CompCasa Property Analysis · single_family

167 Wood Acre Dr

Custom 4BR Home with Pool, Media Room on 0.84-Acre Lot

Resort-style backyard, finished basement, main-floor primary suite

4 beds3.5 baths2,303 sq ftBuilt 19990.84 acres2-car attached
CompCasa valuation analysis
Estimated market value
$625,000
Low $600,000 · Midpoint $625,000 · High $650,000
Confidence85%Sales comparison approach
Last recorded sale$540,000Jun 8, 2022
Assessed value$506,1802025 assessment
CompCasa estimate$625,000Mar 8, 2026
Estimate vs. last recorded sale+$85,000 / +15.7%
$600,000$625,000 midpoint$650,000
Price / sq ft$271.4
Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months

Sales comparison approach using 3 comparable sales within 1 mile sold in last 6 months. Adjusted for lot size, pool, and media room. Assessed value of $506,180 appears below market.

About the property

Custom 4BR Home with Pool, Media Room on 0.84-Acre Lot

This is the house people picture when they want to host: a professionally maintained private yard built for gatherings and quiet weekends alike. The backyard reads as a small compound — an in-ground pool with a recently replaced liner, a pool house with bar area, a hot tub and a putting green sit on a generous 0.84-acre cul-de-sac lot in English Hills. Mature trees and thoughtful hardscape provide separation from neighbors while still being minutes from downtown Mooresville.

Inside, the home balances classic details with comfortable scale. Hardwood runs through the main level, where crown molding, coffered ceilings and built-ins give rooms an intentional, finished feel. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and opens to an adjacent casual dining area and living space. The primary bedroom on the main floor offers direct access to a screened porch — an ideal spot for coffee or late-evening conversation without leaving the house.

The lower level expands the home’s entertainment footprint: a finished basement houses a dedicated media room with projector and surround sound, a wet bar and a full bathroom, giving you a true “night at the movies” experience as well as space for guests to stay. Practical updates and systems include central AC, a heat pump, public sewer and a well; propane provides gas service. The home is attractively sited with a two-car attached garage, functional storage and a layout that supports both family life and larger-scale hosting.

You’ll appreciate the combination of privacy and proximity — English Hills sits about three miles from downtown Mooresville and roughly five miles from Lake Norman, with local parks and the Mooresville Golf Club just a short drive away. Zoned RA, the property allows accessory dwelling units and home occupations for buyers seeking flexibility. Comparable sales in the immediate area over the past six months support current market value in the $600K–$650K range.

This is a well-loved, well-equipped custom home that performs as both a daily family residence and a weekend destination. Schedule a tour to experience the layout, the pool area and the thoughtful basement amenities in person; key verifications (roof age/condition, water quality, and full inspection) are recommended as standard next steps.

Comparable evidence

See the properties helping shape the valuation.

Comparable sales

01Sold price$620,000
Property address120 Devon Forest Dr, Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bed3.5 bath2,385 sq ftBuilt 20000.8 mi30,000 sq ft lot$260/SF
Sold Dec 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 82 SF larger
  • 6,590 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year newer
Research comparison noteSimilar custom home with pool and finished basement
02Sold price$610,000
Property address135 English Hills Dr, Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bed3 bath2,390 sq ftBuilt 19980.6 mi32,000 sq ft lot$255/SF
Sold Nov 20, 2025
Subject difference
  • 87 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
  • 4,590 SF smaller lot
  • 1 year older
Research comparison noteCustom-built home with similar amenities and lot size
03Sold price$630,000
Property address145 Wood Acre Dr, Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bed3.5 bath2,375 sq ftBuilt 20010.4 mi34,000 sq ft lot$265/SF
Sold Oct 10, 2025
Subject difference
  • 72 SF larger
  • Similar lot size
  • 2 years newer
Research comparison noteComparable home with pool and media room
Comp methodology: Focused on custom-built homes within 1 mile in Mooresville sold in last 6 months for maximum relevance
Property details

A 1999 custom home on 0.84 acres.

Building

Year built1999
ConstructionWood Frame
RoofShingle
Heatingheat pump
Coolingcentral AC

Site & utilities

Lot size0.84 acres
Garage2-car attached
Stories2
ConditionGood
BasementFinished
FireplaceYes
Improvement notes4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors, coffered ceilings, built-ins, stainless steel appliances, media room with projector and surround sound, wet bar, screened porch, in-ground pool with pool house and bar area, putting green
Lot area36,590 sq ft
TopographySloped
FrontageLocated at the end of a cul-de-sac
ParkingAttached Garage
Parking spaces2
Parking notes2-car attached garage
AccessStandard residential driveway from Wood Acre Dr
WaterWell
SewerPublic
ElectricDuke Energy
GasPropane
Location & nearby

English Hills

Researched nearby locations

Downtown Mooresville (3 mi)
Lake Norman (5 mi)
Mooresville Golf Club (4 mi)
Bellingham Park (2 mi)

Location

167 Wood Acre Dr, Mooresville, NC 28115

View in Google Maps
Editorial neighborhood context

English Hills offers a quiet, established residential feel with mature trees, generous lot sizes and easy access to Mooresville’s dining and shops. The area draws families who value proximity to Lake Norman recreation, neighborhood parks like Bellingham Park, and nearby golf facilities. Streets are primarily low-traffic cul-de-sacs and residential lanes, giving homes a private, suburban character while keeping downtown Mooresville roughly a 10-minute drive.

Nearby access summary

Excellent backyard amenities plus nearby access to Lake Norman (≈5 miles), Mooresville Golf Club (≈4 miles) and local parks like Bellingham Park (≈2 miles) for boating, golf, trails and neighborhood recreation.

