listed by the builder, Stanley Martin Homes, this property sits squarely within the comparable sales activity in Longview (recent like-for-like closings in February 2026). With new-construction quality, flexible living spaces, and community amenities, this residence is well-suited to active families and buyers seeking a roomy, modern home in a commuter-friendly Lexington neighborhood. Buyers should confirm HOA fees, property taxes, and builder warranty details prior to contract as part of standard due diligence.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$410,485
Property address1722 Sweet Meadow Ct, Lexington, SC 29073
5 bed4 bath3,598 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi8,440 sq ft lot$114/SF
Sold Feb 4, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSimilar new construction home in the same community with identical specifications.
02Sold price$413,450
Property address1730 Sweet Meadow Ct, Lexington, SC 29073
4 bed3 bath3,598 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi8,440 sq ft lot$115/SF
Sold Feb 4, 2026
Subject difference
  • Same living area
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteNew construction with one less bedroom and bathroom; slightly higher price per square foot.
03Sold price$381,550
Property address1707 Sweet Meadow Ct, Lexington, SC 29073
4 bed3 bath2,797 sq ftBuilt 20260.1 mi8,276 sq ft lot$136/SF
Sold Feb 4, 2026
Subject difference
  • 801 SF smaller
  • 1 fewer bedroom
  • 1 fewer bathroom
  • Similar lot size
  • Same year built
Research comparison noteSmaller new construction home with fewer bedrooms and bathrooms; higher price per square foot.
Comp methodology: Comparable sales selected from new construction homes within the same Longview community, ensuring relevance in terms of size, features, and market conditions.
Property details

A 2026 traditional on 0.19 acres.

Building

Year built2026
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofAsphalt Shingle
Heatingcentral
Coolingcentral

Site & utilities

Lot size0.19 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionNew
BasementNone
FireplaceNo
Improvement notes5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, open floor plan, modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, owner's suite with walk-in closet
Lot area8,276 sq ft
TopographyLevel
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Sweet Meadow Ct
WaterMunicipal
SewerMunicipal
ElectricDominion Energy
GasDominion Energy
Location & nearby

Longview

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Lexington (10 miles)
Downtown Columbia (15 miles)
Icehouse Amphitheater (10 miles)
USC Gamecocks Stadium (15 miles)

Location

1711 Sweet Meadow Ct, Lexington, SC 29073

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

Longview is a family-oriented Lexington neighborhood built around large homesites and community amenities. Residents enjoy a clubhouse, pool, and playground without leaving the subdivision, while easy access to I-20 keeps Lexington and Columbia within an easy drive. Local character leans suburban and active—Yard space and sidewalks make the area popular with families and those seeking a quieter setting near urban centers. Deerfield Elementary serves the neighborhood and is well regarded, supporting an appealing lifestyle for households with young children.

Nearby access summary

Very good access to community recreation with an on-site clubhouse, pool, and playground; nearby parks and regional attractions are a short drive, and I-20 opens trips to larger green spaces and cultural venues in Columbia.

ElementaryDeerfield Elementary School (7/10)
Middle schoolCarolina Springs Middle School (4/10)
High schoolWhite Knoll High School (4/10)
School districtLexington 01 School District
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 1711 Sweet Meadow Ct.

Editorial market perspective

Longview’s transaction activity through early 2026 shows a competitive environment for new construction. Comparable sales in the neighborhood closed in February 2026 between $381,550 and $413,450, with price-per-square-foot figures ranging roughly from $114 to $136. Our valuation midpoint for this model lands at about $420,000, which aligns closely with the current list price of $421,790. These comparables indicate steady demand for larger new homes in Longview; buyer interest appears concentrated on move-in ready inventory and competitively priced models from established builders.

Because specific local inventory and days-on-market metrics are not available in the data set, interpret the market signal with nuance: new-construction homes in this community are selling at prices consistent with recent closings, suggesting a relatively balanced to seller-tilted short-term market for comparable product types. Lexington County’s steady population growth underpins longer-term demand, and the development’s easy access to I-20 makes it attractive to commuters. For buyers, that means opportunities exist but expect active competition on desirable floorplans. Sellers (or builder representatives) are positioned to price aggressively within the observed comp range to capture demand while staying in step with recently closed transactions.

Zoning & land use

Residential District

Zoning

Zoning codeRD
DescriptionResidential District
JurisdictionLexington County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family Residential
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property is a 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom single-family home with 3,598 sqft
  • Located in Longview community with amenities including clubhouse, pool, and playground
  • Listed at $421,790, with an estimated market value range of $400,000 to $440,000
  • Served by Lexington 01 School District; Deerfield Elementary rated 7/10
  • Proximity to I-20 offers convenient access to downtown Lexington and Columbia

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm property taxes and HOA fees
  • Verify builder's warranty details and any potential construction delays
  • Assess potential for appreciation given the area's growth and demand for new homes
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 5 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms
  • 3,598 sq ft two-story traditional layout
  • Open kitchen with stainless steel appliances
  • Main-level bedroom and full bath
  • Owner's suite with large walk-in closet
  • Upstairs loft for office or play area
  • Separate formal living and dining rooms
  • Central heating and cooling

Exterior & Lot

  • Level 0.19-acre lot (approx. 8,276 sq ft)
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Asphalt shingle roof
  • Municipal water and sewer
  • Dominion Energy service
  • Standard driveway ingress from Sweet Meadow Ct
  • New construction condition

Location & Neighborhood

  • Longview community — large homesites and family-focused amenities
  • Community clubhouse, pool, and playground on site
  • Quick access to I-20 (approx. 1 mile)
  • 10 miles to Downtown Lexington; 15 miles to Downtown Columbia
  • Close to Icehouse Amphitheater and USC events
  • Served by Lexington 01 School District

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 35/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Community pool and playground within walking distance
  • Nearby parks and green spaces for outdoor activities
  • Easy commuter access to regional attractions and cultural venues
  • Neighborhood-friendly streets for short walks and bike riding
  • Community recreation amenities managed by the HOA
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Zillow listing page for 1711 Sweet Meadow CtView source
2
Redfin listing page for 1711 Sweet Meadow CtView source
3
Trulia listing page for 1711 Sweet Meadow CtView source
4
Lexington County Assessor's OfficeView source
5
GreatSchools profile for Deerfield Elementary SchoolView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.