ElementaryCoddle Creek Elementary (4/10)
Middle schoolWoodland Heights Middle (5/10)
High schoolLake Norman High (7/10)
School districtIredell-Statesville Schools
Market context

A factual market snapshot around 167 Wood Acre Dr.

Median sale price$450,000
Avg days on market35 days
Inventory2.5 months
1-year appreciation5.0%
5-year appreciation25.0%
Editorial market perspective

Mooresville is trading as a balanced-to-seller-leaning market right now. Inventory sits around 2.5 months — below a neutral 6-month supply — and homes average roughly 35 days on market, which favors sellers but still leaves room for well-priced listings to attract steady interest. Median sale price in the broader area is approximately $450,000, with one-year appreciation near 5% and five-year appreciation around 25%. For custom single-family homes like 167 Wood Acre Dr, recent comparables within one mile sold between $600,000 and $650,000 in the last six months, supporting a valuation midpoint near $625,000 ($271–$271.4/SF in the analysis provided).

Single-family homes with premium outdoor amenities and finished basements continue to perform strongly in Mooresville, especially those within easy reach of Lake Norman and downtown amenities. Days-on-market for comparable custom homes often track below the town average when marketed correctly. Low inventory and consistent buyer demand from families and professionals make this a favorable window for sellers; for buyers, the market shows opportunity to secure properties that combine lifestyle features (pool, finished basement) with long-term appreciation tied to the Lake Norman submarket. Typical negotiation timelines are short, so prepared buyers and sellers will see the most favorable outcomes.

Zoning & land use

Residential Agricultural

Zoning

Zoning codeRA
DescriptionResidential Agricultural
JurisdictionIredell County
Assessor useSingle Family Residential
Current useResidential
SetbacksFront 30', side 10', rear 25'

Research-indicated uses

  • Single Family
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit
  • Home Occupation
Verify with the jurisdiction: Zoning, setbacks, and allowed-use summaries are research indicators—not legal advice or a determination that a specific use is permitted.
Tax & sale history

Assessment data and recorded transactions.

Assessed value is kept visually separate from the CompCasa market-value estimate.

Tax assessment

Assessed land$70,150
Assessed improvements$436,030
Total assessed$506,180
Assessment year2025
Annual property tax$3,046
Tax year2025

Sale history

2022-06-08$540,000 · $234.5/SF
2010-06-11$274,000 · $119/SF
2004-04-14$234,000 · $101.6/SF
Rental market context

Rental references from the research record.

Context only—not an investment recommendation or guarantee of achievable rent.

Supporting lease references

01Monthly rent$3,600/mo
Property address110 Devon Forest Dr, Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bed3.5 bath2,400 sq ft$1.5/SF
Leased Sep 1, 2025
Subject difference
  • 97 SF larger
Research comparison noteSimilar size and amenities; strong rental demand
02Monthly rent$3,400/mo
Property address130 English Hills Dr, Mooresville, NC 28115
4 bed3 bath2,400 sq ft$1.42/SF
Leased Aug 15, 2025
Subject difference
  • 97 SF larger
  • 0.5 fewer bathrooms
Research comparison noteComparable rental with pool and finished basement
Research findings & due diligence

What the research supports — and what is still worth verifying.

Key findings

  • Property purchased in 2022 for $540,000; current estimate $625,000 ($271.4/SF)
  • Assessed value $506,180 (land $70,150, improvements $436,030); annual taxes $3,046
  • Zoned RA; allows for accessory dwelling units and home occupations
  • Comparable sales within 1 mile in last 6 months range $600K–$650K
  • Average days on market in Mooresville: 35 days (balanced market)

Still worth verifying

Routine buyer due diligence items; these are not known defects.

  • Confirm roof age and condition
  • Verify zoning restrictions and allowances
  • Assess water quality and maintenance of well
  • Professional home inspection
  • Review school zone assignments and ratings
Highlights & features

What stands out about this property.

Interior Features

  • 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms
  • 2303 sq ft of living area
  • Hardwood floors on main level
  • Coffered ceilings and crown molding
  • Built-in shelving and custom millwork
  • Stainless steel kitchen appliances
  • Primary bedroom on main floor with screened porch access
  • Finished basement with media room, projector and surround sound
  • Wet bar in basement
  • Fireplace

Exterior & Lot

  • 0.84-acre lot on a cul-de-sac
  • In-ground pool with new liner
  • Pool house with bar area
  • Hot tub
  • Putting green
  • Mature landscaping and private yard
  • 2-car attached garage
  • Shingle roof (age to be verified)

Location & Neighborhood

  • English Hills neighborhood
  • Approx. 3 miles to Downtown Mooresville
  • Approx. 5 miles to Lake Norman
  • Near Mooresville Golf Club (approx. 4 miles)
  • Residential and wooded surroundings
  • Zoned RA (Residential Agricultural) — allows accessory dwelling units

Walkability & Recreation

  • Walkability Rating: 30/100 — Car-Dependent
  • Bellingham Park and neighborhood green spaces nearby
  • Lake Norman recreational access within ~5 miles
  • Mooresville Golf Club (approx. 4 miles)
  • Running/walking paths and local parks within short drives
  • Community recreation opportunities and boating on Lake Norman
Research transparency

Sources & research confidence.

See where the property research came from and how confidence varies by field.

View sources & confidence
1
Redfin listing for 167 Wood Acre DrView source
2
Zillow listing for 167 Wood Acre DrView source
3
Compass listing for 167 Wood Acre DrView source
4
Allen Tate listing for 167 Wood Acre DrView source
Important: This analysis is AI-assisted and may contain inaccuracies. It is not a formal appraisal. Verify all critical facts with primary records, licensed professionals, and on-site inspection before making purchase decisions.